Meet the Coaches

The Coaches listed below are fully qualified to coach on behalf of BWFAC and hold a recognised coaching licence issued by England Athletics. The licence also includes an Enhanced Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS – formerly Criminal Records Bureau (CRB)) check. Any coach not on this list is not recognised by BWFAC and possibly not covered by the England Athletics Insurance Scheme. It is the duty of a Parent/Guardian and/or Athlete to ensure that your Coach has an up-to-date licence and a DBS check. All Coaches will show their licence if requested. 

Tony AirnesTony Airnes
Discipline(s): Endurance
Training Group: Male/Female – all ages
Qualifications: UKA Level 4 Coach
Contact Details: Tel: 01253 358168 Mobile: 07993 235939
E-mail: tairnes@hotmail.co.uk

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERASusan Ball
Discipline(s): Throws
Training Group: M & F all ages
Qualifications: Assistant Coach in Throws
Contact Details: Mobile: 07912976386
E-mail: suedball2002@yahoo.com

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERARachel Bashforth
Discipline(s): Throws
Training Group: M & F – all ages
Qualifications: UKA Athletics Coach
Contact Details: Mobile:
E-mail: rdbashforth@gmail.com

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERASydney Bashforth
Discipline(s): Throws
Training Group: M & F – all ages
Qualifications: Coaching & Degree in Sports Science
Contact Details: Mobile:
E-mail:

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Adam Callow
Discipline(s): Run, jumps & throws
Training Group: U11s, U13s & U15s
Qualifications: Level 1 Coach
E-mail: coaching.future.champions@gmail.com

 

Blank imageIan Corcoran
Discipline(s): Javelin
Training Group: Male/Female, U17, U20 & Seniors
Qualifications: Coaching Assistant

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAKevin Davies
Discipline(s): Pole Vault
Training Group: M/F all ages
Qualifications: Level 2 UKA Coach
Contact Details: Mobile: 07729 804 226
Email: kev_davies@hotmail.co.uk

Charlie GarrettCharlie Garrett
Discipline(s): High Jump and Combined Events
Training Group: M/F all ages
Qualifications : Level 2 UKA
Contact Details: Mobile: 07905 994048
E-mail: charlesgarrett079@gmail.com

Kirsty HollandKirsty Holland
Discipline(s): Road Running
Training Group: M/F
Qualifications : Leadership in Running Fitness
Contact Details: Mobile: 07946323732
E-mail: kirstyholland10@gmail.com

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERADave Needham
Discipline(s): All throws
Training Group: Male/female, all ages (mainly children)
Qualifications: UKA Level 2 Coach
Contact Details: Tel:
Other Information: Equipment Officer & UKA Level 2 Official (Field)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERADerek Newton
Discipline(s): U17: All disciplines; 17+Sprints
Training Group: Male and Female
Qualifications: UKA Level 4 Performance Coach
Contact Details: Tel: 01253 700323 Mobile: 07852 190210
Other Information: Schools Liaison Officer

Blank imageSarah Parsons 
Discipline(s): Sprints
Training Group: M & F all ages
Qualifications: Assistant Coach in Sprints
Contact Details: Mobile: 07739591086
E-mail: bjchlo@hotmail.co.uk

Dezz ReynoldsDezz Reynolds
Discipline(s): Sprints, Horizontal Jumps and Combined Events
Qualifications: UKA Level 3 Performance Coach
Diploma in Sports Psychology
Contact Details: Mobile: 07790 609842
E-mail: dzzrey@btinternet.com & dzzrey@aol.com

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERASam Rogers
Discipline(s): Sportshall, Multi-events
Training Group: Lead Children’s Coach
Qualifications: UKA Level 1 Coach
Contact Details: Mobile: 07972 012949
E-mail: sambwfac@gmail.com
Other Information: EA (NW) Development Coach of the Year 2011

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERANia Rutter
Discipline(s): Hurdles/Multi Events
Training Group: U13+
Qualifications: UKA Athletics Coach
Contact Details: Mobile: 07425149265

 

IMG_3194Garry Roylance
Discipline(s): Sprints, Long Jump
Training Group: M & F all ages
Qualifications: UKA Level 2 Coach
Contact Details: Tel: 01253 312066
Mobile: 07811378863
Other Information: Mid-Lancs T&F Team Manager

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERANeil Salanki
Discipline(s): Multi events, runs, jumps & throws
Training Group: U11s, U13s & U15s
Qualifications: UKA Level 2 Coach; Level 2 Fitness & Physical Conditioning Instructor; Level 3 First Aid certified.
Contact Details: Mobile: 07494307515                                                                      E-mail: neilsalankibwfac@gmail.com
Other Information: BWFAC Sportshall Team Manager & YDL U13 Team Manager

Andrea SmithAndrea Smith
Discipline(s): Endurance
Training Group: M & F
Qualifications: Leadership in Running Fitness
Contact Details: Mobile: 07754408463
E-mail: andrea.sm1th@virginmedia.com

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAStan Taylor
Discipline(s): Endurance
Training Group: Male and Female
Qualifications: UKA Level 4 Coach
Contact Details: Tel: 01253 595422 Mobile: 07984097898
E-mail: sgtbfandac@btinternet.com
Other Information: T&F Secretary

Dave Titterington

Dave Titterington
Discipline(s): Middle Distance
Training Group:
Qualifications: UKA Level 2 Coach
Contact Details: Tel: 01253 352268

 

IMG_3315Katy Wyper
Discipline(s): Sprints
Training Group: 7-11 year olds
Qualifications: UKA Athletics Coach
Contact Details: Tel:
Mobile: 07743678742

P1011976.jpgBob Wyper
Discipline(s):
Training Group:
Qualifications:
Contact Details: Tel:
Mobile: