Blog

The latest news and events will appear here! If you would like any news to be added to the blog please email blackpoolwyrefyldeac@gmail.com21st MArch 2020

21st March 2020

89830922_2835980529802863_6864275101072752640_oOn the road, at the Trimpell 20, which started in Morecambe, went along the Lune valley and, through Lancaster and back, Paul Sparrow was 70th in 2:27:18.

Three BWFAC runners tested their speed at the latest Podium 5K, held on a fast course at Barrowford in east Lancashire, all posting PBs.  In the A race Luke Minns was 11th in 15:06, while in the B race, Michael Brent-Reid was 2nd  in 16:57, and Chris Wylie 20th in 19:09.

At the Skyline Liverpool Half Marathon Isabel Mcnamee was 1959th in 2:24:35, while Kim Blake was 2018th in 2:30:18, while at the Knowsley 10K, held near Liverpool, Chris Wylie was 10th in 41:17.

In the most recent parkruns, at Blackpool, Rafael Eaton (U15B) posted 18:33, Simon Reason 19:42, Paul Eaton 21:18, Nicola Unsworth 22:44, Anthony Blight 23:14, Luke Jones (U15B) 23:43, Andrea Smith 24:39, Steve Dunn 24:40, Dawn Maher 24:51, David Twizell 27:06, Rick Pinches 27:47, Simon Scarr 32:28 and Fiona Martin 32:41.  At Lytham Hall, Mark Warner posted a PB 19:04, Gordon Ballantyne 19:16, Paul Sparrow 20:31 and Howard Henshaw 32:36, while at Fleetwood, Peter Singleton also posted a PB 22:30 and Nickola Walker 28:11, and at Nostell, Tom Romney posted 21:39.

18th March 2020

407A4538At the England Athletics Under 17/15 Indoor Combined Events Championship, held at the English Institute of Sport (EIS), Leah Howard posted her best ever performance in the Under 17 Indoor Pentathlon scoring 3042 points, an improvement of 579 points on last year’s Championship.

In all elements of the Pentathlon Howard scored close to her best.  In the 60m Hurdles she posted 9.67, while in the High Jump, Howard posted her best ever Jump in Combined action of 1.57m, and in the Shot Putt recorded 9.06m. The Long Jump provided a PB of 4.95m, while in the 800 metres, Howard finished very strongly, overtaking Olivia Fowler of Crewe & Nantwich to record 2:39.24.

Overall Leah Howard finished 17th overall, and 6th of the North of England competitors.

The New Balance English Schools Cross Country Championship was held at Sefton Park, with two BWFAC runners representing Lancashire.  Ben Winnemore finished 189th (16:33) in the Junior Boys race held on a 4.4K course, with the team finishing 9th; while Luke Rawcliffe ran in the Intermediate Boys race, held on a 5.5K course, finished 267th (21:27), with the team finishing 27th.

Whilst there were no BWFAC runners in the Senior Boys team, the best Lancashire result was posted by this team, winning the Best complete team title, and they were awarded the Wigan Trophy.

Several BWFAC Junior runners ran in the local parkruns.  At Blackpool Rafael Eaton (U15B) ran 18:33, and Luke Jones (U15B) posted 23:43, while at Lytham Hall, Gordon Ballantyne ran 19:16.  The next day at the Park View 2K parkrun, Aimee Harling (U11G) was first girl in 8:19, and George Warner (U8) ran 10:14.  Prior to the run George Warner received a certificate, congratulating him on completing 12 Junior parkruns, which equates to a Half Marathon.

14th March 2020

Emily Japp was in brilliant form in the Senior Women’s race over a testing 11.2K at the CAU Inter Counties Championships, held at Prestwold Park, near Loughborough, finishing 12th (45:30) of over 250 of some of the best woman runners in the UK.

In the Junior races, Gracie Scott was 133rd (16:12) in the 3.4K U13G race, while Gordon Ballantyne was 171st (15:16) in the 3.4K U13B race, and Luke Rawcliffe was 111th (16:19) in the 4.4K U15B race.

89551451_2770126799735551_5650654481528913920_nTwo BWFAC Pole Vaulters travelled to South Wales to compete in the Vault Cardiff competition, held at the National Indoor Athletics Centre at the Cardiff University, featuring 113 vaulters on several beds.

George Mackenzie (U15B) posted a significant Milestone, by recording 3.02 metres, a Personal Best by an impressive 21 centimetres, thus moving up to 4th in the Under 15 Boys Pole Vault National rankings. Fiona Hockey was also competing in the Elite competition, vaulting 3.62m.

The latest Lytham Hall parkrun was used as one of the races in the BWFAC Trail Race Championship. Simon Reason was first BWFAC runner with a PB of 18:52, with Mark Warner (19:18), Molly Betmead (19:20 and first Woman), Joshua Mathias-Davey (19:37PB), Steve Dunn (19:41 PB), Nick Hume (20:33), Anthony Blight (22:20, Simon Scarr (22:48), Nicola Unsworth (23:01), Fran Connolly (23:21 PB), Philip Cameron (24:53 PB), Rick Pinches (25:49), Jenny Burtonwood (26:22 PB), Amanda Fuller (27:18), Bob Massey (27:33), Andrew Woodward (29:27), Nickola Walker (29:45), Howard Henshaw (32:45) and Fiona Little (43:06).

407A3853

BWFAC runners were also involved in parkruns at Nostell near Wakefield, Fleetwood and Blackpool, where Under 15 runner Rafael Eaton posted an impressive PB of 18:20.

The next day four BWFAC runners ran in the undulating Roddlesworth Roller 9K Trail race starting in Abbey Village near Chorley. Fran Connolly was 147th (49:15), with Jenny Burtonwood 241st (57:42) and Bob Massey 256th and first Vet 70 in 59:04. Unfortunately Lisa Lambert had to withdraw after being injured, but thankfully nothing too serious.

The BWFAC athletes of the month for February were named. The Female recipient was Amelia Shearman, who after a year out of Pole Vault competition returned to competition at Vault Manchester and four weeks later won the Scottish U20 Pole Vault with 3.19m, and the Male winner is U15 Boy Charlie Auty, who has has recorded 7.51 (60m) and 24.49 (200m), placing him high in the UK Under 15 Boys rankings.

11th March 2020

Four members of Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC were chosen to represent Lancashire at the UK Inter Counties Championships, held at Prestwold Hall, near Loughborough.  Conditions were better than they have been for much season.  It was dry, if somewhat cloudy, and wasn’t as muddy as might have been expected, after all the rain in February.

89087703_656849081719045_6611820896258621440_n

For the two of youngest members, under 13 runners Gracie Scott and Gordon Ballantyne, it was their first opportunity to represent Lancashire Athletic Association.  For Scott it was still her first year as an U13 for Cross Country, and to be selected in her first year, showed her quality.  Gracie Scott in the second race of the day, ran the 3.4K U13 Girls race, and was 133rd in 16:12, with the Lancashire U13 Girls team finishing 22nd.  Gracie’s comment on the race after the race was that it was “brutal”!

Gordon Ballantyne race was in the seventh race, also over 3.4K, with Ballantyne finishing 171st in 15:16, with the team in 11th place.  The next day Gordon was swimming, competed in a 200 metre back stroke race at Darwen Leisure Centre, which he won in a Regional Qualifying time, and a Lancashire qualifying time for 2021.  His older sister, Hailey also won Gold in the tough Individual 400 metre Medley race.

Luke Rawcliffe ran in the the Under Boys 4.3K race, where he was 111th in 16:19 with the team in 12th place.

In the Senior Women’s race over 11.2K, Emily Japp put in one of her best performances for a couple years, in a major Championship race, finishing 12th in 45:30 and first Lancashire counter.

At the Junior 2K Park View parkrun, Aimee Harling was first Girl in 8:17, while George Warner aged 7, posted a PB 9:44.  At the Blackpool parkrun Under 15 Boy, Rafael Eaton  was second in a PB 18:20, while Luke Jones (U15B) posted 28:07.

7th March 2020

The final Mid Lancs League fixture of the Cross Country season was played out at a sunny Ryelands Park in Lancaster.  The Senior Women’s race was won by Emily Japp in 23:06 on the 6K course.  Together with Karen Dunford (57th 31:07) and Julie Hall (68th 31:58) they formed the A team in 12th position  and maintaining their first division status.  Fran Connolly (73rd 32:11), Laura Lawler (76th 32:40), Jenny Burtonwood (120th 38:21) and Lisa Lambert (121st 38:21), with the B team 26th, while on the same course Joshua Mathias-Davey was 13th (26:46) in the U17 Men’s race.

It has been a disappointing season for the Men’s squad, with the A team relegated to the fourth Division, however there was a strong team for this final fixture finishing 11th, with Luke Minns (4th 33:11), Simon Reason (52nd 39:27), John Wright (59th 39:50), Stephen Dunn (93rd 41:37), Mark Warner (95th 41:39), Nick Hume (135th 43:27), Peter Bradburn (160th 43:30) and Chris Wylie (171st 47:09).  Nick Hume together with Kevin Hesketh of Preston Harriers have finished joint Vet 60 Individual Champions.

Overall it has been enjoyable season for Junior members, who have all competed enthusiastically.  The Under 11 Girls team of Polly Kershaw, Aimee Harling, Kristie Leitch and Jemima Bradburn were 3rd, and finished 2nd in the League, while the U11 Boys team of Billy Kershaw, Ewan Leitch, Robert Hindle-Walker, William Hindle-Walker and George Warner were 10th and finished 7th in the League.  The U13 Girls team of Gracie Scott, Louisa Bradburn, Megan Tipler, Ella-May Leonard and Jess Ramsden were 4th and ended 4th in the League.  The U15 Girls team of Maddison  Betmead, Sophie Livingstone, Olivia Sellars, Betty Kershaw, Grace Blincow and Hailey Ballantyne were 3rd, finishing 4th in the League.  Also running were U13 Boys Gordon Ballantyne and Jack Wilsdon, with Ben Winnemore and Rafael Eaton in the U15 Boys races.

Pole Vaulter, Amelia Shearman has endured a frustrating year because of a back injury, had a successful return to competition at Vault Manchester with 3.11m, and last Saturday won with 3.19m the U20 Women’s Pole Vault at the 4J Studio Scottish Athletics National Indoor Under 13/15/20 Championships, held at Emirates Stadium in Glasgow.

Also at the Emirates Stadium, junior sprinters Nekkisha Wilson (U15G), Grace Oates (U15G) and Millie Turner (U13G) competed in the 60 and 200 metres, with Turner reaching the semi final of the 60m with a PB 8.77.

At the last Power of 5K, Sean Kenny posted 17:50  (19th) and Chris Wylie 19:10 (30th).

Parkrun again proved popular with BWFAC runners, with 26 running at Croxteth, Lytham Hall and Fleetwood, where Simon Reason was first in 19:49 and Bev Wright was first woman in 22:56

4th March 2020

The final fixture of the Mid Lancs Cross Country League was held at Ryelands Park in Lancaster.  Although Storm Jorge was blowing, the wind was not as strong as might have been expected, and there was mostly wall to wall sunshine. After all the rain during February, there was surprisingly little mud.

The first two races were the Under 11 over 2K.  The BWFAC Under 11 Girls team, as they have all season, put in a strong performance, with Polly Kershaw leading the team in 11th place (8:14), with Aimee Harling 13th (8:25), Kristie Leitch 20th (8:36) and Jemima Bradburn 36th (9:13), bringing the team across the line in 3rd place, and were pleased to finish Runners-up in the League.

The Under 11 Boys team of Billy Kershaw (25th 8:10), Ewan Leitch (45th 8:49), Robert Hindle-Walker (49th 9:01), William Hindle-Walker (50th 9:03), and George Warner (72nd 10:41) were 10th, with the team finishing 7th in the League.  Several of the team still have at least a year or two to compete in the Under 11s, and in particular George Warner, who has just turned seven.  This was his Cross Country race, and he will be able to compete a further three years as an Under 11 races.

Gracie Scott was 6th (9:19) in the Under 13 Girls race over 2.4K, with Louisa Bradburn 17th (9:57), Megan Tipler 29th (10:27), Ella-May Leonard 31st (10:36) and Jess Ramsden 32nd (10:49).  The Team finished 4th, and although they had been in first position before the start of this fixture, it turned out to be a false position, as Kendall-Helm and Chorley who prior to this final meeting, had only competed in three fixtures, having had scored strongly in those matches, and in this the final fixture, the teams finished 1st and 2nd, while Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton, who had the same points finished 3rd, all overtaking BWFAC, leaving them in 4th place.  A very disappointing outcome for the team, who had competed with spirit in all six fixtures.  Gracie Scott was disappointed to miss out on a League medal however was please to finish fifth in the U13 Girls rankings.

The Under 13 Boys ran on a two lap 3.4K course, with Gordon Ballantyne in 10th (12:14) and Jack Wilsdon 26th (13:06).  Unfortunately there hasn’t been a full team during the season.

The Under 15 Girls squad have got stronger as the season has progressed, and were in third place before the start of the Ryelands fixture.  On the two lap 3.4K course, Maddison Betmead led the team in 7th (12:45), with Sophie Livingstone 9th (12:54), Olivia Sellers 19th (13:44), Betty Kershaw 26th (14:02), Grace Blincow 27th (14:08), and Hailey Ballantyne in her first Mid Lancs meeting was 39th (15:54).  Although BWFAC finished 3rd, Levens Valley completed their fourth fixture, finishing 2nd, and as in the Under 13 Girls, pushing BWFAC back into fourth place in the League.

The Under 15 Boys race was on a 4K two lap course.  Ben Winnemore, was 6th (14:53) and Rafael Eaton 14th (15:13). Unfortunately the BWFAC team has only been able to field a full team twice, finishing first and second.  However individually Luke Rawcliffe (who wasn’t available for this fixture) has finished first in the Season ending Individual rankings, Ben Winnemore was third and Rafael Eaton fourth.

87898003_104536791156301_2941613179655946240_n (1)Away from the Country, Amelia Shearman competed in the Under 20 Pole Vault competition at the 4J Studio Scottish Athletics Indoor National U13/15/20 Championships, held at the Emirates Stadium in Glasgow, winning with 3.19 metres.  All at BWFAC were particularly pleased for Amelia who, was out of Pole Vault action for a year due to a back problem, until Vault Manchester earlier in February.

29th February 2020

IMG_8594The British Indoor Athletic Championships were held at the Emirates Stadium in Glasgow, where BWFAC’s Fiona Hockey was joint 6th (3.70m) in the Women’s Pole Vault, while Katy Wyper posted 7.92 and 25.74 in the heats of the 60 and 200 metres.

The England Age Group U20/17/15 Indoor Athletic Championships were held at EIS in Sheffield.  BWFAC’s George Mackenzie in the U15B Pole Vault, was 4th (2.81m PB), as was Scott Sinclair with 13:45, in the U17M Triple Jump, while Leah Howard competed in the U17W High Jump (17th 1.50m), and posted a PB 9.66 PB in the 60m Hurdles heats.

Seven young BWFAC athletes went to the Sale Open series.  Particularly impressive was Under 15 sprinter Charlie Auty, who posted two PBs of 7.51 and 24.49 in the 60 and 200 metres, placing him high in the National rankings.

At a very heavy and muddy England Cross Country Championships, BWFAC’s Emily Japp had an excellent run, finishing 28th (36:17) on the 8K course, with Molly Betmead 164th (40:58) and Claire Irons 847th (62:33), while in the Men’s race over 12K with over 1700 runners, John Wright was 971st (41:56).  In the U15 races, both over 4K, Luke Rawcliffe was 55th (18:09) in the Boys race, and in the Girls, Maddison Betmead was 125th (22:10), while Gordon Ballantyne was 91st (16:17) in the 3K U13 Boys race.

87160218_3058181940898564_6532272819126927360_oBev Wright was 95th & 1st FV55 in 42:02 at the Lostock 6 road race, with Laura Lawler 185th, Simon Scarr 187th (47:09), Rick Pinches 298th (53:04), Derek Crane 351st (55:39), Amanda Fuller 373rd (56:52).  The next day, at the Standish 10K Trail race, Simon Scarr (97th 53:58), Amanda Fuller (176th 63:17), Nickola Walker (222nd 68:43), Malcolm Beech (252nd 74:05), and Fiona Little (210th 1:48:09).

At the Action for Children 5K held at the Palatine Leisure Centre Chris Wylie was 18th (18:44) and Ella-May Leonard 39th (22:34).

At the Stanley Park 10K races last weekend, in the Saturday race, Ethan McEvoy was 30th (44:26), Jeff Wright 231st (62:22) and Andrew Woodward 244th (64:14), while in the Sunday race, Chris Wylie was 13th (41:21), Trevor Uttley 66th (48:09), Andrew Woodward 278th (63:52) and Isabel McNamee 285th (64:12).

Twenty BWFAC runners were involved in parkruns at Blackpool, Lytham Hall, Fleetwood, Millfield, Tawd Valley and at Chester Fran Connolly ran the parkrun in 26:09 as part of her celebrations of her 40th Birthday, with Lisa Lambert (28:35), Bob Massey (29:17), Jenny Burtonwood (29:18) and Cheryl Rickwood (35:29).

The Athletic Track at Stanley Park was recently inspected as part of TrackMark.  The track surface failed to meet the required standard, and the BWFAC Winter Warm-Up, due to take place on March 21st, has been cancelled.  However repairs are due to take place, and should ensure that track meetings from April to the end of year will take place.

26th February 2020

407A5753Three BWFAC athletes competed in the English Age Group Under 20/17/15 Indoor Championships held at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield.  Scott Sinclair had a brilliant January, winning Gold in the Triple Jumps at both the Northern Athletics and Scottish Indoor Championships.  At Sheffield he just missed out on a further Triple Jump medal, finishing 4th with 13.45m.  Likewise George Mackenzie also finished 4th in the Under 15 Boys Pole Vault, however he had the consolation of a PB 2.81 metres.  Leah Howard was 17th (1.50m) in the High Jump, and in the heats of the 60m Hurdles posted a 9.66 PB.

Three BWFAC runners travelled to Wollaton Park, near Nottingham, to compete in the England National Cross Country Championships.  After the exceptionally wet weather, the courses were very muddy and in many places, resembled swamps, with lots of lying water.

In the second race 364 runners ran in the 4K Under 15 Boys race, where Luke Rawcliffe finished well in 55th (18:09), while in the Under 13 Boys race over 3K, Gordon Ballantyne was 91st (16:17).  Representing BWFAC Girls was Maddison Betmead in the Under 15 Girls race over 4K, where she finished 125th (22:10).

Seven BWFAC athletes tested their speed at Sportscity in the Sale Series Open.  Under 15 sprinter Charlie Auty was particularly impressive as he posted PBs of 7.51 and 24.49 in the 60 and 200 metre sprints, placing him high in the National rankings.  Other times were Iona Cossens: 60m 8.69, 200m 29.32; Gabriela Bell: 60m 8.98 (PB), 200m 30.36; Natasha Hart: 60m 9.15, 200m 31.53; Grace Oates: 60m 9.11 PB; Daisy-Mae Keane: 200m 29.48; and Chloe Parsons: 60m 9.37, Shot Putt 7.32m.

Ella-May Leonard (U13G) posted 22:34 (39th) at the Action for Children 5K, held at the Palatine Leisure Centre, while at Park View 2K parkrun, George Warner aged 7, ran 10:27.

BWFAC young athletes went to an Athletic Work Shop at Wigan, run by former Olympic athlete, Jenny Meadows and top coach, Trevor Painter’s, thanks to money raised through Rock FM Cash for Kids.  They worked on Drills, Flexibility and Reactions.  The Boys and Girls had an enjoyable day, and are looking forward to including some of exercises in their training back in Blackpool.

22 February 2020

BWFAC’s Fiona Hockey represented Cardiff Met University in the Pole Vault at the British University & Colleges Sports Indoor athletic Championships, held at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield.  She was in elite company, with British Record and Olympian, Holly Bradshaw, who won with a BUCS Indoor Record of of 4.65m.  Fiona Hockey finished in 4th with 3.70m.  Also competing at Sheffield was Will Critchley (Liverpool Uni), who recorded 52.63 in the Senior Men’s 400m heats.

Despite Storm Dennis, the Great North West Half Marathon with over 1100 battling gale forced winds along the Promenade.  First BWFAC was Laura Gilderdale in 187th (1:43:48), with Jonathan Sanderson 307th (1:51:33), Lisa Lambert 576th (2:03:04), Robert Green 864th (2:22:56), Debbie Terras 869th (2:23:52) and Jeff Wright 952nd (2:27:50).

86346858_1099495090405494_4496178714156990464_n (1)

At the Lancaster Valentine 10K, Simon Reason posted a PB of 37:47, with Chris Wylie 40th (44:38), Anthony Blight 54th (45:50), Nicola Unsworth 58th (46:02, Ellen Mclachlan 84th (49:43) and Basia Pawelczak 113th (54:22).

Before the worst of Dennis struck, four BWFAC runners took on the challenge of the Pennine Trails, 7mile Dunsop Bridge Trail race.  Amanda Fuller was 111th (1:25:50), with Nickola Walker 136th (1:29:16), Bob Massey 149th (1:32:10) and Fiona Little 190th (2:26:00).

BWFAC young athletes Amara Thorpe, Alfie Hall and Wyatt Holford were chosen to compete for the Lancashire County U15/U13 team in the Sportshall Regional Final, held at Sportscity in Manchester.

Twenty four BWFAC runners ran in the parkruns last Saturday.  One of the most impressive runs was posted by one of the youngest, Gordon Ballantyne (aged 11), who was 4th with a PB 19:12 at Lytham Hall parkrun, while Simon Reason was 7th at Blackpool with 19:49 and Karen Dunford was first woman at Fleetwood Promenade with 24:33.  Ted Romney ran 21:54 in ‘parkrun tourism’ at Humber Bridge.

19 February 2020

BWFAC’s Fiona Hockey representing Cardiff Met University, was in Pole Vault action again at the British University & Colleges Sports Indoor athletic Championships held at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield.  She was in elite company, with British Record holder and Olympian, Holly Bradshaw winning with a BUCS Indoor Record of 4.65 metres.  Fiona Hockey finished in fourth place with 3.70 metres.  Also competing at Sheffield was Will Critchley (Liverpool Uni), who recorded 52.63 in the Senior Men’s 400 metres heats.

407A9937

Three members of BWFAC, Amara Thorpe (U15G), Alfie Hall (U13B) and Wyatt Holford (U13B) were part of the Lancashire County Sportshall team competing in the North West Sportshall Final, with teams also from Cheshire, Greater Manchester and Merseyside to qualify for the Northern Final.  The final was staged at Sportscity, where there was a good atmosphere as the teams cheered on their teammates, while Storm Dennis blew outside.

Full individual results haven’t yet been published.  Alfie Hall scored well in the Speed Bounce scoring 74, while Wyatt Holford scored 54cm in the Vertical Jump.  Both Boys were part of the Obstacle Relay Lancashire team, which finished first.  Amara Thorpe ran the 6 lap race recording 1min 26 secs, the Relay and scored 72 in the Speed Bounce.

407A9922Although there were many good performances, none of the Lancashire Under 13 and 15 sides finished in the first place, which would be necessary to move on to the Final.  The Under 11 Girls were first, with the Boys second, however the Under 11 teams do not compete in the overall Final.

On the parkrun run front Gordon Ballantyne aged 11, was 4th across the finish, posting a brilliant PB of 19:12 at Lytham Hall parkrun, while at the Blackpool parkrun George Warner (aged 7) posted 30:23.

15th February 2020

The penultimate Mid Lancs Cross Country League fixture of the season was held at Lawson’s Field, near to the De Vere Hotel.  Luckily the meeting it was before Storm Ciara arrived in force, and conditions were good.

407A8532
The Senior  Women’s team were led by Emily Japp, completed the 6K course in 22:41, 88 seconds ahead of the rest of the women’s field.  The rest of BWFAC Woman’s team were Laura Lawler (64th 31:00) having run 5.68 miles (36th 53 mins) the previous day for Lancashire Police at Altcar, Liverpool in the Northern Police League, Julie Hall (71st 32:04) and Claire St John (125th 41:46), with the team 13th, while in the U17 Men’s race on the same course Joshua Mathias-Davey was 12th (25:33).

407A9080Harry Poole (14th 36:13) led the Men’s team, with George Robinson (62nd 39:58), Michael Brent-Reid (87th 41:40), Nick Hume (133rd 43:50), Mark Warner (135th 43:54), Steve Dunn (142nd 44:11), Paul Sparrow (163rd 43:25), Peter Bradburn (43:25), Chris Wylie (176th 46:36) and Paul Eaton (187th 47:23), finishing 16th team.

In the Junior races, the U11 Girls team of Polly Kershaw, Aimee Harling, Kristie Leitch and Jemima Bradshaw was 3rd, while the Boys team of Otis Leah, Robert Hindle-Walker was 6th.  The U13 Girls team of Gracie Scott, Louisa Bradburn, Megan Tipler, Ella-May Leonard and Jess Ramsden was 2nd, while Alfie Hall and Jack Wilsdon ran in the Boys race.  The U15 Girls team of Maddison Betmead, Sophie Livingstone, Grace Blincow and Betty Kershaw was 3rd, while the U15 Boys team of Luke Rawcliffe, Rafael Eaton, Ben Winnemore and Zachary Terras was first.

BWFAC Athletes of the Month for January are Fiona Hockey, who won the Northern Athletics Women’s Pole Vault Championship and set a new PB 3.81m at Cardiff and Scott Sinclair, who won both the Northern and Scottish U17 Men’s Triple Jump Championships.

At the Muddy Shoes 11 Mile race, run from Caldervale, Anthony Blight was 19th (2:09:06), Nicola Unsworth 20th (2:09:06), Kevin Woods 21st (2:09:53), Fran Connolly 22nd (2:11:28), Lisa Lambert 24th (2:11:54), Jennifer Burtonwood 26th (2:14:26) and Jeff Wright 32nd (2:38:32)

Lancashire AA announced their squad for the Inter Counties Cross Country Championship to be held at Prestwold Hall, near Loughborough on March 7th.  BWFAC members are U13s Gracie Scott and Gordon Ballantyne, with Louisa Bradburn on the reserve list, while U15 Luke Rawcliffe and Senior Women Emily Japp are also part of the squad.

12th February 2020

The main event for BWFAC at the weekend was the penultimate fixture of the Mid Lancs League Cross Country League, which was held at Lawson’s Field, near the De Vere Hotel in Blackpool.  Luckily the meeting was on the Saturday, and conditions were good, avoiding the problems of Storm Ciara.

84328399_2497928557124693_4786636662211870720_nBefore the start of the action the BWFAC Junior Team Manager, Sarah Scott and members of the squad presented some a bouquet of flowers to Dawn Lock, Mid Lancs Cross Country Secretary, recognising and thanking her for her hard work she does in organising the League.

The first events were the Under 11 races, run over 2K.  In the Girls race, BWFAC’s Polly Kershaw ran well in 9th place (8:59), with Aimee Harling 14th (9:21), Kristie Leitch 17th (9:30) and Jemima Bradburn 25th (9:51), bringing the team home in third place, while the Boys team of Otis Leah (10th 8:24), Robert Hindle-Walker (30th 9:22) and Ewan Leitch (38th 9:48), finished in sixth place.

The Under 13 Girls race was run over 2.5K, with first year U13 athlete Gracie Scott, finishing 3rd (10:24), with teammate Louisa Bradburn 7th (12:42), Megan Tipler 17th (11:15), Ella-May Leonard 23rd 11:27 and Jess Ramsden 26th (11:34), bringing the team home in 2nd place.

The U13 Boys and U15 Girls races were run together over a 3K course.  Alfie Hall (30th 13:17) and Jack Wilsdon (34th 13:22) ran in the Boys race, while in the Girls U15 race Maddison Betmead was 7th (12 42), with new recruit Sophie Livingstone running strongly in 8th (12:51), with Grace Blincow 21st (13:35) and Betty Kershaw 23rd (13:39).

The U15 Boys race was run over 4K, with team finishing first, featuring Luke Rawcliffe, who early on contested with school friend, Daniel Valentine (Preston Harriers) and Tobias Swarbrick (Lancaster & Morecambe).  Rawcliffe finished strongly in first place (14:12), with Valentine 2nd (14:24) and Swarbrick 7th (15:15).  Rafael Eaton (5th 15:11) and Ben Winnemore (6th 15:12) battled it out in the final few metres, while Zachary Terras 45th (24:41).

Joshua Mathias-Davey was 12th in the 25:33 in the U17M race run over 6K.

5th February 2020

The annual showcase of Pole Vaulting was held at Sportscity Manchester, with Vault Manchester, on three beds, with three sessions on each throughout last Saturday.  Eight members of BWFAC Pole Vault squad took the opportunity to practice their skill, and whilst there was no Personal Bests, there were several solid and encouraging performances.

Amelia Shearman made her return to Pole Vault competition, after over year out due to back problem, and it proved to be successful as she cleared 3.11m.  Grace Dunn showed good style, finishing first in her session with 2.61m just one centimetre below her best.  Other results by BWFAC vaulters were George Mackenzie with 2.66m, Chloe Parsons 2.26m, Talia Armstead 2.26m and Jasmine Carey 3.36m, whilst in the Senior ranks, Fiona Hockey was 2nd woman with 3.66m and Daniel Stanley cleared 3.61m.

On Sunday four of BWFAC young athletes travelled to the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield to compete in the Northern Athletics Under 13/15 Championships.

Gordon Ballantyne was first to compete in the U13 Boys 800m Final.  In a very competitive race, where less than a second separated the first four runners, Ballantyne was pipped on the line for third place, by Oberon Kearney (2:25.93) of Wirral, with Ballantyne fourth in a PB 2:26.20.

Millie Turner (U13) had an exhausting Championships competing in five races and the Long Jump, all in one day!  She ran a PB 29.71 to finish 2nd, and reached the semi final of the 200m, where she was 4th (31.86).  In the 60m heats Turner was 1st (8.96), whilst in the semi final in a close finish she was 3rd, (8.96) qualifying as one of the fastest not to qualify automatically.  In the final she was 7th in 8.94.

407A6464

For Emily Ford, who has just entered the U13 category, was in her first Championship.  It proved to be a good learning experience taking it all in her stride.  In the 200m heat Ford was 3rd in a PB 31.45, while in the 60m heats she was 4th (9.46) and in the Long Jump posted 3.46m.

Keira Tomes was competing as a first year U15, and was pleased to post PBs in both the heats of the 200m with 28.92, and 60m, where despite a stumble, posted 8.69 to qualify for the semi-finals.  In the semi final she was 7th (8.70), and  in the Long Jump she jumped 4.31m.

Under 20 runner George Robinson took on the challenge of the Montane Trail Grizedale 13, run on forest trails overlooking Coniston Water and Windermere, finishing in an excellent 13th place in 1:44:18.

On the parkrun front, at Blackpool, Rafael Eaton (U15) was 2nd in 18:35, while Joshua Mathias-Davey (U17) posted a PB 19:50, Grace Blincow (U15) ran 21:42, Luke Jones (U15) posted a 23:37 PB, Ella-May Leonard 23:40 (U13), and George Warner (aged 7) 27:35, and the next day 10:37 at the Park View Junior 2K parkrun.  Naomi Wrigley (U15) also acted as a volunteer as back walker at Blackpool.

1st February 2020

Scott Sinclair claimed a second U17 Triple Jump title, following on from the North of England last month, with the Scottish National U17 title, with a Personal Best of 13:66 metres, which also qualifies him to compete the English Schools Championships in July.

Katy Wyper qualified by winning her heat (7.79) for the Final of the Senior Women’s 60 metres, where she was 5th in 7.77, while Leah Howard was 6th in the U17W High Jump Final with 1.54m, 18th in the Long Jump, and set a PB 9.82 in the 60m Hurdles heats.  Imogen Reader and Ellie Owen competed in the 60 and 200 metre heats.

On the same day, nine other BWFAC young athletes tested their speed over 60 and 200 metres, with several posting PBs in the 60m, including Iona Cossens 8.62, Joanne Upton-Fletcher 8.77, Nekkisha Wilson 8.75 and Daisy-Mae Keane 8.92, Gabriella Bell 60m 9.00.  Other noteworthy times were by Natalia Luczak with 8.66, Charlie Auty (U15B) 7.57, Millie Turner (U13G) 8.95 and by Emily Ford in her first year as an U13 and in her first indoor meeting, with 9.25.

At the beginning of January Fiona Hockey won Gold with 3.70m at the North of England Indoor Championships and recently posted a new PB of 3.81m in winning the BMC Cardiff Open Pole Vault.

407A5105

There was a cold southeasterly wind for the runners to battle in the St Annes 10 Mile race on the Promenade between St Annes and Lytham.  Four BWFAC runners took on the challenge, with Nicola Unsworth 134th and third FV50 (1:22:03), with Gina Whiteley 164th (1:25:43), Julie Sinclair 253rd (1:36:12) and Bill Smith 318th (1:45:33).

The Northern Athletics Cross Country Championship were held at the Camp Hill Estate in Bedale, North Yorkshire.  In the Under 15 Boys race over 4.4K, Luke Rawcliffe was 13th (14:06) and Ben Winnemore 63rd (14:59).

The final fixture of the Lancashire Sportshall League was held recently, with Rafael Eaton winning the Under 15 Athlete of the Match, as well as of the Season.  The following BWFAC athletes have been selected for the Lancashire Team at the Regional Athletics Finals: Alfie Hall, Wyatt Halford, Rafael Eaton, Jefferson Kong, Amara Thorpe and Millie Turner.   The finals will take place at Sportscity in Manchester on Sunday, February 16th.

Highlight of the local parkruns was a double Personal Best by the Eaton family at the Blackpool parkrun, with son Rafael, first across the Finish in 18:21, and father Paul posted 21:13.

29th January 2020

Five Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC athletes travelled north to the Emirates Arena in Glasgow, to compete in the Scottish National Under 17 / Senior Indoor Championships.

2712020 T14 U17M 2nd Scott Sinclair 407A3811 (1)Scott Sinclair continued his fantastic early season form, having won the North of England title last month, by adding the Under 17 Men’s Triple Jump title, with a superb jump of 13.66 metres, which will qualify him for the English Schools Championships in July.

Leah Howard was 6th (1.54m) in the U17W High Jump Final, while in the Long Jump she was 18th (4.29m), and posted a PB of 9.82 in the 60m Hurdles heats.  Imogen Reader posted 8.75 and 28.21 in the 60 and 200 metres, while Ellie Owen recorded 8.72 and 28.74.

Meanwhile nine BWFAC athletes tested out their speed at the Sale Harriers Open, held at Sportscity.  The following times were recorded: Nekkisha Wilson (U17W) 60m 8.75 PB, 200m 29.28; Joanne Upton-Fletcher (U17W) 60m 8.71 PB, 200m 29.28; Gabriella Bell (U17W) 60m 9.00 PB, 200m 30.43; Daisy-Mae Keane (U17W) 60m 8.92 PB, 200m 29.92; Iona Cossens (U15G) 8.62 PB, 200m 29.43; Millie Turner (U13G) 60m 8.95, 200m 31.03; Charlie Auty (U15B) 60m 7.57 and in her first indoor meeting, the youngest member, Emily Ford (U13G) posted 60m 9.25, 200m 32.38.

Natalia Luczak (U17W) was 3rd (4.47m) in the Long Jump and posted 8.66 in the 60m.

The Northern Athletics Cross Country Championships were held at the Camp Hill Estate in Bedale, North Yorkshire.   Luke Rawcliffe (13th 14:06) and Ben Winnemore (63rd 14:59) competed in the Under 15 Boys race over a muddy 4.4K course.

The final fixture of the Lancashire Sportshall League saw several BWFAC athletes shine.  Rafael Eaton (U15B) won the Under 15 Athlete of the Match (and Season) for his performances, with a Lancashire season best of 7.16m in the Triple Jump, winning the two and four lap races, and winning the Speed Bounce.

Alfie Hall (U13B) again produced strong performances with two third place finishes in the six and two lap races, a personal best of 1.86m in the Standing Long Jump and 45cm in the Standing Vertical Jump.

Wyatt Halford made his Sportshall debut and produced excellent performances in the six lap (5th) and two lap (4th), finishing third in the Vertical Jump with 54cm and 2nd place in the Long Jump with an incredible 2.14m!

Billy Cook again produced strong performances in the Obstacle race, Target Throw, Long Jump and finishing 6th in the Balance Test.  Jasper Hall performed very well, achieving Personal Bests in the Long Jump (1.36m) and Target Throw.

Amara Thorpe (U15G) continued with her consistently good performances, finishing 4th in the 4 lap race, finishing a close 2nd in the Triple Jump with 5.56m and a PB in the Shot Putt with 5.86m.

Congratulations to the following BWFAC athletes for their selection for the Lancashire Team at the Regional Athletics Finals at Sportscity in February: Alfie Hall, Wyatt Halford, Rafael Eaton, Jefferson Kong, Amara Thorpe and Millie Turner.

25th January 2020

One week after winning Senior Pole Vault Gold at the North of England Sen/U20/U17 Indoor Championship with 3.70m, Fiona Hockey posted a PB of 3.81m to win the Pole Vault at the BMC Cardiff Open.
82551905_10219492140107818_2000723468739411968_n

It was misty cold weather for Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC runners at the first race of the Club’s 2020 Road Championship, the Inskip Half Marathon.  Paul Sparrow was first BWFAC runner in 71st (1:33:00), with super vet, Bev Wright 72nd, 5th woman and first female Vet 55 (1:33:29).  Jonathan Sanderson was 98th (1:38:56), Simon Scarr 157th (1:53:35) and Lisa Lambert was very pleased to post her first sub two hour Half Marathon with 1:57:03 in 175th, while Amanda Fuller was 199th (2:06:16) and Bill Smith 219th (2:19:21).  At the Friday evening Power of Lancaster 5K, Greg Seddon tested his speed, posting 18:40 in 15th place.

Junior members of BWFAC swopped the club vest for their School District vests to compete in the Lancashire Schools Cross Country Championship, held at Blackburn’s Witton Park.  There were four age categories, Senior, Intermediate, Junior and Year 7, with the first few in each category, apart from Year 7, having the opportunity to represent Lancashire Schools at the English Schools Cross Country Championship at Liverpool Sefton Park in March.

407A3488Gracie Scott representing Wyre Schools won the Year 7 Girls race in 9:14 on the 2K course, and together with Jessica Ramsden (35th 10:41) were part of the second placed Wyre team.  In the Boys race, Gordon Ballantyne (Fylde Schools) was 5th 8:25, Wyatt Holford (Wyre Schools) 28th (9:13), Alfie Hall (Fylde Schools) 35th (9:13) and Maximus Nelson (Wyre  Schools) 51st (9:34).

In the Junior Girls race over 3.2K, Maddy Betmead (Wyre Schools) was 10th (14:58), Olivia Sellars (Wyre Schools) 16th (15:33), Louisa Bradburn (Wyre Schools) 24th (15:51), Betty Kershaw (Blackpool Schools) 28th (15:33) and Megan Tipler (Wyre Schools) 38th (16:52); while in the Boys race over 3.9K, Ben Winnemore (Fylde Schools) was 8th (15:16) and Rafael Eaton (Wyre Schools) was 18th 15:50).

Luke Rawcliffe (Fylde Schools) was 4th (20:01) in the Intermediate Boys race over 5.5K.

Parkrun was popular last weekend with 25 BWFAC runners at Blackpool, Lytham Hall, Fleetwood Promenade and Lancaster, with Joshua Mathias-Davey posting 19:38, Paul Eaton 21:18 and Luke Jones 24:16, while at Lancaster Steve Dunn posted 21:13 at Lancaster, all PBs.  At the Park  View Junior 2K parkrun Aimee Harling was 3rd and first Girl in 8:39.

22nd January 2020

The Lancashire Schools Cross Country Championship was held at Witton Park, Blackburn on a balmy, sunny day last Saturday.  For Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC runners it was a chance to represent their School Districts, which meant Wyre, Fylde or Blackpool District.  There were four age categories, Senior, Intermediate, Junior and Year 7.  Apart from the Year 7 competitors, the leading members of each race of each race will have an opportunity to represent Lancashire at the English Schools Cross Country Championship, which are being held at Sefton Park in Liverpool.

The outstanding performance for a BWFAC member was by Gracie Scott, representing Wyre Schools, winning the 2K Year 7 race in 9:14.  Together with Jessica Ramsden (35th 10:41), they were part of the Wyre Schools team, which finished second.

In the Boys Year 7 race, Gordon Ballantyne (Fylde Schools) was 5th (8:25), Wyatt Holford (Wyre Schools) 28th (9:13), Alfie Hall (Fylde Schools) 35th (9:21) and Maximus Nelson (Wyre Schools)  51st (9:34).  Ballantyne and Hall helped Fylde Schools claim second team place.  

Maddy Betmead (Wyre Schools) was 10th (14:58) in the Junior Girls race over 3.2K, with Olivia Sellars (Wyre Schools) 16th (15:33), Louisa Bradburn (Wyre Schools) 24th (15:51), Betty Kershaw (Blackpool Schools) 28th (15:33) and Megan Tipler (Wyre Schools) 38th (16:52); while in the Boys race over 3.9K, Ben Winnemore (Fylde Schools) was 8th (15:16),  and Rafael Eaton (Wyre Schools) was 18th (15:50).

Luke Rawcliffe (Fylde Schools) missed the Lancashire AA Championship at the beginning of January due to illness, and in the Junior Boys race, his first race back, was 4th (20:01), behind schoolfriend Dan Valentine (Fylde Schools) of Preston Harriers, who was 3rd (19:38).

On the parkrun front Joshua Mathias-Davey (U17) posted 19:53, and Luke Jones (U15) 24:16 at Blackpool, while Aimee Harling (U11) was third and first Girl in 8:39 at the Junior 2K Park View parkrun.

18th January 2020

It was a busy weekend for Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC on track, country and road.

The North of England Indoor Senior/U20/U17 Indoor Championship was held at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield.  Katy Wyper won her third consecutive 60 metre Championship with 7.72, just ahead of Nicola Caygill of Jarrow & Hebburn, who posted the same time of 7.72.  Afterwards in an interview, Katy said that this win was her favourite victory, because it was the closest.

Scott Sinclair started training for the Triple Jump in 2019, and his dedication paid off with his first major Championship win in the U17 Men’s Triple Jump, with a PB of 13.17 metres.

IMG_7472In the Pole Vault, Fiona Hockey won the Senior Women’s on countback with 3.70m, while Jasmine Carey won the Under 20 Women’s, despite illness and a knee injury, which had her restricted training.

Also competing in the sprints heats (60m and 200m) were Ellie Owen, Gabriela Bell, Daisy-May Keane, with Imogen Reader qualifying for the Semi-finals of the 200m, as did Bradley Parsons in the 60 metres.  Rachel Bashforth was 8th (10.07m) in the Shot Putt and Chloè Parsons was 7th (2.40m) in the U17W Pole Vault.  Leah Howard was 9th (1.50m) in the High Jump and 20th (4.65m) in the Long Jump, as well as posting a PB 28.09 in the 200m heat.

The fourth Mid Lancs Cross Country League fixture of the season was held Burnley’s Towneley Park.  Emily Japp was in supreme form, winning by over a minute in 19:55 on the two lap 5.8K course.  The rest of the Women’s squad were Julie Hall (83rd 27:30), Fran Connolly (88th 27:50), Cheryl Rickwood (130th 30:41), Lisa Lambert (147th 27:50), Jenny Burtonwood (148th 32:12).  The A and B teams were 15th and 37th, while the F35 team was 16th.  In the 9.8K Men’s race, John Wright (77th 40:02), Simon Reason (108th 41:04), Nick Hume (153 43:18 & 1st V60) and Paul Eaton (200th 46:08).

There was a strong Junior presence, with the U11 Girls team 3rd, U11 Boys 4th, U13 Girls Girls 3rd and U15 Girls 4th.

After competing at Burnley, Simon Reason went to Rivington to compete in the Petzl Night Runner 10K.  Complete with a head torch he was 77th (64:12), while Basia Pawelczak and Anthony Blight were 174th and 175th in 74:44.

The next day at the Garstang 10K, Anthony Blight was 120th (46:41), with Gina Whiteley (168th 49:52), Derek Crane (243rd 53:54), Nickola Walker (345th 60:26), Elaine Hudson (427th 73:12) and Fiona Little (436th 1:28:29).

BWFAC Athletes of the Month for December are Emily Japp and Simon Reason, while the Volunteer of the Quarter was jointly awarded to Sarah Scott and Kevin Davies.

15th January 2020

It was a golden weekend for Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC’s track and field cadre at the North of England Indoor Championships, held at the English Institute of Sport indoor athletic track, in Sheffield.

82348702_3021044567907789_4217291489601912832_oAfter dedicated training during 2019 for the Triple Jump, the hard work paid off as Scott Sinclair won Gold with a PB jump of 13.17 metres in the Under 17M Triple Jump.

In the Senior Women’s Pole Vault, Fiona Hockey, after a close contest won Gold with 3.70 metres on countback, while in the Under 20 Women’s competition, despite missing a several weeks of training due to illness, and a recent knee injury, also won Gold.

Katy Wyper won her third straight North of England Indoor Senior Women’s 60 metres title with 7.72.

In other 60 metres competitions, in the Under 17 category heats, Imogen Reader posted 8.74, Ellie Owen 8.75 and Gabrielle Bell 9.19, while in the U20M category Bradley Parsons qualified (7.34) for the Semi-Finals, where he finished 6th with 7.39.  In the 200m heats, Owen posted 28.65, Bell 30.84 and Reader who qualified for the Semi-finals (28.00), where in an unfavorably lane one, was 6th (29.41).

407A2299Leah Howard, preparing for the Northern Indoor Combined Events Championship in March, posted 10.13 in the 60m Hurdles and 28.09 (PB) in the 200m heats, while in the finals of the High Jump she was 9th (1.50m) and 20th (4.65m) in the Long Jump.  Chloe Parsons was 7th with 2.40 metres in the U17W Pole Vault.

BWFAC fielded several Junior Teams at the fourth fixture of the Mid Lancs Cross Country League was held at Towneley Park, Burnley.

The Under 11 races were over run over a 2K course where the Girls team of Polly Kershaw (7th 7:43), Aimee Harling (9th 7:50), Kristie Leitch (22nd 8:16) and Jemima Bradburn (49th 9:13) finishing third, while the Boys team of Otis Leah (14th 7:29), Billy Kershaw (34th 7:59), Ewan Leitch (54th 8:32), Robert Hindle-Walker (60th 8:42 and William Walker-Hindle (70th 9:02) was eighth.

On the Under 13 Girls course of 2.7K, the team of Gracie Scott (2nd 10:04), Louisa Bradburn (10th 10:53), Ella-May Leonard (29th 11:41) and Jess Ramsden (36th 12:27), were second and with two fixtures left, the team is top of the League.

The U13 Boys race was over 3.2K, with Alfie Hall (21st 11:46) and Jack Wilsden (32nd 12:12).  On the same course, the Under 15 Girls  team of Grace Blincow (12th 12:23), Olivia Sellars (13th 12:23), Betty Kershaw (22nd 12:31) and Naomi Wrigley (38th 15:22) were fourth, while in the U15 Boys race over 4.0K, Ben Winnemore was 4th (13:58) and Rafael Eaton was 9th (14:23) ran

11th January 2020

Over 30 Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC runners ran at the New Year’s Day Blackpool parkrun, with 20 already having run earlier in the Lytham Hall parkrun.  Overall both parkruns recorded massive record numbers running with Lytham Hall posting 548 and Blackpool 695.  The best BWFAC double run was posted by Simon Reason, who ran PBs of 19:00 at Lytham Hall and 18:58 at Blackpool.

The 2020 County Cross Country Championships of 2020 were last weekend, with the Lancashire Championship held at an overcast Witton Park in Blackburn, where BWFAC was well represented in the Junior and Women’s races.

In the Under 11 races over 1.8K, the Boys team of Otis Leah (15th 6:54), Billy Kershaw (21st 7:08), Ewan Leitch (35th 8:05) and William Walker-Hindle (44th 8:28), was fourth, while the Girls team of Polly Kershaw (7th 7:19), Aimee Harling (10th 7:25), Kristie Leitch (21st 8:01) and Jemima Bradburn (28th 8:10) was also fourth.

407A8704The Under 13 races were 3.2K, which included an ascent of the famous Saucer.  The Girls team was led by Gracie Scott (who won 2019 U11 Girls race), was 2nd – Silver (12:00), with Louisa Bradburn (11th 13:01), Ella-May Leonard (26th 13:58) and Megan Tipler (27th 14:06), bringing the team home in Bronze Team Medal position.  The Boys team of Gordon Ballantyne (7th 10:52), Alfie Hall (25th 11:55), Jack Wilsdon (27th 12:03) and Wyatt Holford (42nd 13:18) was sixth.

In the Under 15 races over 3.8K, the Girls team of Maddison Betmead (12th 15:23), Olivia Sellars (26th 16:15), Betty Kershaw (27th 16:19), Hailey Ballantyne (52nd 20:21) and Naomi Wrigley (53rd 20:58) was sixth, while in the Boys race  Rafael Eaton (16th 13:57) and Zachary Terras (46th 24:04) ran.

407A8948

The Women’s race was over 6.7K with three ascents of the Saucer.  Emily Japp won Bronze (24:23), with Molly Betmead (14th 28:17), Basia Pawelczak (51st 33:39), Laura Lawler (54th 34:39), Fran Connolly (57th 35:07), Julie Hall (60th 35:25), Cheryl Rickwood (78th 40:30), Lisa Lambert (82nd 40:30) and Jenny Burtonwood (85th 42:25) making up the team, which was sixth, with the Vet team seventh.

Simon Reason (71st 40:39), John Wright (80th 41:29), Nick Hume (108th 44:27) and Peter Bradburn (126th 47:36) ran in the Men’s race over 9.8K.

Claire Irons competed in the Cheshireì Championships, held at Knights Grange, near Winsford, finishing 84th (52:23) on the 8K course.

At the Sale Harriers Open, held at Sportscity, eleven BWFAC, with several preparing for the Northern Indoor Senior/U20/U17 and U15/U13 Championships in the next few weeks.  In 60 metres, PBs were posted by James Nicholas (7.46), Nekkisha Wilson (8.81), Natalia Luczak (8.79) and Keira Tomes (8.88), while other times were Katy Wyper (7.85), George Fox (8.15) and Imogen Reader (8.79).  200m times were Wilson (29.09), Tomes (30.04), Millie Turner (31.09) and Leah Howard (31.52), who also recorded 10.21 in the 60m Hurdles.

In the Field events, George Mackenzie recorded 1.55m in the High Jump, 2.75m in the Pole Vault and 4.72m in the Long Jump, while Chloe Parsons posted 2.15m in the Pole Vault.  Tomes and Turner also recorded 4.03m and 3.29m in the Long Jump.

4th January 2020

On Boxing Day several BWFAC runners took the opportunity to run off the excesses of Christmas Day by running in the traditional Leyland Boxing Day 10K.  Simon Reason had obviously gone easy on the Christmas Pud, as he ran a Personal Best 38:52 in 19th place, while Jonathan Sanderson was 72nd in 45:38, Nicola Unsworth 106th (48:02), Basia Pawelczak 140th (50:24), Malcolm Beech 257th (56:32), Amanda Fuller 258th (56:53), Nickola  Walker 360th (62:42) and Fiona Little 447th (91:00).

80343221_1050677915287212_7003846870879436800_n.jpg

The Lancaster & Morecambe AC Festival 4K attracted a large field of 345.  BWFAC’s Emily Japp and training partner Gracie Scott, aged 12 collected prizes, with Japp 5th and first woman in 13:17, while Scott was 29th in 15:55 and first Junior. Also running were Andrew Simm who was 26th in 15:25, while Jack Wilsdon aged 12, was 32nd in 16:04.

Two days later, both Japp and Scott were in action again, with Emily Japp competing in the prestigious Ribble Valley 10K, which was the Northern 10K Championship and Gracie Scott running at the Park View Junior 2K parkrun.  Japp was 133rd and 11th woman in 35:11, with John Wright 223rd in 38:00 and Bob Massey 1230th in 68:12.

Also running was Phil Leybourne of Salford Harriers and second claim with BWFAC, who was 101st and first Vet 50 in 34:10.  Scott was first overall at the Park View Junior 2K parkrun with a PB 7:45.  The quality at the front end was very high with the first 12 men, led by Marc Scott (28:32), posted sub 30 minute times, with first woman, International athlete, Jess Judd of Blackburn in 32:17.

Today the Lancashire Cross Country Championships are taking place at Witton Park in Blackburn.  Last Monday many of the Junior BWFAC runners, led by Coaches Stan Taylor and Sarah Scott, prepared by reconnoitring the expected course, followed a meal to enable team members to socialise.

407a6381.jpg

Nearly 20 BWFAC runners ran in the local parkruns, with the fastest runs at Blackpool by Rafael Eaton with 18:53, Simon Reason 19:46 and Paul Eaton with a PB 21:23.

28th December 2019

The Rudolf Red Nose 5 Mile race organised by Dave Waywell and Kath Hoyer of Wesham RR, is now an established Christmas tradition.  A five mile race held mainly on the paths and fields at the back of Blackpool Zoo, which gives an opportunity to run in Christmas themed fancy dress.

Nearly 230 Santas, Elves and Snowmen started the race, with Vet 60 Paul Muller (Northern Masters) and Rob Danson (Wesham RR) leading the way in 31 minutes.  First Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde runner was Chris Wylie in 9th (33:03), with Peter Singleton 33rd (38:02), Bev Wright 42nd (39:36), Ellen McLachlan 62nd (42:00), Amanda Fuller 116th (47:44), Nickola Walker 123rd (48:14), Clare Clarke 129th (48:54), Jeff Wilson 130th (48:55), Bernard Singleton 140th (49:38), Malcolm Beech 141th (49:38), Alan Smart 142nd (49:39), Bob Massey 171st (53:23), Jeffrey Wright 172nd (53:30), Isabel McNamee 184th (55:36), Kim Blake 185th (55:37), Julie Sinclair 190th (56:03), Cheryl Rickwood 191st (56:07), Lisa Lambert 192nd (56:11), Elaine Hudson 193rd (56:17), Fran Connolly 194th (56:17), Jennifer Burtonwood 195th (56:18) and John Winters aged 84, 207th (58:22).

Meanwhile at the Lancaster Christmas Cracker 10K BWFAC’s Stephen Dunn was 8th and 1st Vet 40 (42:03), with Anthony Blight 12th (45:51), Nicola Unsworth 13th & 2nd female (46:00), and Basia Pawelczak 28th (53:04), while in the Northern Police Cross Country League, Laura Lawler ran 61:23 on a 10K course at Darley Park in Derbyshire.

Despite it being just four days before Christmas Day, Track & Field was still on the agenda, with the Manchester Christmas Field Open, held at Sportscity.  Scott Sinclair (U17M), was in sparkling form, winning both the Long Jump with 5.79m and Triple Jump with 12.70m, while Leah Howard (U17W) was pleased with 4.80m.  In the Pole Vault, Chloè  Parsons (U17W) cleared a PB 2.45m and Grace Dunn (U15G) jumped 2.35m.  George Mackenzie was was in good form posting 1.55m in the High Jump, 2.55m in the Pole Vault and a PB of 5.19m in the Long Jump.

It was a calm, mostly dry day at the local parkruns, where over 20 BWFAC runners took to the pathways at 9 am on Saturday.  Fastest runs  were posted by Harry Poole with a PB 16:56, with Ethan McEvoy posting 19:43, Rafael Eaton 19:53 and Joshua Mathias-Davey 20:17 at Blackpool, while at Lytham Hall, Tom Romney posted 20:11.  The Terras family ran at the tough Lancaster parkrun, with Tony posting 21:18 and Debbie 34:00.  The next day at the Park View Junior 2K parkrun Aimee Harling was first girl in 8:18.

21st December 2019

On the run up to Christmas, athletic and running was not top of the agenda for many, however some at Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC took a break from shopping and preparing for the Big Day.

Thirty five Santas and Elves turned out for the annual BWFAC Christmas Predictor race, held at Stanley Park involving a circuit of the park, and finishing with a lap of the track.  The main object was to predict the time to run the course.  First across the line was Rafael Eaton in 19:49, having predicted 19:40, however in the Predictor challenge it was Chris  Wylie who ran 21:03, having predicted 21:00 who won.  Joint 2nd were Dave Waywell and Howard Henshaw who both  walked the route in 38:50, having predicted 38:58, while the first lady was Elaine Hudson who ran 26:55, having predicted 27:08.  Both Wylie and Hudson received Christmas Hampers donated by BWFAC President, Howard Henshaw.

79861385_2843499415660902_8144654085220466688_nThe very wet and muddy Hurst Green Turkey Trot was possibly even more testing than in previous years, with even waist deep water to be negotiated at one place.  Three BWFAC runners took on the challenge, with Simon Scarr 201st in 64:15, Amanda Fuller 203rd in 64:18 and Fiona Little 294th in 92:40.  Paul Plummer ran the Stockport 10 Mile race, finishing in 166th in 71:49.

Early in January the 2020 Senior/U20/U17 Northern T&F Indoor Championships are being held in Sheffield, and several BWFAC athletes, took the opportunity to practice their technique at the Sale Harriers Open meeting.  In the 60 metres Katy Wyper posted 7.76, Bradley Parsons 7.37 (PB), James Nicholas 7.49 (PB) and T37 athlete George Fox 8.12.  Chloè Parsons sprinted 9.03 in the 60m and 7.29m in the Shot Putt, while Millie Turner (U13) posted 8.83 in the 60m and 3.67m in the Long Jump, with Natalia Luczak jumping 4.69m.

Over 20 BWFAC runners ran in the local parkruns, with the highlights being U13 Boy Gordon Ballantyne’s 19:46 at Lytham Hall, while at Blackpool Rafael Eaton (U15) posted 18:43, John Wright 19:07, Ethan McEvoy 19:24 and Simon Reason 19:41.

18th December 2019

Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC junior athletes were active on two fronts, as well as of course, at parkrun.

Thirty five Santas and Elves turned out for the annual BWFAC Predictor race, which involved a circuit of Stanley Park,  finishing with a lap of the athletic track.  The main object was not to necessarily be the fastest, but to predict the time it would take.  Thankfully after all the recent stormy weather, the runners were treated to bright sunshine for the run.

First home was Rafael Eaton (U15B) in 15:49, having predicted 15:49.  (However he wasn’t the most accurate prediction, with this honour going to senior runner Chris Wylie, who ran 21:03, having predicted 21:00).

Josh Mathias-Davey ran (U17) 16:34, with the twins (aged 9), Billy Kershaw in 18:21 and Polly Kershaw in 18:46, while Alfie Hall ran 18:49.  Gracie Scott, still not fully recovered from a heavy cold, ran 20:40, with Lily Eaton finishing in 23:52, Alex Fuller ran 31:43, and Zachary Terras 31:47, all somewhat outside on their predictions.

Afterwards there was a Jacob’s Join, a quiz provided by Senior BWFAC Field Official, Margaret Crompton, and the Prize giving.

Several BWFAC athletes took the opportunity to compete in the second fixture of the Sale Harriers Open Series, held on the Indoor track at the Manchester Regional Arena.  For some it was a chance to practice in the different environment of indoors, in preparation for the Northern Indoor Championships, early next year.

In the 60 metres Under 20 athletes James Nicholas and Bradley Parsons, both posted PBs of 7.49 and 7.30 respectively, whilst Under 13 sprinter Millie Turner in her first 60 metres posted an excellent 8.83, as well as jumping 3.67m in the Long Jump.  Other performances were Natalia Luczak (U17) with 4.69m in the Long Jump, whilst Chloè Parsons posted (U17) 9.03 in the 60m and 7.29m in the Shot Putt.

On the local parkruns front, at Blackpool Rafael Eaton (U15) was 2nd in 18:43, with Ethan McEvoy (U20) posting 19:28, Joshua Mathias-Davey (U) 20:33, Luke Jones 26:00 (U15) and Naomi Wrigley (U15) 29:05, while at Lytham Hall, Gordon Ballantyne (U13) was 2nd in a PB 19:46.

14th December 2019

Version 2As Christmas approaches, the season’s themed races have started.  The 36th Longridge 7 Mile Christmas Pudding Run, was on the roads over Longridge fell.  Five Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC runners were part of the 416 runners who finished the this tough race, with Ethan McEvoy 22nd in 48:33, Chris Wylie 31st (50:00), Anthony Blight 94th (56:36), Nicola Unsworth 99th (56:49) and Nickola Walker 346th (76:48).  The spirit of Christmas was alive and well amongst the participants, as at one point, as Nicola Unsworth took the hand another runner who was faltering on the climb up Longridge Fell.

The Morecambe and Lancaster Power of 5K is a regular race on the Salt Ayre Cycle Track, and because there are no sharp corners or traffic to negotiate, it is a prime race for posting Personal Bests.  Both Luke Rawcliffe (U17M) and Chris Wylie took on the challenge, with both posting PBs of 16:15 and 18:47 respectively.

At the last two Northern Police Cross Country League matches, Laura Lawler has competed on a 5.2 mile course at Doncaster, with several steep climbs, was 5th in51:11, while at Doncaster on a 5.6 mile wet and slippery course, she was 10th in 61:23.

At the BWFAC 3.72 mile Club December Handicap, Nick Hume posted 27:09, Graham Davies 30:02, Gina Whiteley 30:33, Peter Gibson 33:07, Amanda Fuller 34:06, Tony Airnes 34:09, Debbie Terras 38:18, Tony Croft 38:19 and Tony Terras 38:19.

The female BWFAC Athletes of the Month for November was Under 11 Girl Polly Kershaw, primarily for her impressive cross country performances, while the male award went jointly to Gordon Ballantyne, who during November  won the Under 12 Boys British Modern Biathlon Championship and Chris Wylie for his support of the BWFAC team  particularly in Cross Country.

In the local parkruns, at Blackpool, Rafael Eaton ran 19:03, Tony Terras 19:48 (PB), Chris Wylie 19:38, Joshua Mathias-Davey 20:49, Paul Eaton 21:28 (PB), Anthony Blight 23:25, Simon Scarr 24:57, Basia Pawelczak 25:18, George Warner aged 6 with a 26:02 (PB) with dad Mark, Peter Gibson 26:46, Malcolm Beech 27:04, Nickola Walker 29:04, Debbie Terras 31:32, Isabel McNamee 35:37, while at Fleetwood Steve Dunn posted 20:03, with Bev Wright 21:16 and Peter Singleton ran 23:02 at Lytham Hall.

11th December 2019

Version 2The Morecambe and Lancaster Power of 5K is a race on the Salt Ayre Cycle track, and because there are no sharp corners or traffic to negotiate, it is a prime race for posting Personal Bests.  Having just moved into the Under 17 age category, Luke Rawcliffe took on the challenge last Friday evening, posting an amazing 16:15 over the 5K course, finishing 8th and first Junior.

At the Blackpool parkrun, Rafael Eaton (U15) posted 19:38 and Joshua Mathias-Davey (U17) 20:49.

7th December 2019

78833062_10217382339303923_6452037220810358784_oSix Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC runners travelled to Lanzarote for the Lanzarote International Running Challenge, involving four races over four days, a 10K road race, 13K ridge run around a local volcano, a 5K beach run and concluding with a 21K on dirt and asphalt.  Simon Reason was overall 25th in a total time 3:20:37 and was also first in the 18 to 24 age category, while Paul Sparrow was 70th (3:44:45), John Reason 151st (4:42:41), Derek Crane 153rd (4:47:54), Bob Massey 163rd (5:06:30) and Bernard Singleton 170th (5:33:45).

The 34th Wesham 10K attracted eight BWFAC runners.  Chris Wylie was 43rd in 39:43, with Steve Dunn 80th (42:02), Anthony Blight 159th (46:17), Basia Pawelczak 235th (51:18), David Twizell 309th (55:18), Kirsty Holland 395th (60:06), Elaine Hudson 436th (65:53), and John Winters 437th (66:27) as well as first Vet 80.

77410949_10156926828557219_3120074602722623488_o

The first Sale Harriers Open of the Indoor season was held at Sportscity in Manchester.  In the 60 metres sprints James Nicholas (U17) posted a PB 7.57, while Leah Howard (U17) recorded 8.84, Chloè Parsons 9.03 (U17) and Charmaine Melson 10.57.  Howard also posted 1.45m in the High Jump and 4.45 in the Long Jump, with Scott Sinclair (U17) was 2nd in the Long Jump with 5.80m.  Chloè Parsons also recorded 7.05m in the Shot Putt.

Amongst the best runs by BWFAC runners at the local parkruns, were Maddison Betmead (U15) who was first female in a PB 20:27, while at Blackpool, Rafael Eaton was first across the line in 18:48, with Joshua Mathias-Davey (21:18), Paul Sparrow (21:26), Paul Eaton (21:49) and Grace Blincow (22:10).  At Fleetwood Promenade parkrun, Bev Wright was first woman in 21:24.

4th December 2019

In the second Lancashire Sportshall League competition of the season, held at the Sir Tom Finney Sports Centre, UCLAN, in Preston, the Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC athletes competed well again.

The exceptional performances included Rafael Eaton, finishing second overall in the under-15s, following second places in each of the 2 laps, 4 laps and Triple jump (6.98m), before winning the speed bounce with an incredible 85 in 30 seconds.  Will Waters produced an incredible Throw of 12.83 metres, to win by 5 metres in the Under 15 Boys Shot Putt.

In the Under 15 Girls, Mimi Carter performed strongly, with good results in the 2 laps and Long Jump, before coming second in the Shot Putt (7.40m).

Millie Turner was one point shy of winning Athlete of the Match for the under 13 girls, after winning the triple jump (6.18m), 2nd place in the 2 laps and 3rd places in both the vertical jump and 6 laps.  Amara Thorpe also produced excellent performances, finishing 3rd in the vertical jump and triple jump.

Millie Haden-Brown produced good results in the obstacle race, speed bounce and vertical jump.  Polly Kershaw also produced strong performances in the under 11 competition, particularly in the 1 lap, Chest Push and Speed Bounce.

In the Under 11 Boys category, Billy Cook performed well in the obstacle race and speed bounce.  Billy Kershaw also competed strongly in the under 11 boys in the obstacle race, chest push and triple jump, before finishing in an amazing 3rd position in the speed bounce, scoring 50 in just 20 seconds!

The first of the Sale Harriers Open Indoor meetings were held at Sportscity, Manchester.  Five BWFAC athletes took the opportunity to test their form.  In the 60 metres James Nicholas posted a PB 7.57, Leah  Howard 8.84, Chlòe Parsons 9.03 and Charmaine Melson 10.57.  Howard also posted 1.45m in the High Jump and 4.45m in the Long Jump, while Scott Sinclair recorded 5.80m in the Long Jump.  Chlòe Parsons also posted 7.05m in the Shot Putt.

On the parkrun front, at Lytham Hall, Maddison Betmead (U15) was first female in a PB 20:20, while at Blackpool Rafael Eaton (U15) was first across the line in 18:48, with Joshua Mathias-Davey (U17) posting 21:18.  The next day at the Park View 2K Junior parkrun, George Warner aged six, posted a PB 9:46.

30th November 2019

The third fixture of Mid Lancs Cross Country League was held at Sefton Park in Liverpool, as part of the Liverpool Cross Challenge, which also included the Trials for the Great Britain team to go to the European Championships in Lisbon, Portugal next month.

407A8799.jpg

The Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde Senior AC’s Women’s squad was led by Emily Japp (3rd 30:43) and 37th overall race on the 8.1K course, with Bev Wright (47th 39:52), Laura Lawler (69th 42:03), Karen Dunford (78th 42:27), Dawn Maher (83rd 43:01), Julie Hall (89th 43:24), Basia Pawelczak (97th 43:24), Fran Connolly (128th 47:04), Claire Irons (134th 48:12), Jenny Burtonwood (159th 51:07), Lisa Lambert (160th 51:07) and Cheryl Rickwood (161st 51:20).  The ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams were 13th and 24th, while the V35 team was 9th and the V45 team 2nd.  Chris Wylie was the lone Senior Man for the BWFAC, finishing 204th in 47:34 on the 9.8K course.

There were some good performances from the Junior BWFAC runners.  The best team result was posted by the Under 11 Girls, Polly Kershaw (5th), Aimee Harling (12th), Kristie Leitch (17th) and Jemima Bradburn (32nd), with the team finishing first, while the U11 Boys Billy Kershaw (33rd), Robert Walker-Hindle (46th) and William Walker-Hindle (55th) were 8th team.  The U13 Girls team of Gracie Scott (11th), Louisa Bradburn (25th), Megan Tipler (39th) and Jess Ramsden (53rd) were sixth.  Also running in the U13 Boys race were Wyatt Holford (66th) and Alfie Hall (123rd), while in the U15 Girls race Maddison Betmead (19th) and Olivia Sellars (34th), and Luke Rawcliffe (17th) and Ben Winnemore (21st).

Gordon Ballantyne competed in the British Modern Biathlon Championships held at the Harvey Hadden Sports Centre in Nottingham.  In the Under 12 Boys Biathlon he posted 31.94 in the 50 swim and 2:30.25 in the 800m run, to finish first and win Gold.  Kirsty Holland competed in the Senior Women’s category, recording 4:00.33 in the 200m swim and 8:00.30 in the 1600m run to win Silver.

At the Best 5K held in Preston, Stephen Minto was 45th 24:40.

There were 14 BWFAC runners at the local parkruns, with sub 20 minute runs posted by Ethan McEvoy (19:35) and Rafael Eaton (19:51) at Blackpool.

27th November 2019

75233809_423847468259058_3384612040894054400_nBlackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC’s Gordon Ballantyne travelled down to the Harvey Hadden Sports Centre, in Nottingham to compete in the Under 12 Boys section of the British Modern Championships Biathon (800m run and 50m swim).  He took victory ahead of 46 boys competing, by recording 31.94 for the swim and 2:30.25 in the run, to win with a total of 2618 points.

The third Mid Lancs Cross Country fixture of the season was held as part of the Liverpool Cross Challenge, which also included the Trials for the British Team at the European Championship to be held in Lisbon, Portugal next month.  Inevitably with Christmas and winter illnesses, one or two the Junior Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC runners were missing, however there were still a strong enthusiastic group of young runners.

The first races were the Under 11, over a 2K course.  In the Girls race, Polly Kershaw was 5th with 8:09 in the Mid Lancs section, with Aimee Harling (12th 8:39), Kristie Leitch (17th 8:54) and Jemima Bradburn (32nd 9:44).  These performances were particularly impressive, as all the girls have at least a further year in the U11 age category, after this season, and yet still brought the team home in first place.  In the Boys race the team was eighth with Billy Kershaw (33rd 8:34), with Robert Hindle Walker (46th 9:15) and William Hindle Walker (55th 10:06).

The Under 13 Girls race was on the 3K course, with the BWFAC Team were led by Gracie Scott in 11th (13:12), together with Louisa Bradburn (25th 13:49), Megan Tipler (39th 14:15) and Jess Ramsden (53rd 14:48), brought team home in sixth place, while in the Boys race Wyatt Holford was 32nd (12:34), with Alfie Hall 67th (15:28).

The Under 15 races were also over 3K, and in the Boys race, Luke Rawcliffe was 2nd (10:29), with Ben Winnemore 21st (11:23), while in the Girls race Maddison Betmead was 19th (12:47) and Olivia Sellars 34th (13:42).

On the parkrun front at the Blackpool parkrun at Ethan McEvoy recorded 19:35, Rafael Eaton 19:51 and Luke Jones (U15B) 25:41.
23rd November 2019

Preston Harriers Athletics Club hosted the 38th Preston 10 Mile race, incorporating the North of England and Lancashire 10 Mile Championships, with nearly 400 running in the lanes around Hutton, near Preston.

Emily Japp produced an excellent run, finishing 25th in 56:45, and 2nd woman, behind two times Welsh Commonwealth Games runner, Elinor Kirk (55:51) of Swansea Harriers.  Japp was also North of England and Lancashire womens Champion, while Bev Wright was 121st in 69:73, and won the Lancashire Lady Vet 55 Championship.  Together with Nicola Unsworth (196th 76:29), the three BWFAC women won the first North of England and Lancashire Ladies Team Championship medals.

Other BWFAC runners were Anthony Blight (170th 74:09), Ellen McLachlan (255th 83:17), Lisa Lambert (328th 92:21), Cheryl Rickwood (336th 93:38) and Julie Sinclair (349th 95:35).

Nickola Walker ran the inaugural Blackburn 10K, which started and finishing at the home of Blackburn Rovers, Ewood Park, after a circuit of the town centre, and was 1028th in 61:07.

Five BWFAC runners took to the hills last weekend for the Arnside Knott fell race (6 miles/1093 feet), with Mark Warner 50th (49:03), Fran Connolly 132nd (64:38), Jennifer Burtonwood 146th (69:02), Amanda Fuller 149th (69:25) and Bob Massey 155th (72:22).

BWFAC Athletes of the Month for October were Gina Whiteley and Mark Warner for their running performances, while Luke Rawcliffe was also nominated.

The results of BWFAC November Club Handicap,  on the 3.72 mile course, were: Nick Hume 25:31, Nicola Walker 33:42, Gina Whitley 30:12, Karen Dunford 28:48, Graham Davies 28:46, Peter Gibson 31:49, Mark Warner 24:17, Paul Beech 25:34, Amanda Fuller 33:03, Malcolm Beech 33:25 and Martin Bates 32:22.

There were sixteen BWFAC runners at the local parkruns.  Christopher Wylie was 3rd in 19:29 at Blackpool, with Laura Gillhespy (22:32), Ella-May Leonard (23:09), and Luke Jones (25:19) all posted PBs, while at Fleetwood Promenade parkrun, Trevor Uttley (22:35) and Peter Singleton (22:46) also posted PBs.

The next day at Park View Junior 2K parkrun, the first three Girls were BWFAC runners, Megan Tipler with a PB 8:24, Aimee Harling 8:30 and Ella-May Leonard 8:43.

20th November 2019

Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC held their Annual Presentation Awards at the Grand Hotel. For the young athletes the Awards were split into three main sections, Track and Field, Cross Country and Meritorious Awards.

Track & Field awarded were based on Scoring Tables.  They were awarded as follows:
BOYS: U11 1st Otis Leah, 2nd Tom Harper; U13 1st Connor Norman, 2nd Oliver Nunn; U15 Rafael Eaton, 2nd Henry Manson; U17 1st James Nicholas, 2nd Scott Sinclair; U20 1st Andrew Woodhouse, 2nd Bradley Parsons.
GIRLS: U11 1st Emily Ford, 2nd Abbie Ely; U13 1st Kiera Tomes, 2nd Marcia Rutter; U15 Gracie Rutter, 2nd Iona Cossens; U17 1st Mary-Jayne Broomhead and Imogen Reader, 2nd Leah Howard; U20 1st Danielle Whipp, 2nd Olivia Hanby.

Cross Country BOYS: U11 1st Alfie Hall, 2nd Billy Kershaw; U13 1st Rafael Eaton; U15 Max Swarbrick, 2nd Luke Rawcliffe; U17 Jack Tickle, 2nd James Smith.
GIRLS: U11 1st Gracie Scott, 2nd Jess Ramsden, 3rd Ella-May Leonard; U13 1st Betty Kershaw, 2nd Louisa Bradburn, 3rd Holly Tickle; U15 Lucy Tickle, 2nd Bethany Whipp; U17 1st Danielle Whipp; U20 Jess Rogers.

Jasmine Carey, who has enjoyed impressive success during 2019, including representing England at Junior level in the Pole Vault, was awarded the Small Langen Hesson Trophy for most outstanding female athlete, and Centenary Trophy for Best Jumps by a male or female.

There were six trophies awarded for most improvement over three age categories: Age 15 to 17 Nekkisha Wilson (Langen Hesson Plaque), James Nicholas (Chairman Trophy); age 13 to 15 Talia Ball (Southern Trophy), who also won the Sandra Helmn Trophy for best female throws 13 to 15; James Nicholas (Chairman Trophy); age 13 to 15 Luke Rawcliffe (Roland Jones Trophy), 11 to 13 Kiera Tomes (Kennel Trophy), Gordon Ballantyne (Ryan Trophy).

Millie Turner and Alfie Hall jointly won the Under 13 encouragement award, the Brooks Barrel.

Alex Slater was awarded the BAe Trophy for best throws performance by an Under 17 male.  Mary-Jayne Broomhead won the Bernard Berry Memorial Award for best female Under 17 track performance, while Angelo Vinci won the male equivalent, the Jack Pritchard Trophy.  Leah Howard won the Presidents Trophy, awarded for best multi-events by a male or female, while Rafael Eaton won the Ron Helmn Trophy, awarded for the best 800m performance by a girl or boy, aged 14.

The best team award, named after Alf Tysoe, who won two Gold Medals at the 1900 Paris Olympic Games, was awarded to the Under 13/15 squad who won promotion to the first Division of the Youth Development League.  All members also received a spike shoe bag marked ‘YDL League Champions 2019’.

The final award was the O’Hara Family Commitment Trophy, awarded to the Howard family, Paula, Tim, Leah and Keiran.

16th November 2019

Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC held their Annual Presentation of Awards for excellence in athletics and running at the Grand Hotel.  The special guest was former International athlete, Jenny Meadows, who had a glittering athletic career, winning Olympic, World Championship, European and Commonwealth medals.  Jenny gave an inspirational talk, directed mainly at the Junior members, concentrating on her early athletic career, with its successes, setbacks, and culminating in her winning a 400 metres Relay Gold Medal at the 2000 World Junior Championships held in Santiago in Chile.

Before the Awards there was the Big Reveal of the money raised as part of the Rock FM Cash For Kids.  The total, including money from Rock FM, was £4554.32.  Many thanks to the coaches, parents and young athletes, led by Sarah Venn, who have worked hard money raising over the last few months.  This money will used for coaching courses, equipment, etc for the Club’s Junior Athletes.

The main three Awards for athletes who have achieved International honours during the previous year, were the Quayle Trophy awarded to Scottish International sprinter, Katy Wyper; the runner-up male and female Trophies, were the Large Langen Hesson Trophy awarded to England Para sprinter, George Fox and the Small Langen Hesson Trophy went to England Junior International Pole Vaulter, Jasmine Carey.

Among the many other important awards, the Peter Smith and the Tony Croft Meritorious Awards, both for Outstanding Service to the Club were awarded to Paula Howard and Derek Newton respectively, while Bev Wright was awarded the Cartmell Dragon Trophy for most outstanding Veteran (male or female).

Prior to the evening’s festivities BWFAC competed in the second Mid Lancs of the season held at Wilson’s Playing Fields in Clayton-le-Moors.  The Junior teams impressed, with the Under 11 Girls team first, U11 Boys 6th, U13 Girls 2nd, U15 Girls 6th and Luke Rawcliffe was first in the U15 Boys race, with the team 2nd.

It was a weakened Senior squad.  In the Women’s race over 6K, the BWFAC teams of Bev Wright (40th), Karen Dunford (65th), Julie Hall (97th), Fran Connolly (109th), Jenny Burtonwood (137th) and Lisa Lambert (138th), were 21st and 33rd, while the men’s squad of Nick Hume (136th), Mark Warner (160th), Peter Bradburn (208th), Chris Wylie (217th) and Paul Eaton (238th) ran on the 10K course, but unfortunately did not finish a full team.

Claire Irons was 274th in the Woman’s race in the Manchester Area Cross Country League.

At the Windmill Remembrance 10K, Ethan McEvoy was 48th (39:55), Nicola Unsworth 263rd (46:32) and Dawn Maher 349th (48:16).

13th November 2019

The second Mid Lancs League fixture took place at a very muddy Wilson Playing Fields in Clayton-le-Moors.  Although wet underfoot, there was no rain, but it was very cold.  Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde fielded a strong group of young runners to contest the testing course.

First up was the Under 11 Girls race on a tough 2K course.  The young team led by Polly Kershaw (4th 9:24), with Aimee Harling (9th 9:49) and Kristie Leitch put in a tremendous team performance to finish first team.  This was made all the more impressive, as all three girls still have two more years in the Under 11 age category, and were competing against some girls that could be upto two years older.  Aimee loves running and twenty one hours later, she was on the start line again, this time for the 2K Park View parkrun in Lytham, where she finished first girl in in 8:31.

Next up was the Under 11 Boys race on the same course, where Otis Leah was 6th (8:55), Robert Walker-Hindle 29th (10:18), Billy Kershaw 32nd (10:24) and Ewan Leitch 48th (11:24), bought the team home in 4th place.

The Under 13 Girls race was over a 2.5K course.  In her first year as an U13, Gracie Scott ran a gutsy race to finish an excellent 5th (11:03), with Louisa Bradburn 12th (12:27), Jess Ramsden 21st (12:54), Megan Tipler 22nd (13:03) and Ella-May Leonard 28th (13:28).  The Team were second.

There were good runs by Gordon Ballantyne who was 6th (11:47) and Alfie Hall 20th (12:59) on the U13 Boys course over 3K.

The Under 15 Girls race was on the same course as the Under 13 Boys.  Maddison Betmead ran a superb race to finish 3rd (12:24), with Olivia Sellars 18th (13:36) and Naomi Wrigley 31st (17:02), bringing the team home in sixth place.

It’s a common term used this football season, in respect to Liverpool, that the team has forgotten how to loose.  This term could also be applied to Luke Rawcliffe, who since August has finished first in all his races on the track, road, cross country, (both Mid Lancs and Schools), as well as finishing first at a recent Lytham Hall parkrun.  It was therefore no surprise that Rawcliffe strided again to first place (13:01) at Wilson Playing Fields in the U15 Boys race over 3.6K.  He was ably supported by Ben Wintermore in 4th (13:39), Rafael Eaton 10th (14:05) and Luke James 40th (17:41).  The team, after a close contest with Blackburn, finished second.

In the U17 Men’s race over 6K, Max Swarbrick was 14th (25:04) and Joshua Mathias-Davey 27th (29:07).

9th November 2019

The main focus again for the local athletic and running clubs this week, was on the Road and Trail.
74216704_10217182796435476_934987511023796224_o
Four members of Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC travelled to the Lakes, braving the heavy rain in the tough Derwentwater 10 Mile race, which involved a circuit of the lake in the scenic Borrowdale Valley.  Simon Reason was 42nd in 67:33, with Anthony Blight 168th (80:48), Nicola Unsworth 183rd (82:48) and Kevin Woods 263rd (89:09).
Laura Lawler enjoyed her run in Lancaster Half Marathon raced mainly on path and cycleways, before a tough climb to finish in Lancaster Castle.  Lawler was 99th (1:47:02) and had the bonus of winning the Lady’s Vet 50 Prize.

Seven BWFAC runners took on the challenge of the Gisburn 10K Forest Trail race, held in the beautiful north east corner of Lancashire.  Jennifer Burtonwood was 116th in 64:59, with Amanda Fuller 123rd (66:00), Lisa Lambert 133rd (67:14), Cheryl Rickwood 142nd (67:51), Nicole Walker 143rd (68:12), Bob Massey 164th (71:21) and Fran Connolly 167th (71:31).

76902540_10157734068806369_7114646860928647168_o.jpg

In other parkrun performances, at Blackpool, Ethan McEvoy posted 19:23, Mark Warner 19:57, Andrew Simm 20:30, Joshua Mathias-Davey 20:45, Ella-May Leonard 23:36 (U13G), Anthony Blight 24:14, Basia Pawelczak 24:20, Peter Gibson 26:21 and Les Endean 36:07, while at Lytham Hall parkrun, Peter Singleton ran 22:56 and at the Preston parkrun Isaac Ormerod (U13B) ran 25:44.

6th November 2019

A relatively quiet week for Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC athletes, with no local track and field, or cross country action, however several Junior runners were active on the parkrun front.  The most eye catching performance was from Under 15 runner, Rafael Eaton, who had a spectacular run at Fleetwood Promenade parkrun, smashing his personal best by over half a minute, to finish in a fantastic 18:10 on the 5K out and back course that overlooks Morecambe Bay.  He was also first across the line and set a new Course Record for his age category.

At Blackpool parkrun Ethan McEvoy recorded 19:23 and Joshua Mathias-Davey 20:45, while Under 13 girl Ella-May Leonard posted 23:36.  The next day, at a misty Park View 2K Junior parkrun in Lytham, Under 11, Aimee Harling posted 8:43, and was first girl across the line.


This quiet period looks like ending for runners of BWFAC, as there are two cross country Mid Lancs meetings during November with the second one on the 23rd, also including the prestigious British Cross Challenge at Liverpool, attracting the cream of National runners for the European Cross Country Trials.  Also this month BWFAC are holding the Club Club Championship Awards, and always a glittering affair, with this year being be no exception.

2nd November 2019

Road running was the main focus for Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC, with Emily Japp competing in the Jail Break 10K, a mainly flat course, but with a sting in the tail of a climb upto to finish at the former prison of Lancaster Castle.  Japp was 3rd overall and first woman in 36:38, over 3 minutes ahead of the next lady.

Also in Lancaster, Christopher Wylie ran in his 4th Power of 5K, posting his 3rd consecutive 5K PB of 19:01 on the fast oval course.

Simon Reason and Basia Pawelczak competed in the most recent Petzl Night race 10K in the Delamere Forest.  Despite going wrong at 8K, Reason got back on course to finish 30th in 46:17, with Pawelczak 100th in 55:35.

The Fairclough 5 Mile took place on a sunny dry day, following the heavy rain of the previous two days.  However one section of the route was flooded, although this presented little problem, apart from wet feet, with Rob Danson of Wesham RR first in 26:35.  BWFAC’s John Wright was 5th and 1st Vet 50 (30:20), with Christopher Wylie 10th (32:42) and Nick Hume 15th and 1st Vet 60 (33:42).  Other BWFAC runners were Derek Crane (48th 41:19), Gina Whiteley (49th 41:26), Malcolm Beech (71st 45:22), Nickola Walker (86th 48:44) and Elaine Hudson (96th 52:12).  Prior to to the main race, Gracie Scott was 2nd (6:09) and Megan Tipler 4th (6:58) in the one mile Fun Run.

On the previous day Elaine Hudson was 242nd in the Helvellyn 10K Trail race.

Luke Rawcliffe continued his winning form by running as a guest in the 4.1Km Under 15 race in the Red Rose Cross Country League race as a guest, and finishing first in 15:22.

Despite the heavy rain and the Semi-final of the Rugby World Cup, 14 BWFAC runners ran on Saturday morning local parkruns, with Ethan McEvoy first in 9:47 at Blackpool, Anthony Blight (22:37), Laura Gillhespy (23:47), Peter Gibson (26:02), Luke Jones (26:27), Cheryl Rickwood (28:21), Les Endean (31:08), Isabel Mcnamee (31:18) and Linda Marsden (40:37); while at Lytham Hall, Tony Terras was 3rd in 19:36, with Alfie Hall posting a PB 22:19, Peter Singleton (23:22), Julie Hall (25:11) and Debbie Terras (31:24).

30th October 2019

Luke Rawcliffe is currently in excellent running form, and although the Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC is not a member of the Red Rose Cross Country League, Luke was keen to run in Saturday’s fixture, as several of his triathlon friends from Chorley Triathlon Club were running on Saturday.  Along with his friendly rival, Dan Valentine of Preston Harriers, they both entered as guests in the Under 15 Boys race on the 4.1 kilometre muddy course at Leverhulme Park in Bolton.  They battled through the mud, with Rawcliffe finishing first in 15:22 and Valentine second in 15:42.


Earlier on Saturday at the local parkruns, Ethan McEvoy, aged 17, battled the rain to finish first at Blackpool parkrun in 19:47, while at the Lytham Hall parkrun, Under 13 Boy, Alfie Hall ran a PB of 22:19.

On Sunday Gracie Scott and Megan Tipler ran in the mile Fairclough Fun Run, with Gracie finishing second (6:09) behind Sophie Bohannon of Lytham St Annes RR, with Megan 4th overall and 3rd girl (6:58).

407A1419.jpg

26th October 2019

There was a good turnout of 24 Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC runners for the 20th running of the Green Drive 5 Mile.  As well as being it being the Lancashire Five Mile Championship race, it was also the final race of the BWFAC Road Championship.  First BWFAC runner was Luke Minns in 6th (27:00), followed by Emily Japp in 15th and 2nd Woman in 28:31, behind Laura Hesketh of Clayton-le-Moors (28:15), however Japp’s Lady’s Course Record of 27:47 set last year, still remains unbeaten.  Michael Brent-Reid was 29th (30:36), with Greg Seddon 32nd and 2nd Vet 55 (30:40), Mark Warner 40th (31:38), and Christopher Wylie 43rd (31:38 PB).  Bev Wright was 54th (33:36) and collected the Lancashire Vet 55 Medal and Race prize for 1st Vet 55 Woman.

Jonathan Sanderson was 74th (33:32), with Anthony Blight 75th (36:14 PB), Dawn Maher (93rd & 2nd FV35 37:53 PB), Basia Pawelczak (116th 39:05), and Gina Whitley was 130th & 3rd FV50 40:03), after warming up the previous day at the Warrington 5 Mile Trail race with 86th in 44:48.

The other BWFAC runners were Derek Crane (155th 14:02), Alan Wilkinson (172nd 43:09), Malcolm Beech (175th 43:13), Bob Massey (208th 44:50), Julie Sinclair (210th 44:55), Rick Pinches (211th 44:58), Cheryl Rickwood (212th 45:01), Nickola Walker (225th 45:50), Lisa Lambert (239th 46:59), Karen Trent (244th 47:39th), Beverley Gigli (264th 49:51) and John Winters who at nearly 85 was 300th in 53:53.

In the Junior One Mile race, prior to the Green Drive 5, Luke Rawcliffe set a new Boy’s Course Record of 4:59 in winning the race, with Gracie Scott first Girl in 5:49, while together with Betty Kershaw (11th 6:10) and Polly Kershaw (22nd 6:49), they were first Girls Team.  Megan Tipler (25th 6:59) and Billy Kershaw (32nd 7:12) also ran.

There were 18 BWFAC runners at the local parkruns, with the best performance by Christopher Wylie with a PB 19:26, with Simon Reason posting 19:27 at the Blackpool parkrun.

23rd October 2019

The popular Green Drive 5 and Junior One Mile for young runners aged 4 to 15, hosted by Lytham St Annes RRC, were held on Sunday.
407A8325.jpgBlackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC’s Luke Rawcliffe won the Junior Mile in 4:59, breaking the Boys Course record of 5:12, set by Michael Hayes of Lytham St Annes RRC back in 2015, by 13 seconds.  This follows on from his first place in the Wyre & Fylde Schools Cross Country Championship Year 11 Boys race, held at Rossall School.

First girl was Gracie Scott aged just 12, who was 5th overall and won the Girls race with a brilliant 5:49.  Together with Betty Kershaw second girl (6:10) and Polly Kershaw, aged 9, sixth girl (6:49) they formed the First Girls team.  Other BWFAC runners where, Megan Tipler 25th and 7th girl (6:59), while Billy Kershaw was 32nd (7:12).


The first of three fixtures in the Lancashire Sportshall League was held at the UCLan Sir Tom Finney Sports Centre in Preston.   A squad of Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC Under 11, 13 and 15 athletes competed and delivered some excellent performances.

In the Under 15 Boys category, Rafael Eaton won the Athlete of the Tournament, following victory in the 4 lap race, Speed Bounce, 2nd place in the Standing Triple Jump with a Personal  Best of 7.08 metres.  Jefferson Kong also produced some excellent performances in the 4 laps (2nd place), Shot Putt and Triple Jump, while Gracjan Wojcik made  his debut for BWFAC, winning the 2 lap race and Long Jump.  The U15B team won the Two lap Relay.

Alfie Hall produced a set of strong performances in both the running and field events for the Under 13 Boys.  Amara Thorpe also made debut for BWFAC in the Under 13 Girls squad, performed very well, notably winning the six lap race and was third place in the Vertical Jump, while Millie Turner produced good performances in both the two lap race and Vertical Jump, before the Girls combined, to finish 3rd in the U15G two lap Relay.

There were very good from the Under 11 sections, with Verity Beaumont-Cooke, Ashlyn Skeet, Oscar Wallace, Evie Thelwall and Abigail Cameron, in their first competition for the Club.

19th October 2019

Fifteen of Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC runners went International by competing in the Zafira Palma Half Marathon and 10K, held in baking heat on the island of Majorca.

In the Half Marathon, Stephen Dunn led the way for BWFAC in 544th (1:48:36), while Simon Scarr with 1992nd (2:10:20), posted an amazing performance after just recovering  from a multiple break to his shoulder during a fell race in August.  Amanda Fuller was 2550th (2:20:43), Bob Massey 2552nd (2:20:46), Nickola Walker 2950th (2:31:35), Elaine Hudson 3399th (2:55:14), Laura Rayner 3490th (3:13:46) and Fiona Little 3504th (3:15:54).

While in the 10K, Bev Wright was 104th in an amazing time of 44:13, considering the extreme heat, was 12th woman and first FV55, with Paul Beech 111th (44:24), Ian Dawson 123rd (44:48), Nicola Unsworth 250th (49:32), Derek Crane 506th (55:10) and Jeff Wilson 538th (55:46), Malcolm Beech 937th (57:53).

Version 2Nearer to home, Mark Warner posted 1:29:14 (537th) at the Manchester Half Marathon, with Claire Irons posting 2:20:10, while at the Blackpool Autumn Breaker 10K, held in Stanley Park, Ethan Mcevoy was 8th (40:34) and Christopher Wylie 11th (41:34).

On the Cross Country front, BWFAC Club Secretary Nick Hume ran in the National Civil Service Cross Country Championship, held at Parliament Fields in London.  He was 22nd, 1st Vet 60 in 46:05, and was a member of DWP Team which finished first, while in the first fixture of the Northern Police League held at Bodenwyddan Castle in North Wales, Laura Lawler was 11th (37:01) woman.

Several of the Juniors members competed in an extra cross country as guests in the Red Rose League at Leigh Sports Village.  Gracie Scott was 2nd in the U13 Girls race with Megan Tipler 30th and Jessica Ramsden 33rd, while Polly Kershaw was 8th and Aimee Harling 13th in the U11 Girls race, with Billy Kershaw 31st in U11 Boys race, and in the U15 Girls race, Olivia Sellars was 26th, with Naomi Wrigley 50th.

16th October 2019

Part of  Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC’s Cross Country squad took the opportunity for some further cross country action by competing as guests in the Red Rose Cross Country League, on another gloriously warm sunny day at Leigh Sports Village near Wigan.

It was dry and sunny, although after the recent heavy rain, underfoot it was very muddy.  Gracie Scott loved these tough conditions, and ran with spirit on the 3K course, to finished in the same time of 10:15 as Charlotte Wilkinson of Horwich RMI Harriers who took first place, with Scott second.  Megan Tipler was 30th (12:11) and Jessica Ramsden 33rd (12:12).

72205991_2339568259475398_4897210139980857344_n.jpg

In the earlier Under 11 races over 2K, Billy Kershaw was 31st (9:15) in the Boys race, while in the girl’s race, Polly Kershaw  was an excellent 8th (9:03), with Aimee Harling 13th (9:11).  In the U15 Girl’s race held over 4K, Olivia  Sellars was 26th (15:15), with Naomi Wrigley 50th (18:55).

Local Junior parkrun was severely curtailed as the Queen Elizabeth II Park View Playing Fields were flooded, and the Park View Junior parkrun was forced to cancel.  However  Mark Warner’s young son George ran his 20th parkrun (29:06) at Blackpool, while Rafael Eaton posted 19:51.

12th October 2019

Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC’s Bev Wright was 5th woman and first FV55 in 42:53 at the Rochdale 10K, while at the West Coast Half Marathon, run from Preston to Lytham, Simon Reason was in excellent form with 7th in a PB 87:41, with Basia Pawelczak was 81st (1:57:41) and Lisa Lambert 142nd (2:11:30).


On the parkrun front, at Blackpool, Rafael Eaton was 5th in a PB 18:35, with Ethan Mcevoy posting 19:03, Paul Sparrow 20:54, Paul Eaton 21:54, Anthony Blight 22:37, Les Endean 26:21, Peter Gibson 26:39 and Isabel Mcnamee 31:36, while at Lytham Peter Singleton posted 23:04 and Howard Henshaw 32:23.  At the Park View 2K Junior parkrun Isla Macpherson posted a PB of 10:30.

Version 2The Volunteer of the Quarter was awarded to Sharon Holt for her leadership as Team Manager of Youth Development League team, who achieved promotion to Division One of the YDL.

Members of BWFAC, led by Coach Sarah Venn, have taken on the Rock FM Cash for Kids Challenge, with several money raising efforts, including sponsorships and a very successful Auction, achieved the target of £2000, which will be matched by Rock FM.  This money will be ring-fenced for various projects to help the BWFAC Juniors achieve their athletic ambitions.

9th October 2019

Two personal bests on the parkrun front, with Rafael Eaton (U15 Boy) posting 18:35 at the Blackpool parkrun and Isla Macpherson (U11 Girl) with 10:30 at the 2K Park View Junior parkrun.

Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC Athletes of the Month for September were two of the youngest members.  Under 11 Girl Emily Ford won it for her sprinting and Long Jump successes during the BWFAC Open Medal meeting, posting PBs of 12.3 in the 80 metres and 3.75m in the Long Jump.  Under 13 Boy Jack Richardson won for his sprinting ability, winning both the Under 13 Boys 100 and 200 metres at the BWFAC Open.


The Volunteer of the Quarter was Sharon Holt, who managed the Youth Development League team promotion to Division One, the second promotion in two years.

2nd October 2019

A new Cross Country season started relatively early on the last Saturday of September, with the first of six fixtures in the Mid Lancs League at Ulverston.  Although it has been a wet period of weather over the last couple of weeks, this first series of races was played out in dry warm sunshine, and the young runners from Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC were well represented in all age categories.

407A5306The first action was the Under 11 Girls race over 2.2K.  Polly Kershaw and Kristie Leitch both finished in 9:19 (10th & 11th) together with Aimee Harling (13th 9:27) and Jemima Bradshaw (25th 10:05) they formed the team, which finished second.  The Boys squad of Otis Leah (14th 8:32), Ewan Leitch (41st 9:47) and Billy Kershaw (49th 10:24) were ninth Under 11 Boys team.

The Under 13 Girls squad were led by Gracie Scott, who has this season has moved up from the U11 age category, finished in an excellent 6th (10:11), over the 2.6K course, with Louisa Bradburn (18th 11:03), Ella-May Leonard (34th 11:41), Jess Ramsden (43rd 22:16) and Megan Tipler (55th 14:22), the team were sixth.  The Under 13 Boys race was over 2.8K, and Gordon Ballantyne was 9th in 10:27, with Alfie Hall also running.

407A5673

In the Under 15 Girls race, also over 2.8K, the squad of Maddison Betmead (9th 11:07), Olivia Sellars (16th 11:38), Betty Kershaw (20th 12:05) and Naomi Wrigley (35th 14:19) were 4th team.

Among the many good performances posted by BWFAC athletes, probably the most outstanding was by Luke Rawcliffe, who ran an excellent well measured race, to win the Under 15 Boys race over 4.4K by 13 seconds in 15:09, with Rafael Eaton 6th in 16:05.


In the Under 17 Men’s race over 6.4K, Max Swarbrick was 10th (25:33) and Joshua Mathias-Davey was 17th (28:10).

As part of Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC’s fundraising for the Rock FM Cash for Kids Lancashire Sports Challenge, several sprinters, Chloè Parsons, Erika Reid, Millie Harden-Brown, Braydon Marsh, Gilbert Gibson and Maximus Nelson ran a Sponsored Relay around the Comedy Carpet in front of the Tower.

407a5212.jpg

(Alfie Hall was running, but results used were provisional and he was missing)

28th September 2019

BWFAC’s Simon Reason finished 3rd in 1:33:05 at the RAFBF Spaeaday trail Half Marathon, with John Reason 200th (2:21:01) and Bob Massey 208th (2:22:01).

Fourteen Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC runners and friends ran at the September 3.72 mile Club Handicap, with Simon Reason having the fastest run in a PB 22:11, and Paul Plummer in a PB 24:58, while other times were, Graham Davies 28:39, Tony Airnes 30:33, Nick Hume 25:53, Nicola Unsworth 27:23, Anthony Blight 26:55, Karen Dunford 28:56, Martin Bates 28:56, Phil Lakeland 32:35, Tony Croft 35:09, Gina Whitley 29:56, Peter Gibson 30:42, Reg Smallbone 32:39, Nickola Walker 35:07 and Steve Dunn 29:47.

IMG_0357

There were 24 BWFAC runners at the local parkruns.  For Club Chairman Bob Massey, it was a special day as he celebrated a significant Milestone at Blackpool, by running his 100th parkrun, as well as volunteering (49:19).  Running sub 20 minute were Rafael Eaton (19:33), Steve Dunn (19:44 PB), Christopher Wylie (19:59) and Joshua Mathias-Davey (20:00 PB), while Luke Minns (16:34) and Michael Brent-Reid (18:09) ran their first Fleetwood Promenade parkruns in 1st and 2nd places.

Derek Crane was 431st in 52:09, a season’s best, at the Southport Seaside 10K.  In the final North West Biathle (run/swim/run) of the season Tony Terras won Gold in the A Masters, Debbie Terras – Bronze in the B Masters, Nicola Unsworth – Gold in the A Masters, with Hannah Parkinson – Silver and Kirsty Holland – Bronze in the Senior Ladies categories, while Zachary won Silver in the Under 15 Boys category.

At the Yarrow River Splash 10K, Bob Massey was 127th (1:10:37), with Julie Sinclair and Cheryl Rickwood 178th/179th (1:17:32), while Nickola Walker was 187th (1:20:12), Lisa Lambert and Fran Connolly 223rd/224th both in 1:29:53 and Fiona Little 224th (1:45:40).

Members of BWFAC took the opportunity to raise money to be used for courses and training equipment for Junior athletes of the Club as part of the Rock FM Cash for Kids Sports Challenge, which will match some of the fundraising.

25th September 2019

The final outdoor track & field meeting was held last week and now the young athletes are looking to start winter training, possibly interrupted by some Indoor meetings, whilst some middle distance runners are preparing for the Cross Country season, which starts at the end of this month.

Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC Coach Sarah Venn and several of the Junior athletes are in the process of raising extra funds to enable the Club’s young athletes achieve qualifications in officiating positions and procure extra athletic equipment, as part of the Rock FM Cash for Kids Lancashire Sports Challenge who will match some of the Fund raising.

As part of the fund raising they have packed bags at Booths Supermarket in Poulton, will running a Sponsored Relay at the Comedy Carpet on the Promenade, this evening at 7pm and having an Auction at Marton Institute.

Version 2

In the final North West Biathle (run/swim/run) series fixture, Zachary Terras won Silver in the Under 15 Boys category,  while at the Blackpool parkrun, Rafael Eaton posted 19:33.

21st September 2019

The final Open track & field Medal meeting of the season was hosted by Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC at the Stanley Park Athletic Arena.  Upwards of 260 Athletes from across the North West competed, with a fifth from BWFAC.

Susan Ball was pleased with a PB of 29.32m (3rd) in the Hammer Throw, and Golds in both the Discus (23.67) and Shot  Putt (7.98m).  George Robinson made his first appearance on the track this season, winning Gold and posting a PB of 2:03.7 in the Men’s 800m, while Will Critchley also won Gold (53.6) in the 400m.  There were many excellent Junior performances, with double Golds by both Emily Ford (U11G) in the 80m (12.3 PB) and Long Jump (3.74m PB), and Jack Richardson (U13B) in the 100 and 200 metres, standing out.


Laura Lawler took on the challenge of the Worcester City Half Marathon, finishing 327th in 1:49:52, despite an ankle injury, while in the Lancaster Castle 10K, Bev Wright was 12th and 2nd Woman (first FV55) in 43:03.  At the Fairhaven Flyer 10K, Stephen Dunn was 12th (40:56), Christopher Wylie 20th (41:35) and Nicola Unsworth 55th and 4th Woman (first FY45).  Christopher Wylie also posted PB of 19:03 (13th) at the latest Lancaster Power of 5K fixture.

At the Yarrow River Splash, Bob Massey was 127th (1:10:37), with Julie Sinclair (178th 1:17:32), Cheryl Rickwood (179th 1:17:33), Nickola Walker 187th (1:20:12, Lisa Lambert 223rd (1:29:53), Fran Connolly (224th 1:29:53) and Fiona Little (244th 1:45:40)

Several BWFAC runners took on the challenge of the September Pennine Trail series of races, each of about three miles and held in the early evening.  The first race was the Gorple Rocks on the Lancashire/Yorkshire border, where Simon Reason was 14th (40:13), Amanda Fuller 103rd (61:15), Bob Massey 110th 65:41, Nickola Walker 120th (68:19) and Fiona Little 131st 1:22:15.  In the Switchback Valley race held along the Pennine Bridleway, partly alongside the Hurstwood Reservoir,  Simon Reason was 12th (37:12), John Reason 73rd (52:04), Ellen McLachlan 75th (52:12), Amanda Fuller 102nd (56:30) and Bob Massey 104th (57:27 and Fiona Little 128th 1:25:15, while in final race, the Hurstwood Hill Trail, Simon Reason was 12th (21:06), John Reason 83rd (29:56), Amanda Fuller 105th (32:22), Nickola Walker 117th (33:06 and Bob Massey 123rd (35:09).

Overall Simon Reason was seventh man overall and Bob Massey was first Vet 70, while Amanda Fuller was 21st woman.

Seventeen BWFAC ran at the Blackpool and Fleetwood Promenade parkruns.  First in his first ever parkrun at Blackpool was Michael Brent-Reid in 18:03, with Ethan Mcevoy (18:32), Christopher Wylie (19:59) and Joshua Mathias-Davey (19:56) posting sub 20 minute times.

17th September 2019

Outdoor track and field is a summer sport and as autumn takes hold, the final meetings are being held.  Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC held its final Open Medal meeting at a warm and sunny Stanley Park Athletic Arena, attracting athletes, aged 7 to nearly 60, from across the North West of England.  By far the largest contingent, with 55, was from the home club, BWFAC and here are some of the best performances.

407A2750One of the youngest was a smiling Esmè Rutter, aged 7, who despite having some problems hitting the take off board, still posted a fantastic 2.91 metres to win the Under 9 Girls Long Jump.  Among the other excellent performances by some of the youngest members of BWFAC was a double Gold by Emily Ford in the U11 Girls 80m (12.3) sprint and Long Jump with 3.74m, improving markedly from the BWFAC Open held in March.

In the U9 Girls 600m Polly Kershaw won Silver (2:15.4), behind Marnie Nelson of Pendle AC, while her twin brother Billy was 4th (2:11.4) in the equivalent boys race.  Annabella Kay was 3rd (2:04.0) in the U11 Girl race, with Aimee Harling 5th (2:07.1).

Jack Richardson posted a double Gold in the U13 Boys 100m (13.8) and 200m (29.0), while Millie Turner (U13G) was 4th (14.5) in the 100m and won Bronze (3.94m) in the Long Jump.  Also in the U13 category Harriet Medd won Bronze in both the Shot and U15G Javelin, while winning Gold with a PB of 20.59m in the Discus.  U13 Boy Phelix Kowalski was 2nd in the U15B competition using 500gm Javelin with a PB 27.67m.

Gracie Scott is an accomplished Triathlete and Cross Country runner, however although she had never run an official track race, took on the challenge of the U13 Girls 1500m.  The race soon developed into a contest with Saffron Meade (5:34.1) of Stockport, with Scott finishing 2nd in 5:36.6 – a good debut.  Gordon Ballantyne was 3rd (5:12.0) in the Boys 1500m.

The sprint U15 Boys squad have been exceptional all season, and this continued in this final meeting with William Riley winning the U15 Boys 80m Hurdles (12.4) and winning Silver (12.2) in the 100m.  Matthew Poole was 3rd (12.5) in the 100m, 2nd (25.2) in the 200m, with Henry Manson 3rd (25.3), while Elliot Serella won Bronze with 41.1 in the 300m and was 5th in the 200m with 26.4, both PBs and Thomas Fairhurst was 6th (26.7 PB) in the 200m and 4th (41.5) in the 300m.  In the U15 Boys 800m Luke Rawcliffe was 2nd (2:10.4), ahead of Rafael Eaton (2:19.4), who also posted a PB 40.9 in 2nd in the 300m.
407a3032-1.jpg

In the U15 Girls Joanne Upton-Fletcher won Silver (45.9) in the 300m and was 4th (28.5) in the 200m, while Betty Kershaw posted a PB 5:25.5 (3rd) in the U15 Girls 1500m.  In the U17W 100m, Mary-Jayne Broomhead won (13.3) Bronze and James Nicholas won (23.7) Silver in the U17M 200m.  Leah Howard (U17W) won (13.3) a closely fought 80m Hurdles, and was 2nd in both the Shot Putt (8.73m) and Javelin (27.12), just behind Kacie Calvert with 28.23m.

One of the best improvements was posted by George Mackenzie (U15B) in the Pole Vault, posting a 15 cm PB of 2.80m, while Jefferson Kong was 2nd (2.20m).  Grace Dunn was first (2.20m) and Talia Armstead 2nd (2.00m) in the U15 Girls, while Chloe Parsons won Gold (2.30m) in the U17W Pole Vault, as well as Silver in the Shot Putt.

14th September 2019

Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC were well represented in the North West Road Relays held at Edge Hill University, near Ormskirk.  On a 5K course, the Women’s teams finished as follows in the Lancashire section: ‘A’ 9th in 1:14:29 (Laura Lawler 24:29, Fran Connolly 25:06, Gina Whiteley 24:54); ‘B’ 11th in 1:21:15 (Kirsty Holland 26:07, Amanda Fuller 26:49, Julie Sinclair 28:19); ‘C’ 13th 1:29:13 (Deborah Terras 30:12, Jennifer Burtonwood 27:40, Nickola Walker 31:12) and an incomplete D team of Cheryl Pollitt 27:28 and Dianne Denney 30:13.  The Men’s team of Gregg Seddon (19:34), Steve Dunn (19:59), Chris Wylie (20:01) and Mark Warner (19:38) was 11th (1:19:12) Lancashire, while Nick Hume (21:45) and Bob Massey (27:53) were an incomplete team.

img_0602.jpg

Earlier in the Junior races the U11, U13 and U15 Girls teams all won Lancashire Silver Medals, U11 Boys team was 4th and the B U13 Girls was 5th.

The final Inter Club of the season was hosted at Wordon Park in Leyland, on a two lap 4.2Km course.  The BWFAC Open and Vet teams were both sixth, with the Vet 50s 3rd, all led by John Wright (22nd 24:17), while the Vet 60s led by Nick Hume (28:14) was second.  Bev Wright (89th 28:03) led the Ladies team to fifth and the F40 team to third, while Ethan Mcevoy, aged 17 (32nd 24:55), was the first Junior Male.


At the Derwentwater Lakeland Trail Runs, Anthony Blight was 99th (1:29:21), Nicola Unsworth 132nd (1:36:27) and Basia Pawelczak 137th (1:37:07) in the 15K race, Kevin Woods (171st 1:43:07), while in the 10K race, Dawn Maher was 152nd (1:03:56).

The Lytham Hall parkrun was chosen as the 14th fixture of the BWFAC Trail Championship.  First BWFAC in 5th, was Steve Dunn (19:37 PB), followed by Paul Sparrow (19:56), Joshua Mathias-Davey (20:36), Peter Singleton (22:49), Fran Connolly (25:11 PB), Mark Warner (26:04) running with George 6 year old son, Jennifer Burtonwood (26:34), Amanda Fuller (26:30 PB), Bob Massey (27:09 PB), Julie Sinclair (27:29 PB), Rick Pinches (28:28), Cheryl Rickwood (28:36), Nickola Walker (29:10 PB), Lisa Lambert (29:30), Howard Henshaw (31:49), Fiona Little (49:07) and Simon Scarr (49:07).

The major National race was the Simplyhealth Great North Run, where BWFAC’s Chris Lloyd ran 93:26 (1266th), David Twizell 2:07:20 (15896th) and Claire Irons 2:12:18 (18051st).

Laura Lawler in the Police 10 Mile race held in Lynham, Wiltshire, finished 188th (4th FV50) in 1:19:05, while Derek Crane ran the City of Salford 10K in 52:42 (667th).

At the Trafford Grand Prix Will Critchley posted 2:04.18 in the 800m, while in the 1500m, Emily Japp recorded 4:45.20 and Andrew Simm 5:09.72.

BWFAC August Athletes of the Month are Leah Howard and Ethan Mcevoy, with Luke Minns also nominated

11th September 2019

The North West Road Relays were held in the extensive grounds of a mostly sunny Edge Hill University, near Ormskirk.  Included in the overall North West competition, were the individual Country Championships of Lancashire, Cumbria, Cheshire, Merseyside and Greater Manchester.

Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC had teams entered in both the Junior and Senior races.  The first fixtures were the Under both 11 races run over a 1.5Km run.

IMG_0579The Under 11 Girls team of Aimee Harling (8:18), Kirsty Leitch (8:47) and Polly Kershaw (8:32) was 11th overall and 2nd in Lancashire with 25:37.  They were just 7 seconds behind the Gold winning team from Trawden AC and one second ahead of the Bronze team from Lancaster & Morecambe.   Aimee Harling ran the 2nd fastest Lancashire leg time of 8:18.

The Under 11 Boys team of Otis Leah (8:06), Ewan Leitch (8:52) and Billy Kershaw (8:35) was 18th overall and 4th Lancashire team in 25:33.

407A1135The Under 13 and 15 Girls races were run over 2.8Km.  In the Under 13 Girls race the A team of Ella-May Leonard (12:55), Jessica Ramsden (12:27) and Gracie Scott (11:41) was 21st overall and 2nd Lancashire team in 37:03, while the B team of Megan Tipler (12:56), Eve Hannaway (12:40) and Katy Nicholson (13:08) was 32nd overall and 5th Lancashire team.  Gracie Scott was also joint fastest Lancashire runner.

The Under 15 Girls team of of Maddison Betmead (10:56), Olivia Sellars (11:22) and Betty Kershaw (11:30) was 13th overall and 2nd Lancashire in 33:48.

Joshua Mathias-Davey also ran the first leg of the Under 17 Men’s race, posting 20:15.

For the Junior teams it was an overall success, with three of the girls teams winning Silver Medals, and all BWFAC runners performing well.  More importantly all the young runners enjoyed the occasion, with the youngest members cheering on their older teammates.

407A1407.jpg

7th September 2019

69758256_720671281689565_7759224385797357568_nBWFAC’s Jasmine Carey travelled to Bedford to compete in the U17W Pole Vault at the England Athletics U15/U17 Championships.  Both Carey and Sophie Ashurst of Sale Harriers both reached 3.71 metres, with Carey just missing out on Gold, which went to Ashurst, because of countback.

At the Southport Waterloo Open Medal Meeting, BWFAC U11 Girl athletes Abbie Ely posted 12.3 in the 75m, was 6th (3.12m), in the Long Jump and won Bronze in in the Vortex with 19.62m, while Tillie Calvert posted 13.2 (PB) in the 75m and 2.69m (PB) in the Long Jump.  Kacie Calvert (U17W) continued her good form in the Javelin with Silver (26.58m).

The Golden Ball 10 Mile race was one of BWFAC Road Championship races.  Simon Reason was 5th (63:28), with Ian Dawson 7th (64:01), Anthony Blight 31st (75:41), Nicola Unsworth 36th (77:30), Basia Pawelczak 49th (1:21:19), Fran Connolly 50th (1:21:48), Jennifer Burtonwood 75th (1:35:39) and Cheryl Rockwood 76th (1:36:04).

IMG_0372

At the Harrock Hill race (5.2 miles/902 feet) Stephen Dunn was 43rd (41:35), Amanda Fuller 180th (62:49) and Nicola Walker 192nd (67:08).

The Terras family competed in the latest GB Biathle fixture in York, with Tony winning Gold in his Vet category, Deborah Silver in her Vet category, and Zachary was 4th in the U15 Boys category.  Tony also competed in the Race the Train 10K Quarry race, finishing 44th and first Vet 45in 51:25 held at Tywyn in Mid Wales.

Seventeen BWFAC runners ran in the local parkruns, and at Blackpool, Mark Warner posting 19:57, Rafael Eaton 20:17, Paul Eaton 22:36, Basia Pawelczak 23:35, Emily Balshaw 26:10, David Twizell 26:23, Nickola Walker 28:40, Wayne Norris 29:12, Les Endene 29:58 and Linda Marsden 32:56, while at Lytham Hall, Steve Dunn 20:04, Caroline Betmead 21:16, Paul Sparrow 21:59, Peter Singleton 23:06 and Howard Henshaw 32:24.  At the Park View Junior 2K parkrun Otis Leah was 2nd in 8:05, while Aimee Harling was first girl in 8:36.

31st August 2019

407A6869The Mid Lancs League Medal Meeting was held at the Stanley Park Track, attracting 50 Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC athletes.  One of the most exciting races of the meeting was the U15 Boys 1500m, which turned into a duel between Luke Rawcliffe and Preston’s Dan Valentine, who set the early pace, until Rawcliffe took the lead in the final lap to win in a PB 4:25.7, with Valentine 2nd in a PB 4:27.9.

Other eye catching performances were by Scott Sinclair with double Gold in both the Triple Jump (13.09) and Long Jump (5.95m), while James Nicholas was also victorious in both the 100m (11.8) and 200m (23.6 PB).  Golds were also won by Olivia Hanby (SW Triple Jump 9.17m), Mary-Jayne Broomhead (U17W 100m 13.1), Natalia Luczak (U17W Long Jump 4.79m), Leah Howard (U17W Javelin 29.08m PB), Max Swarbrick (U17M 1500m 4:51.1), Kieran Howard (U15B Javelin 23.06m) and Marcia Rutter (U13G 70m Hurdles 12.8).

Katy Wyper competed in the British Championships held in Birmingham.  In the 100m heats she qualified for the Semi-finals, where she was 6th (12.9) and in the 200m heats she was 5th (25.20).

The final local outdoor track & field season is the Blackpool Open Medal Meeting at Stanley Park on Saturday September 14th, entries via the Sportsoft Website.

At the Riversway Half Marathon, Paul Sparrow was 45th (1:30:10), Basia Pawelczak 191st (1:48:53), Brandon Willoughby 194th (1:48:59) and Laura Lawler 264th & 2nd female Vet 50 (1:56:18).

Ian Dawson led the way for BWFAC at the Pilling 10K in 5th (38:33), followed by Simon Reason (7th 39:18), Natasha Armstead (42nd 48:01), Laura Lawler (50th 52:20), Basia Pawelczak (51st 52:24) and Dawn Maher (53rd 53:40).

In memory of PC Andrew Harper (PC7605), who was recently killed on duty, BWFAC runners joined other runners to run 7.605 Km at Stanley Park and raise money for COPS, the charity for families of police officers, who have died on duty.

There was sad news for BWFAC with the recent death of longterm member Peter Knott, who joined Blackpool &Fylde AC in 1965 from Portsmouth.  He was particularly good at Steeplechase, winning the Lancashire title several times during the 1960s and 70s.  In one of his final competitive races in 2005 he won the British Masters Vet 65 2000m Steeplechase.

24th August 2019

Version 2Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC sprinter, Katy Wyper was again in International action for Scotland at the Manchester International, held at Sportscity.  In the 100 metres she was 3rd in 11.88, just behind Rebecca Jeggo (11.87), representing BAL/UKWL and Kimberly Baptiste who was 1st in 11.61 (representing England).  Next stop was Grangemouth in central Scotland, to defend the Scottish 100 metre title, which Wyper has won the previous two years. After qualifying from the heats, she won Gold in a season’s best 11.85, and her father Robert Wyper also received a Medal as Coach.

T37 athlete George Fox was invited to compete in the T35-38 100 metres at the Diamond League meeting held at the Alexander Stadium in Birmingham.  He finished sixth in 12.60, and enjoyed mixing with some of the World’s top athletes, such as Yohan Blake and Katarina Johnson-Thompson.

Fifteen BWFAC athletes competed in the Northern Under 13/15/17 Championship, held at the Wavertree Athletic Stadium in Liverpool.  Scott Sinclair (U17M) has made phenomenal progress in his first season competing in the Decathlon, crowning it with Silver (13.10m) at Liverpool, and in the Long Jump he was 9th in 5.67m.

Although warm and sunny, there was a gusty wind, which was particularly strong on the back straight, where Pole Vault was positioned.  Despite this difficulty, the BWFAC Vaulters performed well, with Jasmine Carey winning Silver (3.70m) in the U17W competition, with Chloè Parsons 4th (2.30m).  In the U15 Girls competition Talia Armstead was 6th (2.20m).

Kacie Calvert for the second year running won Bronze in the U17W Javelin with a PB 31.55m, and was 8th (20.80m) in the Discus Throw.


Leah Howard was pleased to post a PB 1.60m in the U17W High Jump, with 5th, while in the Long Jump she was 14th (4.68m), and posted 13.81 and 13.51 in the heats of the 100m and 80m Hurdles respectively.  Her younger brother Kieran Howard was 8th with a PB 25.16m in the U15 Boy’s Discus, 9th in the Javelin (21.97m) and 12th (8.08m) in the Shot Putt.

Sebby Holt was 5th (1.55m) in the U15 Boys High Jump, while George Mackenzie was 8th (1.45m), and in the Pole Vault he was 4th with a PB 2.65m.

Daisie-May Keane was 13th (3.68m) in the U15 Girls Long Jump and posted 15.02 and 31.11 in the 100m and 200m heats, while Iona Cossens posted 14.25 and 29.68.  In the U17W sprint heats Mary-Jayne Broomhead posted 13.17 in the 100m and 27.60 in the 200m, while Imogen Reader posted 13.55 and 29.36.  In the U17M sprint heats James Nicholas posted 12.14 and 24.24 in the 100m and 200m, while in the 400m heats, Riley Nagle ran 56.11.

67888844_1143448339180300_5769723091076775936_nThe penultimate Inter Club of the season was held at Astley Park, near Chorley on a hilly 4.5 mile course.  A weakened Open team, led by Luke Minns (3rd 26:26) finished sixth, while the Lady’s and F40 Women’s teams were fifth and fourth respectively, with the Vets team 6th, the Vet 50s 7th and Vet 60s 4th.

The Run The Lights 10K was held along the illuminated lit Promenade.  BWFAC Simon Reason was 7th (39:03), Ethan Mcevoy 10th (39:24), Basia Pawelczak 116th (48:21) and John Reason 205th (53:06), while in the 5K, Joshua Davey was 5th (21:47).

Seventeen BWFAC runners ran in the local parkruns, with the star performance by Luke Rawcliffe, who was first, posting a PB of 18:12 at Lytham Hall parkrun, while at the 2K Park View 2K Junior parkrun, Aimee Harling was first girl and also posted a PB of 8:13.

17th August 2019

The final fixture of the 2019 Northern League Championship was held at a very windy and showery Stanley Park Athletic Arena.  It was a strong team of 30 Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC athletes that finished in first place, scoring 429 points, ahead of Preston (385 pts), although in the final Division 2 West rankings, BWFAC finished 2nd to Preston.

407a0528.jpgNia Rutter was in amazing form, winning the 100 Hurdles (15.6), 400 Hurdles (67.9 PB), Triple Jump (10.96m), B Long Jump (5.04m) and 2nd in the Shot Putt (11.33m).  Others who took on multiple events were Jon Rutter, who competed in the B 110m Hurdles (1st 23.09), Triple Jump B Long Jump (3rd 5.03m), as well as High Jump and Javelin, with Claire Irons who picked up valuable points in the B 400m, 800m, 1500m and 3000m races.

In the Throws Rachel Bashforth competed in the B Shot Putt (1st 9.94m), B Discus Throw (2nd 24.51m), while Susan Ball was 2nd (25.91m) in the Discus, 2nd in the B Hammer and 1st (21.12m) in the B Javelin.  In the Mens Throws, Jamie Thomson and Andy Bragg secured valuable points.

Emily Japp warmed-up earlier in the week with a season’s best 9:51.01 at Stretford, impressively won both the 3000m (10:13.7) and 1500m (5:01.0). Among the other wins were Katy Wyper (200m, 24.9), Leah Howard (High Jump, 1:53m), Natalia Luczak (Long Jump 5.06m), Olivia Hanby (B Triple Jump 9.23m), Fiona Hockey (Pole Vault 3.50m), with Chloè Parsons (B Pole Vault, 2.10m), whilst in the Men’s, Michael Brent-Reid won both the B 400m (56.6) and B 800m (2:13.7), with Will Critchley (800m  2:06.5), Scott Sinclair (Triple Jump, 12.64m) and Louis Walker (Javelin, 47.56m).  Second places of note were by Natasha Webster (Javelin, 29.91), Danielle Whipp (800m, 2:31.1) and Daniel Stanley (Pole Vault, 3.70m).

In the Relays, Hanby, MJ Broomhead, Rutter and Wyper won the Women’s 4x100m (51.7), with the Men 4th (48.5), while in the 4x400m, the Women were 4th (4:57.2) and the Men, 2nd (3:48.3).

407A1561407A1652
At the Warrington Medal meeting, Emily Ford (U11G) won Silver (11.9) in the 75m and 6th overall (2:09.8) in the 600m, while Layla Wholey won Bronze in both the 200m (31.2) and Shot Putt (6.31m) and was 4th (14.3) in the 70m Hurdles.  George Mackenzie and Sebby Holt were 2nd and 3rd in the High Jump, while in the Long Jump they were 2nd (4.70m) and 7th (4.49m) respectively.

At the regular Catforth Canter 5K, BWFAC’s Simon Reason was 13th (18:14), Nicola Unsworth 41st (22:20, Peter Singleton 47th (23:12), Derek Crane 60th (26:10) and Bernard Singleton 62nd (28:42).

The Terras family competed in GB Series Biathle in Weymouth, with Debbie female 2nd Masters, Tony 3rd male Masters and Zachary 8th Under 15.

As part of the BWFAC Trail Championship, Hyndburn parkrun was chosen as the 12th fixture.  Joshua Mathias-Davey was first BWFAC in 12th with 23:34, followed by Fran Connolly (25:41), Bob Massey (30:23), Jennifer Burtonwood (30:49), Nickola Walker (32:23) and Cheryl Hopkins (33:52).

There were 11 BWFAC runners at the Blackpool and Lytham Hall parkruns, with Ethan Mcevoy fastest in 18:24.

BWFAC Athletes of the Month for July are jointly Joanne Upton-Fletcher and Claire Irons, with the male recipient, Matthew Poole.  Also nominated were Chloe Parsons, George Mackenzie and Luke Minns.

10th August 2019

Two Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC athletes achieved International Honours last week. At the Belfast International, held in the Mary Peters  Stadium, Katy Wyper was part of the Scotland 4x100m Relay team, that broke the 1986 Scottish Relay Record with 45.30.  Wyper also finished 2nd (11.97) in the B 100 metres.

Jasmine Carey represented England at the Youth Nations Cup held in Dublin in the Pole Vault winning with 3.75m, just 6cm below her best, and 30cm ahead of the other competitors.

Leah Howard competed in the England Under 15/17 Combined Championships held at Sportscity.  Howard performed well in all seven disciplines of the Heptathlon, with a PB 1.56m in the High Jump the highlight, finishing 20th with an overall PB of 3776 points.

Bad weather at the Lee Mills Fell Race (10.7K climb, 332 metres) near Rossendale, caused treacherous underfoot condition.  BWFAC’s Mark Warner finished 41st (63:26), however Simon Scarr was not so lucky, suffering a nasty fall, breaking shoulder bones.  BWFAC thank Wesham RRC, Lytham St Annes RRC and other clubs who help him off the fell.

At the Badger 10K Trail race in Cuerden Country Park, Simon Reason was 5th (39:57), with Nicola Unsworth 23rd and 3rd woman (47:12), Basia Pawelczak 40th (50:17) and Elaine Hudson 93rd (70:21), whilst at the Power 5K in Lancashire,  Andrew Simm was 45th (19:27), Christopher Wylie 56th (20:08) and Brandon Willoughby 79th & 2nd M60 (21:56 PB).

67446641_10156581464597219_6164626466152644608_n

The final regular Mid Lancs League meeting of the season was held Litherland Sports Park last Saturday, (the Mid Lancs Medal meeting is on August 24th at Blackpool).  Although numbers  were less than in the previous meetings, there were still 32 BWFAC athletes competing.  Best results were posted by Joel Elphick (U15B), won both the Long Jump (5.28m) and High Jump (1.70m PB), Scott Sinclair (U17M) was 1st (13.13m) in the Triple Jump and 2nd (5.84m) in the Long Jump, Georgia Norman (U17W) 1st (9.56m) in the Triple Jump, Max Swarbrick 1st in U17M 1500m, while Charlie Auty was 1st (12.6) in the U15B 100m and 2nd (25.6) in the 200m.  There were good 2nd places for Keira Tomes (Long Jump – 4.07m), Betty Kershaw (1500m – 5:25.5), Charlotte Jones (Hammer – 34.00m), Katie Calvert (Javelin – 25.87m), Natalia Luczak (Long Jump – 4.81m), Mary-Jayne Broomhead (100m – 12.8), Susan Ball (Shot – 7.63m).


Kirsty Holland in her first Biathle (1500m run, 200m swim, 1500m run) at Salford Quays finished 4th in 21:24.

Competing for Wigan in the UK Women’s League, Katy Wyper was 4th (12.19) in the 100m, while Fiona Hockey was 1st (3.60m) in the Pole Vault.

Whilst on holiday in Australia, Rafael Eaton ran the Airlie Beach parkrun finishing 1st in 19:48, while dad Paul posted 22:34, and later Rafael won 50 dollars and skydive, by finishing first in the Great Barrier Reef Festival Magic Mile; while near to home in the North East at the Herrington Country parkrun, Debbie Terras ran 30:11.

Twelve BWFAC runners competed in the local parkruns, with Steve Dunn fastest Fleetwood Promenade with 20:31 and Aimee Harling was first girl in 8:35 at the 2K Junior Park View parkrun.

3rd August 2019

The England Athletics UK CAU & AAA’s Championships including Disability Championships was held at a very wet Sportscity in Manchester last weekend, and three Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC athletes competed.  In the heats, Katy Wyper qualified for the final of the 100 metres in 1st place (12.16) and was 2nd (24:66) the 200m heat.  In the Finals, Wyper was 6th (12.25) in the 100m and 5th (24.66) in the 200m, while Nia Rutter was pleased to have qualified for the Championships in the 100m Hurdles.  Unfortunately Rutter had been confined to bed with a bout of tonsillitis for the previous couple of days, however was still determined to compete despite being below par, and recorded 15.66 in the heats.  T37 athlete George Fox competed in the Ambulant 100m, recording 12.73 and 12.72.


67232096_10162332296700624_371330081999552512_oOn the road at the Pilling 10K, BWFAC’s Nicola Unsworth (31st 46:27), Basia Pawelczak (37th 48:55) and Dawn Maher (39th 49:40) won the first Woman’s Team Prize; while at the Caldervale Summer 10 Mile, Ian Dawson was 16th (65:27), with Elaine Hudson 151st (1:59:02).

The Village of Beetham near Milnthorpe held their annual Sports Day, and last weekend it celebrated its 100th birthday.  One of the races is the Beetham Fell Race over 9.3K, with a climb of 283 metres, and this was used as part BWFAC Trail Championship.  Steve Dunn was 23rd (48:41), followed by Fran Connolly 52nd (55:58), Bob Massey 73rd (65:48) and Jenn Burtonwood 79th (76:14).

Several BWFAC tested out their middle distance form on a warm evening at Stretford.  In a Gold Standard 800m race Luke Minns posted a season’s best 3:53.2, whilst in the Grand Prix races Will Critchley posted 2:00.90 and Michael Brent-Reid a 2:03.57 PB in the 800m races.  Andrew Simm ran 5:09.24 in the 1500m, and Emily Japp 10:12.73 in the 3000m.

At the local parkruns, Ethan Mcevoy was again first in 18:13, at Blackpool, with Paul Sparrow recording 20:22, David Twizell 24:47 PB, Linda Marsden 32:41, while at Fleetwood Promenade parkrun Peter Gibson ran 25:24, Mark Warner with his son George 29:10 and Nickola Walker 31:59.  Peter Bradburn ran 21:14 at the Lytham Hall parkrun, who welcomed the deputy Mayor and Mayoress of the Fylde, Richard and Sheila Redcliffe as guests.

27th July 2019

67417440_693812567708770_4917885476888641536_nBlackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC’s Jasmine Carey, aged 16, represented England in the Women’s Pole Vault at the SIAB (Schools International Athletic Board) Home International held in difficult windy conditions in Swansea.  It was a tough competition with only 30cm separating the top five vaulters.  Carey won Bronze with a jump of 3.56m, the same as the Irish athlete, Orla Coffey, who claimed Silver on countback, while England’s other athlete, Sophie Ashurst (Sale Harriers) won Gold with 3.76m.  Carey has also been selected to represent England at the Under 18 Youth Nations Cup in Dublin early next month.

The Youth Development League team of U13 and U15 BWFAC athletes secured the Division 2 West League title and promotion to Division One, at the final fixture at Macclesfield, by finishing first in the 8 club League, having already won the first three meetings, making a clean sweep of victories.

James Nicholas tested out his speed at Trafford AC Grand Prix, in the 100 and 200 metres posting PBs of 11.81 and 23.79, whilst T37 athlete George Fox posted 12.76 in the 100m at the Grand Prix and 25.67 in the 200m at the Welsh Senior Championship.

407A6093.jpgThe fifth Inter Club race was hosted by Wesham RRC on a 4.5 mile course in the country lanes around the Salwick on a pleasant warm evening.  The BWFAC’s Open Team of John Wright (20th), Ethan Mcevoy (22nd and first Junior), Ian Dawson (31st), Greg Seddon (39th), Mark Warner (46th), Simon Reason (47th), Paul Sparrow (62nd), Paul Beech (63rd), Steve Dunn (75th) and Paul Plummer (87th) was fifth; while in the Women’s squad of Bev Wright (98th), Nicola Unsworth (142nd), Laura Lawler (152nd), Basia Pawelczak (159th), Fran Connolly (165th), Andrea Smith (174th) and Gina Whitley (199th) brought Ladies team home in third and the F40 team in second.  The Vets, Vet 50s and Vet 60s all finished third.

IMG_5650At the Scorton Supper 4.75 mile Run Simon Reason was 6th (29:16), Mark Warner 17th (31:18), Nicola Unsworth 142nd 38th (35:06), Anthony Blight 41st (35:18), Basia Pawelczak 45th (35:47), Fran Connolly 55th (36:40), Kevin Woods 65th (37:58), Bob Massey 106th (42:17), Amanda Fuller 118th (43:32), Julie Sinclair 138th (45:55) and Elaine Hudson 141st (46:15).

Lytham Hall parkrun was cancelled, so Blackpool parkrun attracted 324 runners, where thirty BWFAC members took on the volunteer roles, while 14 ran, with Ethan Mcevoy leading the way in 18:19 and Simon Reason posting a PB of 19:02.  Simon Scarr did a bit of parkrun tourism at Durham running 26:26, as did Tony and Liz Airnes who ran at Morecambe Promenade posting 25:37 and 33:00, while Aimee Harling was first Girl in 8:22 in the Junior 2K Park View parkrun.

24th July 2019

407A5480.jpg

Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC’s Under 15 and Under 13 teams have been in supreme form in this season’s Youth Development League Division Two West, winning the first three fixtures held, first at home in Stanley Park, Bury and Ashton-under-Lyne, and on Saturday the final fixture was held at Macclesfield.  BWFAC were five League points ahead of the second team Macclesfield, and bar some unprecedented disaster, had secured promotion to Division One and the League Title.  Inevitably with the start of the holiday season and other end of term activities, some personal were unavailable.  However it was still a very strong squad, except perhaps for the Boys Under 13s, where circumstances resulted in just three boys, able to compete, Connor Norman, Oliver Nunn and Phelix Kowalski, all competing well, winning many points in the Sprints, Javelin, Long and High Jumps .

Last year the 2018 team won promotion from Division Three, winning the first three fixtures and were 2nd in the final  fixture.  This time, despite a slightly weakened squad, and being at the home of the second placed club, Macclesfield, who needed a good performance to assure promotion, BWFAC still finished first team and therefore completed a clean sweep of victories, finishing 74.5 match points ahead of Macclesfield on the day, and with a total of 1975 match points were over 400 ahead of the rest of the League over the whole of the season.

407A5474Although there are strengths in various disciplines throughout the squad; sprinting is a particularly strength in all gender and age categories, with the performance of the Under 15 Boys outstanding.  At the penultimate fixture at Ashton-under-Lyne they set new BWFAC Club 4x100m and 4x300m Relay Records, while at the Macclesfield the U15 Boys team of Matthew Poole, Rhys Sandoval-Roberts, Henry Manson and Will Riley again improved Club 4x100m Relay Record to 49.00, equalling the 1984 Blackpool & Fylde AC Record.  In the other relays, BWFAC won both the U15 Girls and U13 Girls 4x100m.

Will Riley recently reached the Final of of the 80m Inter Boys Hurdles of the English Schools Championships in Birmingham, while at Macclesfield he inevitably won the U15B 80m Hurdles in 12.0 as he has done throughout the season.

Among the special performances on Saturday, was one by a new recruit, Will Waters, who won the Under 15 Boys Shot  Putt with a massive PB and Grade One of 13.24m, 1.76m better than the other club throws on the day, as well as 2nd in the Discus with a PB 33.72m.  What was gratifying was a comment afterwards by one of the Officials in the Shot, who complimented Will on his good sportsmanship in helping other participants with their technique.  Teammate Kieran Howard also posted a PB of 8.39m winning the B Shot competition.

George Mackenzie and Joel Elphick both jumped PBs of 1.60m in the U15B High Jump, winning both the A and B competitions, while Mackenzie also won the the Pole Vault with a PB 2.55m and Elphick won the B 80m Hurdles with a PB 12.5.  Also in the Pole Vault, Grace Dunn won the U15 Girls Pole Vault with a PB 2.62m.

This has an outstanding season by an exceptional group of young athletes, who did themselves proud in every meeting sometimes filling in, in unfamiliar disciplines, as well as supporting and encouraging their teammates.  Not forgetting their coaches, who often came to support and give advice, as well as the Team Managers, Sharon Holt and Nicola Tomes, who did a splendid job of organising the teams.

20th July 2019

BWFAC’s Chris Rawcliffe took on the ultimate challenge of the Bolton Ironman, completing the 2.4 mile swim, 112 mile bike ride and full marathon in 14:09:01 (707th).  Afterwards Chris said it was an amazing experience, with great support.

407A4377The third fixture of the North of England Division 2W was held at Leigh Sports Village.  There were many impressive performances both in quality and hard graft.  In the sprints Katy Wyper was 1st (24.6) in the 200m, with Nia Rutter 1st in both the B 200m (26.6) and 100m Hurdles (15.5) and Mary-Jayne Broomhead was 2nd (12.9) in the B 100m.  Together with Olivia Hanby, the four won the 4×100 Relay by over a second with 49.9, just two tenths outside the BWFAC Club Record – particularly impressive as they’d never practised the relay together before.  

Luke Minns won the 800m (3:54.3), while Emily Japp won the 3000m (10:06.3) and 2nd (4:47.9).

In the Hammer, Discus and Shot, Rachel Bashforth and Susan Ball, while Jamie Thomson and Andy Bragg in the Men’s throws, had worked hard, always finishing in the top three in both the A & B competitions and picking up many valuable points.


Notable were Leah Howard and Natalia Luczak who with 4.83m and 4.69m won both the A and B Long Jump competitions, whilst Scott Sinclair, despite having not long recovered from a bout of illness, won the Triple Jump (12.77m) and was 3rd (5.57m) in the Long Jump.

At the English Schools Championships in Birmingham Jasmine Carey won Silver (3.40m) in the Inter Pole Vault, while Will Riley qualified for the Final of the Junior 80m Hurdles with a PB 11.73.

As part of the BWFAC Trail Championship, the Haig Woodland parkrun was chosen as one of the events.  Paul Sparrow was 7th in 19:37, with Steve Dunn (15th 20:28), Fran Connolly (55th 24:36), Simon Scarr (77th 25:51), Bob Massey (122nd 28:28) and Jennifer Burtonwood (177th 31:13).

In other parkruns, Fiona Little, on a business trip to New York, took time out to run in the Delaware & Rarotan parkrun in New Jersey, recording 40:37.  At the three local parkruns 15 BWFAC ran, with the most impressive performance by Ethan Mcevoy, who was first across the line in a PB 17:43, while Paul Eaton with 21:59 and Julie Sinclair with 27:40, both  posted PBs.

One of the most enjoyable social runs of the of the season, is the evening 4 mile Super Run in the pretty mill village of Caldervale.  Ten BWFAC had a lovely run, with Simon Reason 4th (24:50), Nicola Unsworth 35th (29:32), Anthony Blight 37th (29:44), Basia Pawelczak 38th (29:57), Fran Connolly 52nd (31:06), Kevin Woods 62nd (31:46), Ellen Mclachlan 65th (31:53), Simon Scarr 73rd (33:18), Bob Massey 99th (36:49) and Elaine Hudson 132nd (40:41).

17th July 2019

A team from Lancashire competed in the Under 17/15 Northern Inter Counties Championship held in Middlesbrough and the team finished 2nd to the Yorkshire team. Eight Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC members were part of the team.

Jefferson Kong was first in the Junior Boys 100m with 11.67, while teammates James Nicholas and Riley Nagle ran in the Inter 400m finishing 8th (53.31) and 11th (54.38).

In the U17 Men’s age category Scott Sinclair was 5th with 5.75m in the Long Jump, while Alex Slater, despite a wrist injury finished 6th with 11.12m in the Shot Putt.

In the U17 Women’s Pole Vault, Chloe Parsons was 6th (2.30m), with Ellise Balshaw 7th (2.00m). Also in U17 Women’s, Leah Howard was 5th with 1.55m in the High Jump, and because the girl chosen for Long Jump was unable to compete, Howard also took this on, jumping 4.85m for 5th place.

Two BWFAC athletes qualified for the pinnacle of Junior Athletics, by representing Lancashire Schools at the English Schools Championships, which was held at the Alexander Stadium in Birmingham. Jasmine Carey won joint Silver Medal in the Inter Girls Pole Vault with 3.40m. Will Riley, in his first English Schools Championships, performed very well, by qualifying for the final of the Junior Boys 80m Hurdles with a PB 11.73. In the Final the next day, Riley was 8th (12.07).

Keira Tomes competed for Kirkham Grammar School at English Schools Cup Final held at Chelmsford, where she was 9th in a PB 14.2 in the 100m and was 21st (1.26m) in the High Jump.

Eight Junior BWFAC athletes helped the Senior squad to third place in the most recent North of England Division 2C fixture at the Leigh Sports Village stadium. Bravest of all was Scott Sinclair (U17M), who suffered a bout of sickness a couple days previous. Despite not being at his strongest, he was able to win the Triple Jump with 12.77m, come 3rd (5.57m) in the Long Jump, as well as finish 5th (12.6) in the B 100m.

In her first Senior meeting, Mary-Jayne Broomhead (U17W) had an excellent debut, finishing a close 2nd (12.9) in the B 100m, as well as helping the 4x100m Women’s team to an excellent victory, whilst Angelo Vinci U17M ran 12.0 for 5th place in the A 100m and Chloe Norman was 3rd (65.7) in the 400m.

In the jumps Leah Howard was 1st (4.83m) in the Long Jump, as was Natalia Luczak (U17W) in the B competition with 4.69m, while Howard also was 2nd in the High Jump with 1.54m. Chloè Parsons (U17W) was 1st in the Pole Vault with 2.20m and Olivia Hanby (U20W) was 5th with 8.94m in the Triple Jump as well running in both the 4x100m and 4x400m Relays.

At last Wednesday’s Race for Life along Blackpool Promenade, Rafael Eaton was first back across the line and Aimee Harling was first Girl in a PB 8.21 at the Lytham Park View Junior parkrun.

13th July 2019

After a break of one year, the St Annes Carnival 5K made a successful return to the schedule. The race was won by Wesham’s Rob Danson (15:33), with Luke Minns 2nd (16:03) leading the BWFAC contingent of Paul Beech 18th (20:02), Brendon Willoughby 34th (22:30), Gina Whiteley 52nd (24:41), Alan Wilkinson 61st (26:16), Malcolm Beech 63rd (26:53), Rick Pinches 68th (27:10) and Howard Henshaw 85th (31:34).

407A2656.jpgMeanwhile at the Blackpool Summer 10K, Mark Warner was 10th (40:53), with Nicola Unsworth 56th and 3rd woman in 47:22 and Rab Green 265th (68:36), whilst at the Lostock Hall Carnival 5K Simon Reason was 13th in 18:50, with Basia Pawelczak 69th in 23:23.

At the 14K Ultra Lakeland Trail, starting and finishing in Ambleside, Ellen McLachlan was 102nd in 1:55:27.

Simon Scarr was 97th (55:08), Bob Massey 144th (61:50) and Fiona Little 242nd (91:58) at the Northwich 10K Trail race whilst at the fun 5K (ish) Lytham Beer Run, BWFAC’s Amanda Fuller, Fiona Little, Gina Whitley and Nickola Walker were part of the nearly 300 runners who ran/jogged between 5 pubs in Lytham drinking one third of a pint at each.

Twenty runners ran the 3.72 mile Club June Handicap. In their debut handicaps, Fran Connolly posted 32:23, Julie Sinclair 34:06 and Cheryl Rickwood 36:53, while PBs were posted by Basia Pawelczak with 27:03, Kate Lakeland 27:36, Dawn Maher 27:47 and Tracey Sharrock 34:32, with Anthony Blight running the fastest overall time of 26:31.

407A1349The 4th Mid Lancs League meeting of the season was held at the Salt Ayre stadium, near Lancaster, with nearly 50 BWFAC competing. Amongst the many good performances were, Nia Rutter’s double win and PBs in the Senior 100 (13.1) and 200 metres sprints and Natasha Webster won the the Senior Javelin with 32.07 metres. In the Junior ranks Matthew Poole’s comprehensive victories in the 100m (11.9 PB) and 400m (58.3), Mary-Jayne Broomhead 2nd (12.6) in the 100m and 1st (26.4) in the 200m and Luke Rawcliffe stylish win in the U15B 1500m (4:35.4) stood out.

At the last fixture UK Women’s League BWFAC’s Katy Wyper (competing for Wigan) was 2nd in both the 100m (12.10) and 200m (24.76), while at the Trafford AC Grand Prix Will Critchley posted a PB 2:00.75.

The BWFAC male June Athlete of the Month was awarded to Will Riley, with the female award going jointly to Nia Rutter and Basia Pawelczak. Also nominated were Dawn Maher, Gracie Rutter and Millie Turner. The Volunteer of the Quarter was awarded jointly to Sharon Holt, Nicola Tomes and Sarah Parsons, who have done excellent and sometimes difficult job of managing the Youth Development teams to success this season.

10th July 2019

Nearly 50 Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC athletes competed at the Mid Lancs League fixture held at the Salt Ayre track near Lancaster on a sunny warm breezy day. Following are the pick of many good and encouraging performances.

One of the best races of the day was the U15 Boys 1500 metres. BWFAC Luke Rawcliffe led from the start, closely followed by his great rival, Lancaster & Morecambe’s Tobias Swarbrick, who in the last lap took the lead. However Rawcliffe still had something in reserve and powered passed Swarbrick in the final straight. to win by a second in 4:35.4. It was also a good race for Rafael Eaton, who despite a gusty wind posted a big PB of 4:36.3 in 3rd place. There was also a good race in the U13 Boys 800m, where Gordon Ballantyne was 2nd with 2:30.0.

407A1739In the U15 sprints, Matthew Poole was in storming form, winning with a PB of 11.9 in the 100m and he also made his debut in the 400m which he won by nearly 3 seconds. Will Riley also posted 11.9 in 2nd place in the 100m, whilst in the U17W 100m Mary-Jayne Broomhead was 2nd (12.6) and 1st (26.4) in the 200m. Imogen Reader was 2nd (27.0) in the 200m and 5th overall (13.1) in the 100m, with Megan Lewis in 3rd (27.7) in the 200m.

In the Throws events, a new member William Waters was in good form, winning the U15B Shot Putt with 12.14 and in the Discus was 2nd with 31.92m, whilst Harriet Medd in the U13 Girls Discus was 1st (19.17) and 3rd in both the Shot (6.40m) and Javelin (19.82m). Kacie Calvert won the U17W Javelin with 26.17m and Charlotte Jones won the U17W Hammer Throw with 34.42m.

In the U15 Boys High Jump Joel Elphick and Rafael Eaton both cleared 1.50m, finishing 3rd and 5th respectively, whilst in the U15 Girls Long Jump, Gracie Rutter was 3rd (4.16m) and Iona Cossens was 4th (4.13m). Natalia Luczak was 2nd in the U17W Long Jump with 4.85m.

At the Park View 2K Junior parkrun four BWFAC runners all posted PBs with Betty Kershaw first in 7:47, her younger brother Billy posting 8:15, his twin sister Polly 8:22 and Aimee Harling ran 8:28.

6th July 2019

Endurance was the name of the game for Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC members. Mark Warner took on the challenge of the Lakeland 55K, starting and finishing in Ambleside. Over 500 started and Warner was pleased to finish 67th in 8:37:27.

Laura Lawler and Kirsty Holland competed as team ‘Thelma and Louise’ in the Endure 24 Relay held at Bramham Park in Leeds. They finished 5th of 11 teams, each running 10 five mile laps in 23:43:06, making a total of 100 miles, a real effort of endurance, and they lived to tell the tale, unlike their non de plumes!

Version 2The Preesall Fire 10K was run along an out and back course, along the pretty coastal path, starting on the Knott End slipway, with the turn-around at Preesall. BWFAC Super vet Bev Wright was in good form, as she completed the course in a speedy 43:27, despite strong winds on the return leg, finishing 9th and first woman.

At the Darren Jones Clougha Pike (7.9K/400m) Stephen Dunn was 96th (58:15), Mark Warner 97th (58:17), Amanda Fuller 156th (86:29) and George James 157th (89:27).

The final fixture of the season for the Youth Development League for Under 17/20 was held at the Stanley Park Athletic Arena. The team were 4th and in the League final position are fifth in the eight Club League.

Several members of the Pole Vault group were able to get some valuable competive experience at the Manchester Pole Vault Open at Sportscity. It was a good useful day for all, particularly Grace Dunn (U15G), who cleared a PB 2.61m, while Senior athlete Daniel Stanley posted 3.81m, George Mackenzie (U15B) 2.41m, Keira Tomes (U13G) 2:01m and Ellise Balshaw (U15G) 1.91m.

Version 2At the same venue two BWFAC juniors competed in their first Combined Events competition, the Stockport Young Athlete Quadrathlon, featuring electronic timing. In the U15 Girls competition Iona Cossens posted 13.81 in the 100m, PBs of 4.34m in the Long Jump and 7.42m in the Shot Putt, while in the final race, the 800m, 2:49.89, and finished 16th of 34, with 228 points. In the U13 Girls competition, Layla Wholey posted 15.00 in the 100m, 3.58m in the Long Jump, 5.42m in the Shot Putt and 2:53.79 in the 800m, finishing with 160 points in 21st out of 36.

Also at Sportscity, in a special 200 metre race, Katy Wyper renewed competition with Danielle McGifford of Wigan & District, (Wyper at the Northern Championship’s, at the beginning of June, was beaten by McGifford in the 100m, but then Wyper beat McGifford in the 200m). The race couldn’t have any closer, with both recorded the same time of 24.75. McGifford was judged first and two talented junior athletes Abigail Pawlett (Stockport) and Julia Winderadzka (Bolton) were 3rd and 4th.

Eleven BWFAC runners ran in the local parkruns, with the highlights, Ethan Mcevoy 2nd in 18:06 and Simon Reason posting a PB of 19:40 at Blackpool, while Ella-May Leonard was first girl in 8:48 at the 2K Park View parkrun.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

1st July 2019

The final fixture of the Youth Development League for Under 17/20 athletes was held at the Stanley Park athletic track. Unlike the YDL Under 13/15 team, who look certain to win their League and achieve promotion to the Division One, this team, although performing well individually, does not have the depth of squad to challenge for the top of the League, and in this final fixture finished fourth of eight teams. The final League position was fifth, but more importantly, has provided a good level competition for these Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC individual young athletes.
407A0366.jpg

407A0228In the U20W sprints, Kirsty Rushton posted double first in the 100m (11.7) and 200m (28.0), with U17W athlete Nekkisha Wilson running as an U20W in the B races, with 1st (13.8) in the 100m and 2nd (28.4) in the 200m. In the U17W sprints Mary-Jayne Broomhead was 3rd (13.0) in the 100m and 2nd (26.8) in the 200m, with Imogen Reader 4th (14.0) in the B 100m and 2nd (28.9) in the B 200m, whilst in the 300m Ellie Owen was 2nd (46.3), with Megan Lewis 1st (47.5) in the B 300m.

In the Male Sprints, Bradley Parsons was 4th (11.7) in the U20M 100m and 6th (24.4) in the 200m, with Charles Utomi 5th (12.6) in the B 100m, whilst in the U17M Angelo Vinci was 5th (12.1) in the 100m and 6th (24.6) in 200m, with Joseph Smalley 2nd (12.5) in the B 100m and Riley Nagle was 2nd (25.0) in the B 200m. Ruben Shaw was also 5th (55.0) in the U20M 400m.

Danielle Whipp continued her good form by winning (2:20.4) the U20W 800m and 400m (63.4), as well as 4th (1.40m) in the High Jump, with Chloe Norman was 1st (65.4) in the B 400m, while Max Swarbrick ran the U17M 1500m was 2nd (4:41.0) as well as 2nd (6.79m).

Scott Sinclair, after 2nd (5.72m) in the U17M Long Jump, again demonstrated his class in the Triple Jump by winning with a brilliant 13.07m, whilst Georgia Norman was 2nd (9.45m) in the U17W Triple Jump. Natalia Luczak was also in good form in the U17W Long Jump, winning with a PB 5.07m, with Leah Howard 1st (4.63m) in the B competition, while Megan Lewis competing as an U20W was 4th (4.21m) in the Long Jump. In the vertical jumps, Chloè Parsons took full points in the U17W Pole Vault with 2.30m and Leah Howard was 2nd (1.50m) in the U17W High Jump, and also was 2nd (13.3) in the 80m Hurdles.

In the Throws Alex Slater (U17M) was 1st (11.77m), 2nd (37.55m) in the Discus and 3rd (24.33m) in the Hammer, whilst Charlotte Jones was 2nd (35.03m) in the U17W Hammer and 1st (13.96m) in the B Javelin.

In the Relays Broomhead, Lewis, Reader and Owen were 1st (52.2) in the U17W 4x100m Relay, while in the other Relays U20W 4×100 was 4th (54.5), U17M 4x100m was 4th (50.3) and U20M 4x400m was 2nd (4:02.0).

Also competing were Beth Vaziri, Jack Raddon and Harry Snelson.

Four of the BWFAC Pole Vault squad travelled to the Manchester Pole Vault Open, held at Sportscity. The biggest success was posted by U15 Girl Grace Dunn who posted an 11 centimetre PV of 2.61m, sending her to the top of the North West rankings. Teammates George Mackenzie (U15B) jumped 2.41m, with Keira Tomes (U13G) jumping 2.01m and Ellise Balshaw 1.91m.
____________________________________________________________________________________________

26th June 2019

407A7891.jpgThe fourth Inter Club race of the season was hosted by Thornton Cleveleys Running Club on the Cleveleys cliffs and Promenade on a still cloudy evening. Rob Danson of Wesham was first of 329 at the five mile race in 25:09, with Luke Minns 2nd in 26:27, leading the BWFAC Open Team to third place, with Phil Leybourne (14th), Emily Japp (15th), John Wright (23rd), Ethan Mcevoy (27th), Simon Reason (47th), Paul Sparrow (49th), Mark Warner (55th), Andrew Simm (60th) and Liam Brown (63rd). The Women’s Team was second with Emily Japp (who finished 2nd (28:54) behind Liz Abbott (28:35) of LSARRC), Bev Wright, Nicola Unsworth, Basia Pawelczak and Laura Lawler, while F40 Women’s team were 4th, the Open Vets team 4th, the Vet 50s 2nd and the Vet 60s 3rd.

In the Sabden Trail hilly 6 mile race, which is part of the BWFAC Trail Championships Steve Dunn was 72nd (47:57), Amanda Fuller 218th (69:12) and Tracey Sharrock 234th (74:30), while at the hilly Hawkshead 10K Phil Leybourne was 8th & 1st Vet 50 (37:02) and female Vet 50 (43:45).

At the Crazy Cow 10K held in Avenham, Preston, Anthony Blight was 50th (47:43), with Basia Pawelczak 54th (47:47), Nicola Unsworth 68th (49:49) and Elaine Hudson 283rd (70:39).

64843090_10156480042877219_4001432712547139584_o

At the June Club 3.72 mile Handicap Anthony Blight was fastest with 26:31, while the following recorded PBs: Basia Pawelczak 27:03, Kate Lakeland 27:36, Dawn Maher 27:47 and Tracey Sharrock 34:32.

With just one fixture left, BWFAC secured a third successive victory in the Youth Development League (Division 2 West for U13/U15 athletes and with a lead of 5 points and just one further fixture, it looks likely the team will confirm the title next time. Among the many excellent performances were the U15 Boys victories in the 4x100m Relay of 49.2 by Matthew Poole, Jefferson Kong, Henry Manson and Will Riley and the 4x300m of 2:56.0 by Thomas Fairhurst, Elliott Serella, Rafael Eaton setting new Club Records.

Leah Howard was 9th with PB 3787 points and part of the Lancashire Heptathlon team, which finished 3rd at the North West Regional Combined Events Championship, whilst at England Under 20/23 Championships Fiona Hockey was ninth in the U23 Pole Vault.

There were 12 BWFAC runners at the local parkruns, with Ian Dawson the fastest with 18:53 in 2nd place at Fleetwood Promenade. Also at Fleetwood were long term members Tony and Liz Airnes in their first ever parkrun with 25:35 and 34:09.
____________________________________________________________________________________________

24th June 2019

Leah Howard was part of the Lancashire Inter Girls Heptathlon team at the North West Regional Combined Events Championship. She was 9th overall and 2nd counter for the Lancashire team, which finished third, posting three PBs in the Shot Putt (9.30m), 200m (28.2) and 800m (2:38.2), as well as overall in the full Heptathlon with 3787 points. The Lancashire team overall in all the various competitions finished first.

The third fixture of the Youth Development League for U13 and U15 athletes Division 2 West was held in Ashton-under-Lyne. Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC had won the first two fixtures and victory at this penultimate match, would all but confirm the League Title and promotion to Division One. The 39 strong team of young athletes did not disappoint as they won by over 120 match points with 669, and in the eight club League, are 5 league points ahead of the next club.

It was warm, mostly sunny day, perfect conditions for good performances, and the BWFAC Relay squads did not disappoint. The U13 Girls team of Rubie Linley, Millie Turner, Marcia Rutter and Keira Tomes ran an immaculate 4x100m relay to finish 1st in 58.0, while in the U13 Boys relay, despite it not being the full regular team, Oliver Nunn, Connor Norman, Braydon Marsh and Jack Richardson finished 4th (58.0). The U15 Girls team of Iona Cossens, Jasmine Loveridge, Kitty Mason and Holly Brooke were 4th (57.1), while the star performance was by the U15 Boys team of Matthew Poole, Jefferson Kong, Harry Manson and Will Riley who won with 49.2, over 10 seconds ahead of the next team. It also broke the long standing Club U15 Boys 4×100 Relay course record and was just a fifth of a second outside the 1984 Blackpool & Fylde AC record.

In the 4x300m Relays the U15 Girls team of Jasmine Loveridge, Gracie Rutter, Erica Reid and Joanne Upton-Fletcher were 2nd (3:08.3), while the U15 Boys team of Thmas Fairhurst, Elliot Serela, Rafael Eaton and Henry Manson was first with 2:49.2, which also broke the U15 Boys 4x300m Relay 2012 Club record (2:56.0).

BWFAC has a strong squad of sprinters, especially in in the U15 Boys category, with Will Riley winning the A100m (12.2) and Matthew Poole the B100m (12.6). Poole was 2nd (25.7) in the A200m, while Henry Manson was 1st (25.9) in the B100. Thomas Fairhurst (41.3) and Elliot Serela (42.3) were both 2nd in the A and B 300m races. Riley also won the 80m Hurdles in a grade 1 time of 11.9. The U15 Girls sprint team performed well with Holly Brooke 3rd (13.9) and Iona Cossens 1st (13.8) in the A and B 100m, while Joanne Upton-Fletcher 3rd in the 200m (28.6), with Iona Cossens 1st (28.5) in the B race. Upton-Fletcher was again 3rd (45.2) in 300m, with Jasmine Loveridge 1st (45.9) in the B race.

There is also a strong group of sprinters in the U13 Girls, where Millie Turner was 2nd (11.1) in the A75m, with Rubie Linley 1st (11.1) in the B race. Linley was also 1st (21.9), in the B150m, with Keira Tomes 3rd (22.1) in the A race. Tomes also won (1.35m) the High Jump, and posted a grade one time of 11.9 in winning the 70m Hurdles, with Marcia Rutter 1st (12.9) in the B race. Jack Richardson (A100m 3rd 13.9 and A200m 1st 28.2) and Connor Norman (B100m 2nd 14.5 and B100m 4th 29.7) shared the sprint duties for the U13 Boys

The warm conditions weren’t totally welcomed by the middle distance runners. Gordon Ballantyne battled it out with Leon Wilson of Lancaster in the U13 Boys 1500m, finishing 2nd (5:04.7), while in the 800m races Braydon Marsh (2:59.2) and Alfie Hall (2:45.7) ran. In the U13 Girls 1200m Jessica Ramsden was 5th (4:45.4), while in the 800m races Lisa Perry was 5th (2:44:4) in the A race and Layla Wholey 1st (2:44.3) jn the B race. Betty Kershaw was 6th (5:28.8) in the 1500m, with Erika Reid and Kitty Mason running in the 800m races, whilst in the U15 Boys 800m, Rafael Eaton posted a PB 2:14.2 in 2nd in the A race, with Zac Matadigo 5th (2:51.3).

Pole Vault is a strong event for BWFAC, with Jefferson Kong 2nd on countback with 2.50m, with Seb Holt 1st (2.20m) the B competition, whilst Talia Armstead (2.20m) and Ellise Balshaw (2.10m) won the A and B U15 Girls Pole Vault. Armstead was 3rd (1.38m) in the U15 Girls High Jump, with Kitty Mason 1st (1.25m) in the B, competition, whilst in the U15 Boys High Jump Holt was 2nd (1.55m), with Kong 1st (1.30m) in the B competition.

Henry Manson (5.08) and Jefferson Kong (4.95m) were first in the U15 Boys A and B Long Jump’s, whilst Gracie Rutter was 2nd (4.50m) in the A U15 Girls Long Jump, with Alicia Threlfall 1st (4.41m) in the High Jump. Millie Turner (4.12m) and Marcia Rutter (3.76m) won full points in the U13 Girls Long Jump, with Oliver Nunn jumping 3.63m in the U13 Boys competition.

Talia Ball again was the mainstay in the throws with 3rd (7.73m) in the Shot, with Kitty Mason also 3rd (7.11) in the B competition, whilst in the Hammer, Ball was 4th (18.31) and 5th in the B Discus (13.15m), with Upton-Fletcher 7th (13.39) in the A competition. In the U15 Boys Throws, Thomas Fairhurst was 3rd (7.73m) in the Shot, with Matthew Poole 4th (5.84m) in the B Shot, whilst in the Discus Will Riley was 2nd (21.56), with Seb Holt 2nd (17.70m) in the B Discus, and in the Javelin Zac Matadigo was 5th (16.12m), with Rafael Eaton 2nd (14.11m) in the B Javelin. Braydon Marsh (7th 4.80m) and Oliver Nunn (8th 3.90m) shared the duties in the U13 Boys A an B Shot, with Connor Norman 6th (21.69m) in the Javelin.
____________________________________________________________________________________________

19th June 2019

407A1070.jpg
The third Inter Club race of the season was hosted by Preston Harriers on an overcast and showery evening, on a two lap course over 4 miles by the River Ribble. For the first lap BWFAC’s Luke Minns ran along with Wesham’s Rob Danson, until the second lap when Danson moved ahead to finish 1st in 19:27 of 340, with Minns 2nd in 20:03. Early on Liz Abbott of Lytham St Annes RRC led the Women’s race with Emily Japp tracking her, but with 500 metres to go Japp took took the lead to finish first woman in 21:25.

Overall the BWFAC team of Minns (2nd), Japp (10th), John Wright (18th), Ethan Mcevoy (22nd), Ian Dawson (37th), Paul Sparrow (49th), Mark Warner (56th), Steve Dunn (59th), Andrew Simm (61st) and Chris Wylie (81st), finished sixth, while the Women’s team of Japp, Bev Wright, Natasha Armstead, Basia Pawelczak and Nicola Unsworth were second, with the F40 team of Wright, Armstead, Unsworth, Andrea Smith and Laura Lawler, first. The Vets team was fifth, the Vet 50s third and the Vet 60s fourth.

IMG_5951The Freckleton Half Marathon is the oldest in the UK and four BWFAC runners took on the challenge, with Paul Sparrow completing the course through the Fylde countryside in 45th (1:30:10), with Basia Pawelczak 191st (1:48:53), Brandon Willoughby 194th (1:48:58) and Laura Lawler 261st (1:56:18), while the previous day at the Pilling 10K, Anthony Blight was 22nd (45:39), with Basia Pawelczak 3rd woman in 24th (46:23) and Dawn Maher 1st Vet 35 in 30th (48:48).

Derek Crane took on the tough Tour of Tameside, four races in four days, recording the following times: X Trail 10K – 57:18, Hell on The Fell 6 mile – 67:03, Hero Half Marathon Trail – 2:11:10 and the Dr Ron Hyde 7 mile road run – 65:47, making a total time of 5:21:36 and an overall position of 296th out of 413 finishers.

The 2nd Senior North of England T&F League meeting was held at the Litherland Sports Park, with the team finishing a fine 2nd to Preston, with many excellent individual performances. Amongst outstanding results there were several double victories by Katy Wyper in the 100 (12.1) and 200 (24.6) metres, and also anchoring Olivia Hanby, Nia Rutter and Natalia Luczak to victory in the 4x100m Relay; Nia Rutter in the 100m Hurdles (15.0) and B 200m; Emily Japp in the 3000m (10:01.0) and 1500m (4:50.8); and Scott Sinclair in the Long Jump (6.24m) and Triple Jump (13.11m).

407A3428

Ethan Mcevoy, having finished first at the Blackpool parkrun the previous week, was also first at the Lytham Hall parkrun with a PB of 17:46. There were also PBs by Joshua Mathias-Davey of 21:27 at Blackpool and Gina Whitley of 24:24 at Fleetwood Promenade
____________________________________________________________________________________________

12 June 2019

The main athletic fixture featuring Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC athletes last week, was the Lancashire Schools AA Championship held at Stanley Park, where they represented their individual School Districts. Wind and rain dominated the day, making life difficult for all, especially in the Pole Vault and High Jump competitions. An important element of the competition is to achieve a high level of performance. The National Standard and the Entry Standard which qualifies the athlete for the supreme Schools competition, the English Schools Championships and the lower level County Standard. The most impressive BWFAC performance was by William Riley who achieved Entry Standard with a PB of 11.8 in winning the Junior 80m Hurdles; while County Standards were achieved by Mary-Jayne Broomhead, Bradley Parsons, Andrew Woodhouse and Angelo Vinci in the 100m sprints; James Nicholas in the 400m; Leah Howard in the High Jump; Scott Sinclair in the Long Jump; and by both George Mackenzie and Jefferson Kong in the Pole Vault.

BWFAC’s top lady sprinter Katy Wyper competed for her second claim club, Wigan & District Harriers in the Division One fixture of the UK Women’s League, finishing 3rd with 12.08 in the 100 metres A race and 5th (25:25) in the A 200 metre race.

Version 2

The Civil Service National 10K Championship Race was held at the Olympic Park in London, where BWFAC Club Secretary Nick Hume finished 59th in 43:56 and was first Vet 60.

Four BWFAC competed in the Leo Pollard Memorial Fell Race, also part of the Inter Club Fell Championship, battling heavy rain, hail and mud. Steve Dunn was 47th (1:03:36), with Mark Warner 72nd (1:08:39), Simon Scarr 129th (1:25:20) and Amanda Fuller 148th (1:38:32).

At the local parkruns Ethan Mcevoy was 1st in 18:17 at Blackpool, with Joshua Mathias-Davey recording 22:19, Basia Pawelczak 22:36, Paul Eaton 22:43 and Linda Marsden 31:52, while at Lytham Hall, Paul Sparrow posted 20:10, Peter Singleton 23:09 and Howard Henshaw 32:53, and at Fleetwood, Steve Dunn ran 21:25, with Aimee Harling posting 8:46 at the 2K junior Park View parkrun in Lytham.

BWFAC Athletes of the Month for May are Talia Armstead for her progress in both the High Jump and Pole Vault, where she recently posted a PB of 2.50m, while Harry Snelson showed exemplary sportsmanship in stopping to help an injured competitor during a track race. Also nominated where Grace Oates, Phelix Kowalski and Scott Sinclair.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________

4th June 2019

Track & Field dominated the action last week for Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC.

The Northern Athletics Under 20 & Senior Championships were held the Sportcity Athletic Track in Manchester. Katy Wyper was 2nd to Wigan’s Danielle McGifford in the heats of the Senior Women’s 100 metres and in the final again was 2nd in 11.96, with McGifford first in 11.78. The next day the roles were reversed, with Wyper winning Gold in the 200 metres (24.36), and with McGifford 2nd in a PB 24.50.

Nia Rutter’s recent tough regime of training paid-off, as she won Bronze in the Senior Women’s Shot Putt with a PB of 12.03 metres and was 4th in the 100m Hurdles, again with a PB of 14.89.

Daniel Stanley won Silver in the Senior Men’s Pole Vault with a PB 3.90 metres, while George Fox (T37) was 4th with 12.71 in the Ambulent 100 metres.

Under 17 athlete Scott Sinclair was 6th with 6.11m in the U20 Men’s Long Jump, while Bradley Parsons posted 11.42 in the U20M 100m heats, with U17s James Nicholas and Riley Nagle posting 52.55 and 54.36 in the U20M 400 metre heats.

There was also a Mid Lancs League meeting at the UCLan track in Preston, where over 40 BWFAC athletes competed, with in the Senior ranks, Danielle Whipp 2nd (2:26.3) in the 800m, Chloe Norman 2nd (65.6) in the 400m and Susan Ball 2nd (7.65m) in the Shot Putt and 3rd (25.77m) in the Discus. The stand out results in the junior categories were Alex Slater’s double victories in the Shot Putt (11.32m) and Discus (35.60 PB), Rafael Eaton triple PBs in the 1500m of 4:50.7 (2nd), the 400m of 59.3 (3rd) and 200m of 26.6 (4th); while in the U17 Men and U15 Boys 800 metre races, there were big PBs by Max Swarbrick of 2:10.6 (3rd) and Luke Rawcliffe of 2:14.9 (1st) respectively.

David Twizell took on the challenge of the Bloodwise Blenheim Palace Sprint Triathlon, involving 750m swim, 19.8K bike and 5.4K run in the grounds of Blenheim Palace, and finishing 2312th of 4082 in 1:46:25.

The Penyghent Fell Race over 10.5K with a total climb of 564 metres was the challenge for Peter Singleton, which he completed in 1:15:29 (154th), while Kirsty Holland ran the 17K Grasmere Gallop in 2:13:36 (198th) and at the mid-week Levens 10K held near Kendal, Phil Leybourne (2nd claim) was 6th and first Vet in 36:39.

There were 16 BWFAC runners led by Simon Reason (18:14) in 3rd at the Fleetwood Promenade parkrun, while at the Blackpool parkrun there were four BWFAC runners.
____________________________________________________________________________________________

28 May 2019

Katy Wyper was again chosen to represent Scotland at the Loughborough International, where in the 100 metres she was 6th (12.05) and was part of the Scottish 4x100m Relay team, which were 4th in 46.64.

Version 2The BWFAC Under 20s and 17 team finished fourth at the 2nd fixture of the Upper Youth Development held at a windy Ellesmere Port.  There were several very good performances, including in particular victories by Danielle Whipp (U20W) in a testing double of 400m (62.5) and 800m (2:29.1), Ellie Owen’s win (45.5) in the U17W 300m and Alex Slater 11.55m PB win in the U17M Shot Putt.

Six U15 and U13 BWFAC athletes competed at Trafford Medal meeting, where George Mackenzie and Seb Holt were 2nd and 3rd in the High Jump, while U13G Millie Turner was 2nd (10.97) overall in 75 metres and 3rd of 29 with 3.87m in the Long Jump.

Version 2Ian Dawson was 6th (18:03) in the Catforth 5K with Paul Beech 13th (19:34), Basia Pawelczak 25th (21:39), Dawn Maher 38th (23:09 PB) and Kirsty Holland 53rd (26:53).  Not satisfied with just one race, Holland later then took on the challenge of the Hutton Roof Fell Race (7miles/1302 feet) where she was 172nd in 2:08:48.  Peter Singleton was 94th (1:15:29) and Ian Close 148th (1:29:22), while at the Blackpool Promenade 10 Miler, Ethan McEvoy was 4th with 61:16.

At the popular Wesham 10K, Mark Warner was first BWFAC runner in 66th (41:36) with Christopher Wylie (69th 41:48 PB), Stephen Dunn (76th 42:09), Anthony Blight (106th 44:05 PB), Basia Pawelczak (144th 45:52 PB), Andrea Smith (163rd (47:04), Dawn Maher (177th 48:06), Simon Scarr (193rd 49:18), Rick Pinches (274th 53:83), Kirsty Holland (296th 55:14) and Tracey Sharrock (361st 63:24), while at the Blackpool Promenade 10 Miler, Ethan Mcevoy was 4th in 61:17.

In other road races, Gina Whitley was 69th (52:41) at the Pilling 10K, while at the Worden Park 10K, Fran Connolly was 169th (58:08) and Lisa Lambert 200th (58:58).

407A6694At the local parkruns, at Blackpool Rafael Eaton posted a 18:57 PB, Paul Sparrow 19:34, Anthony Blight 21:35, Paul Eaton 22:35, Danielle Baines 24:46, Lisa Lambert 28:07 and Cheryl Rickwood 32:29, while at Fleetwood Ellen McLachlan recorded 24:07 and Kate Chandler 29:41.  At Lytham Hall Anne Bradshaw posted 21:15 in her first ever parkrun, with Howard Henshaw 31:56, while at Park View 2K junior parkrun Aimee Harling ran 8:48.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

27th May 2019

The second fixture of the of the Youth Development League NW 2 for U17s and U20s was held at Ellesmere Port. After some early light rain it was mainly dry, although there was a very gusty wind.

It was a good test for the Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC sprinters, who recorded the following results in the U20 age category races: Bradley Parsons A100m 5th (12.1), B200m 1st (24.9); Andrew Woodhouse B100m 2nd (12.2), A200m 4th (24.7); running as an U20 Nekkisha Wilson A100m 4th 13.8 and A200m 3rd (29.0 PB). In the Under 17 category: James Nicholas 100m 5th (12.2), 200m 4th (23.9); Joseph Smalley B100m 2nd (12.5), B200m 2nd (25.4); Mary-Jayne Broomhead A100m 3rd 13.2, A200m 2nd (27.1 PB) and Natalia Luczak in the A300m was 2nd 48.5, while Ellie Owen in the B race was 1st (45.5). Leah Howard was also 3rd (13.4) in the 80m Hurdles.

Danielle Whipp after finishing first (62.5) in the U20W 400m, convincingly won (2:29.1) the 800m; while in the U17M 800m, James Smith was 2nd (2:12.0), and in the 1500m Max Swarbrick was 3rd in a PB 4:36.9.

Scott Sinclair continued his good form in the linear Jumps, with 2nd (5.66m) in the Long Jump and 1st (12.40m) in the Triple Jump, while Andrew Woodhouse was 4th (5.25m) in the U20M Long Jump. In the U17W Long Jump, Leah Howard was 2nd (4.81m), while in the B competition, Natalia Luczak was 1st (4.80m).

The strong gusty wind made life tough for the vertical jumpers, especially in the Pole Vault, with Chloe Parsons (1st) and Sam Howarth (4th) jumping the minimum heights for the points, while Jasmine Carey, who has important competitions soon, decided not to risk injury. In the High Jumps, Danielle Whipp 4th (1.35m) in the U20W and Leah Howard was 3rd (1.45m) in the U17W competition, while Sam Howarth was 4th (1.55m) in the U17M.

In the U17W Throws, Charlotte Jones was 4th (29.72m) in the Hammer, while Kacie Calvert was 4th (22.35m PB) in the Discus and 2nd (27.51m) in the Javelin. In the U20W Javelin Natasha Webster was 2nd (31.55m). Alex Slater was first in the U17M Shot Putt with a PB 11.55m, 3rd (29.68m) in the Discus and 4th (23.74m) in the Javelin, while Beth Vaziri was 6th (7.52m) in the U17W Shot Putt.

In the 4×100 Relays the U20 Women’s team was 4th (55.3) and the U17M team was 2nd (51.3), while the full team as a whole, despite many gaps in personal, finished an encouraging fourth.

407A7684

On Bank Holiday Monday there was a chance for the Under 13s and 15s to compete at the Trafford Medals meeting, where there was the added benefit of electronic timing. Under 15 boy team mates George Mackenzie and Seb Holt both jumped 1.55m winning Silver and Bronze respectively, with Holt also winning Bronze in the Discus with 15.82m.

In the Under 13 Girls category, Millie Turner enjoyed a good day winning her heat (joint 2nd overall) of the 75m with 10.97, was 3rd of 29 (3.87m) and 6th in the Shot Putt with a PB 4.75m; while Marcia Rutter posted 13.55 in the 70m Hurdles, 23.17 in the 150m and was 16th in the Long Jump with 3.62m.

In the Under 15 Girls, Gracie Rutter posted 13.42 in the 75m Hurdles and 14.35 in the 100m, while Alicia Threlfall posted 13.80 in the 100m Hurdles and 15.02 in the 100m.

Away the Track at the parkruns, Rafael Eaton was 4th with a PB 18.57 at Stanley Park and at the Park View junior 2K parkrun, Aimee Harling was first girl in 8.48.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

21st May 2019

Last weekend was a busy on both the Track and Road for Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC.

Liam Craine in his first race of the year, ran the tough Windermere Marathon, involving a complete circuit of the lake, with many testing climbs, finishing 42nd in 3:21:14.

IMG_4988.jpgAt the Simplyhealth Great Manchester Run Half Marathon, Paul Plummer was 204th in 1:33:06, with Basia Pawelczak recording 1:51:19, Ellen McLachlan 1:52:44, Beverley Gigli 2:21:58 and Sarah Gigli 2:24:35, while at the Essar Cheshire Half Marathon, Chris Lloyd was 274th, with Amanda Fuller recording 2:00:12, Nickola Walker 2:19:01 and Fiona Little 3:03:26. Laura Lawler was 284th in 2:03:25 at Worcester Half Marathon.

Nearer to home Caroline Betmead was 3rd lady (30th overall) in 1:06:51 at St Annes Triathlon, with David Twizell 166th in 1:23:15.

As part the BWFAC Road Championship, the Fleetwood Promenade parkrun is was chosen as the sixth fixture. There was great turnout by club members, who also celebrated with Simon Scarr and Rick Pinches as they both reached 50 parkruns.

IMG_4949.JPGJohn Wright was 2nd overall and 1st BWFAC in 18:21, with George Robinson in 19:55, Steve Dunn 19:57, Paul Beech 20:01, Joshua Mathias-Davey 20:12, Bev Wright 20:13, Peter Bradburn 20:41, Brandon Willoughby 21:48, Basia Pawelczak 22:01, Paul Eaton 22:43, Peter Singleton 22:55, Fran Connolly 23:21, Simon Scarr 23:30, Ellen Mclachlan 24:08, David Twizell 25:37, Amanda Fuller 25:39, Rick Pinches 25:44, Bob Massey 26:32, Julie Sinclair 26:49, Mark Warner (who ran son George) 27:18, Jennifer Burtonwood 27:24, Nickola Walker 27:28, Isabel Mcnamee 28:15, Lisa Lambert 28:16, Cheryl Rickwood 29:32, Howard Henshaw 30:28, Rafael Eaton 31:15, Clare Clarke 35:28, Fiona Little 37:48 and Andy Hume 42:27.

The BWFAC Under 13 and 15 track & field squad competed at the second fixture of the held in Bury Youth Development League Division 2 West and secured a second victory.

The next day the Senior team competed in the first fixture of the North of England League Division 2 West with the team finishing third of six, unfortunately due to lack of officials, points were deducted and the team was relegated to fifth place.

However there were still many good performances, with these particularly standing out: Nia Rutter victory in the 100m Hurdles, also her amazing PB of 26.9 PB win in the B 200m; Emily Japp 3000m win (10:19.3) also her 2nd (4:54.1) in the 1500m; Rachael Bashforth Discus win (28.20) and Louis Walker win with 49.80m PB in the Javelin. The final race was the Men’s 4x400m Relay and there was quiet confidence of a good result, even against the might of Preston and Bolton. Luke Minns led off and was just behind Bolton at the changeover to U17 James Nicholas, who passed to Riley Nagle (U17) then level with Bolton. Nagle took lead and then Michael Brent-Reid anchored the team to victory in 3:35.5.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

19 March 2019

54517193_10211872365878432_2791530104457527296_nAt the Fleetwood Rotary Daffodil 10K, Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC’s Ian Dawson was second in 37:10 behind Paul Muller of Northern Vets, with BWFAC’s Malcolm Beech 24th in a PB 54:18 and Jeff Wright 33rd in a 60:33.

Paul Sparrow took on the challenge of the Trimpell 20 (mile) finishing 71st in 2:27:43. Paul used the 20 mile run, an out and back course along the River Lune, as preparation for his run at the London Marathon in April. At the Bath Half Marathon Amanda Fuller recorded 2:04:31, Nickola Walker 2:23:18 and Fiona Little 3:03:03.

First across the line at the 3.72 mile March Handicap was Malcolm Beech in a PB 31:32. Other handicappers were Paul Beech in 31:33, Tony Croft 34:18, Amanda Fuller 31:53, Graham Davies 32:47, Martin Bates 32:48, Tony Aires 32:48, Nicola Unsworth 27:02, Peter Gibson 29:33 and Ian Dawson 23:00.

There were tough conditions with wind and rain at last Saturday’s parkruns. Running at Blackpool parkrun was Mark Warner (20:04), Peter Bradburn (21:38), Paul Eaton (23:31), Simon Scarr (24:41 PB), Peter Gibson (24:55) and Malcolm Beech (26:53).

img_0670.jpgAt the Lytham Hall parkrun, the BWFAC runners were, Paul Sparrow (20:17), Caroline Betmead (20:25), Peter Singleton (23:27) and Debbie Terras (31:55), while Michelle Tickle (23:12) and Simon Tickle (23:17) did some parkrun tourism at Long Eaton in Derbyshire.

Athletes of the Month for February are Jasmine Carey, who was Silver Medallist in the Pole Vault at the National U17W Age Group Championships and Malcolm Beech who has achieved a number of PBs in parkruns and at the Stanley Park 10Km.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

18 March 2019

54432262_10158325884832782_886363636509966336_nBlackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC’s Luke Rawcliffe was part of the Lancashire squad at the New Balance English Schools Cross Country Championships, held at Temple Newsam Park, near Leeds. Luke ran in the Junior Boys race and was 62nd (14:40) out of 343 runners and the first counter back for the Lancashire team, which finished 27th overall on a tough muddy course.

It was very wet and blustery day for the Saturday parkruns. At the Blackpool parkrun Ethan McEvoy aged 16, finished first in 18:48 and Rafael Eaton aged 13 was 5th in 20:44.

At the Sunday Park View 2Km junior parkrun, the run started in bright sunshine, however half way round, a heavy hailstorm started, which proved to be very uncomfortable for the young runners. BWFAC’s Lucy Tickle was 2nd and first girl in 7:39, with Holly Tickle 2nd girl in 9:10, and Aimee Harling 3rd girl in 9:22.

On Saturday, BWFAC are hosting their early season Winter Warm-up meeting at Stanley Park. Blackpool young members will be able to test how well their winter training has progressed whilst competing against other athletes from across the country. Last year took place when the ‘Beast from the East’ had deposited snow across the country. Although there wasn’t any lying snow in Blackpool, a few flurries did sweep across the track and it was very cold – not track & field weather at all! Everyone at BWFAC are keeping their fingers crossed that this year, the weather on Saturday will be much more spring-like. Opportunities are available for anyone interested in helping experienced officials at this UKA licenced meeting. For more information please contact Charles Garrett by email at charlesgarrett079@gmail.com

____________________________________________________________________________________________

13 March 2019

Despite the stormy weather last weekend, Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC runners were involved in races across the country.

One of the biggest races was the Vitality Big Half held in London, won by Sir Mo Farah, with Charlotte Purdue first Woman. After missing out on competing in the Malta Half Marathon, which was cancelled due to the horrific weather, Nicola Unsworth finished the Big Half in an excellent 1:41:35 (2697th), despite 40mph winds!

Version 2One of the major local races was the Trafford 10K, where Luke Minns was 47th in a PB 32:24, with Harry Poole 91st in 33:53 (PB). At the Dentdale 14, held in the heart of the Yorkshire Dales, Ian Dawson was 21st in 1:37:53.

54411808_10216999858482335_102947535701671936_nThe first race of the Club’s 2019 Trail Championship was the 9Km Roddlesworth Roller, held in Abbey Village near Chorley. First BWFAC runner home was Simon Reason in 38th (40:59), with Simon Scarr 113th (48:52), Fran Connolly 163rd (53:25), Amanda Fuller 177th (54:54), Bob Massey 207th (58:06), Beverley Gigli 214th (59:39), Julie Sinclair 223rd (63:15), Isabel Mcnamee 225th (63:17), Nicola Walker 229th (63:47), Jennifer Burtonwood 241st (65:43), Kim Blake 250th (69:01) and Fiona Little 253rd (68:16).

On the Track & Field front, Leah Howard was 37th with 2463 points in the Pentathlon at the England Combined Events Championships held in Sheffield, while at Vault Cardiff, Fiona Hockey recorded 3.53m in the Pole Vault and six young athletes competed at the final Sale Indoor Winter Series.

The Blackpool Winter Warm-up track & field meeting will take place at the Stanley Park Arena next Saturday, March 23rd. Opportunities are available for anyone interested in helping experienced officials at this UKA licenced meeting. For more information contact Charles Garrett by email on charlesgarrett079@gmail.com

At the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships, held in Loughborough, Danielle Whipp was 165th (23:25) on the 5Km Under 17 Women’s race.

On the fells, Peter Singleton ran the 16.7Km Stan Bradshaw Pendle Round, with a total climb of 590 metres, completing the route in 1:35:54 (146th).

Steve Dunn was 2nd in 21:16 at Fleetwood Promenade parkrun, while at Lytham Hall parkrun, Peter Singleton posted 23:06 and Howard Henshaw 32:01.

At Blackpool parkrun, Rafael Eaton ran 20:42, Peter Bradburn 21:35, Paul Eaton 22:43, Peter Gibson 24:40, Basia Pawelczak 25:30, Simon Scarr 25:35, Alison Titterington 27:16, David Twizell 27:26, while Mark Warner ran with his young son George in 29:12, with Wayne Norris posting 29:27 and Fiona Little 41:19.

At the Fell Foot parkrun in Newby Bridge Amanda Fuller posted a PB 28:49 and Nickola Walker 31:53.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

12 March 2019

IMPORTANT INFO – PLEASE READ BELOW

  • The Senior Women’s team still require two runners for the 6 Stage Northern Road Relays on Sunday 24 March. Choice of two distances either 4.9 miles or 2.8 miles. Please contact Laura Lawler for more information. Closing date for entries Friday 15 March.
  • A Mid Lancs Track & Field Co-ordinator is required URGENTLY. If anyone is interested in discussing this post further please contact Nick Hume.
  • If anyone is able to help out at the forthcoming BWFAC Winter Warm Up on Saturday 23 March, please contact Charlie Garrett
  • To view the list of runners already registered for this year’s Inter Club Series please click here.  Blackpool Inter Club takes place on Wednesday 3 April, please contact Nick Hume or Bob Massey if you are able to volunteer/marshal from 6.30 pm. Race starts at 7.00 pm.
  • An email has been sent to all members regarding membership renewal and the forthcoming AGM. Proposals have to be submitted to the committee at least one week before the AGM which takes place on Wednesday 24 April 2019. Please click here to view the AGM Agenda. If you haven’t received an email, you can download the relevant forms/letter below or contact Nick Hume:
  • Letter to Members 2019
  • AGM Agenda 2019
  • BWFAC Renewal Application Form 2019 – 2020

____________________________________________________________________________________________

12 March 2019

Junior News

Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC athletes were competing in the Indoor Athletic meetings in Sheffield and Manchester and also the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships in Loughborough.

Version 2

The England Athletics U15 and U17 Combined Events Championships were held at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield. In her first season as an Under 17, Leah Howard took on the challenge of the Indoor Pentathlon, with five events being completed in one day. Leah posted 10.20 in the 60m Hurdles, jumped 1.47m in the High Jump, recorded 7.49m in the Shot Jump, jumped 4.46m in the Long Jump and in the final event, the 800m, ran 2:54.73. Howard was pleased with a total of 2463 points placing her 37th overall.

53389159_10217539439708117_3682939657525395456_nMeanwhile at Prestwold Hall near Loughborough, Danielle Whipp was part of the Lancashire Under 17 Women’s team. The previous Saturday, Danielle had suffered a heavy fall at the final Mid Lancs League meeting of the season. However Whipp had recovered enough to compete on Saturday and finished 165th in 23:25 on the 5Km course, with the Lancashire team finishing 19th overall.

With the outdoor track & field season imminent, six BWFAC young athletes took the opportunity to compete in the sixth and final fixture of the 2018/19 Sale Harriers Winter Series. In the 60 metre sprints, Matthew Poole equalled his PB with 7.83, Joanne Upton-Fletcher posted 8.99, Iona Cossens recorded 8.77 in the 60m and 47.92 in the 300m, while Katie Welles ran 2:01.54 in the 600m. Alex Slater recorded 1.55m in the High Jump and 10.15m in the Shot Putt.

At the local parkruns, Under 13 runner, Rafael Eaton, was 10th in 20:42 at Blackpool and in heavy driving rain at the Park View junior parkrun, Aimee Harling was first girl in 9:34.

Version 2

Senior News

Despite the stormy weather last weekend, Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC runners were involved in races across the country.

One of the biggest races was the Vitality Big Half held in London, won by Sir Mo Farrar, with Charlotte Purdue first Woman. After missing out on competing in the Malta Half Marathon, which was cancelled due to the horrific weather, Nicola Unsworth finished the Big Half in an excellent 1:41:35 (2697th), despite 40mph winds!

One of the major local races was the Trafford 10K, where Luke Minns was 47th in a PB 32:24, with Harry Poole 91st in 33:53 (PB).

The first race of the Club’s 2019 Trail Championship was the 9Km Roddlesworth Roller, held in Abbey Village near Chorley. First BWFAC runner home was Simon Reason in 38th (40:59), with Simon Scarr 113th (48:52), Fran Connolly 163rd (53:25), Amanda Fuller 177th (54:54), Bob Massey 207th (58:06), Beverley Gigli 214th (59:39), Julie Sinclair 223rd (63:15), Isabel Mcnamee 225th (63:17), Nicola Walker 229th (63:47), Jennifer Burtonwood 241st (65:43), Kim Blake 250th (69:01) and Fiona Little 253rd (68:16).

On the Track & Field front, Leah Howard was 37th with 2463 points in the Pentathlon at the England Combined Events Championships held in Sheffield, while at Vault Cardiff, Fiona Hockey recorded 3.53m in the Pole Vault and six young athletes competed at the final Sale Indoor Winter Series.

At the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships, held in Loughborough, Danielle Whipp was 165th (23:25) on the 5Km Under 17 Women’s race.

On the fells, Peter Singleton ran the 16.7Km Stan Bradshaw Pendle Round, with a total climb of 590 metres, completing the route in 1:35:54 (146th).

Steve Dunn was 2nd in 21:16 at Fleetwood Promenade parkrun, while at Lytham Hall parkrun, Peter Singleton posted 23:06 and Howard Henshaw 32:01.

At Blackpool parkrun, Rafael Eaton ran 20:42, Peter Bradburn 21:35, Paul Eaton 22:43, Peter Gibson 24:40, Basia Pawelczak 25:30, Simon Scarr 25:35, Alison Titterington 27:16, David Twizell 27:26, while Mark Warner ran with his young son George in 29:12, with Wayne Norris posting 29:27 and Fiona Little 41:19.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

7 March 2019

Lancashire Fell Championships

The Lancashire Fellrunning Championships for both Juniors and Seniors will once again be held in conjunction with the Pendle fell race at Barley Village on Saturday 6 April 2019.
Many thanks to Mark Nutter and Alan Dorrington and Clayton le Moors Harriers for once again agreeing to incorporate the Lancashire Championships into the Pendle races.

It’s important that your members understand the Lancashire qualification criteria and tick the Lancashire box on the entry form if eligible. Several people were unsure about this last year.

Lancashire eligibility:
1. By birth ( ie born in Lancashire)
2. By residence ( ie 9 months continuous residence in the County of Lancashire on the date of the race, 6th of April )

(For Juniors please be aware that the Under 23s and Under 19s run with the main Pendle fell race at 2.00 pm)

Details of the Pendle fell races can be found via the link below:

http://www.claytonlemoors.org.uk/races/pendle-fell-races/

Full details of the Lancashire Fell Championships can be found on the Lancashire Athletic Association website on the link below. This includes Lancashire eligibility qualification, Intercounties team selection criteria and links to the Intercounties website and both the Senior (and Under 23s) and Junior (Under 17s and Under 19s) Inter Counties races.

http://www.lancsaa.co.uk/fell.html

If there are any questions or queries please contact Graham Wright on the email address below.

Best Wishes
Graham Wright
Lancashire Athletic Association fell Secretary.
Email: rossendaleharriers@sky.com

____________________________________________________________________________________________

6 March 2019

Crazy Cow 10K and Fun Run

Entries are now open for the Crazy Cow 10k and Crazy Calf Fun Run in Preston taking place on Sunday 23 June with a cowbell medal for all finishers.

Details and entry at https://racebest.com/races/2xgy3

Hambleton 5K

Family fun day incorporating a 5K run around the village of Hambleton on Sunday 26 May starting at 10.50 am

Details can be found here.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

4 March 2019

Senior News

The final Mid Lancs Cross Country League fixture of the season was held at Cuerden Valley Country Park.

Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC’s Jess Rogers had an excellent run, finishing 2nd (22:17) on the 5.5Km hilly course, three seconds behind Clare McKeown of Border Harriers. Rogers was also first Under 20 Junior woman, securing the Under 20 Women’s Championship. Together with Bev Wright (25th 26:21) and Basia Pawelczak (33rd 27:15) they were the 4th Women’s team. Laura Lawler (55th 28:29), Dawn Maher (75th 30:11), Fran Connolly (77th 30:15), Amanda Fuller (100th 32:40), Debbie Terras (118th 37:45), Julie Sinclair (125th 38:51) and Jenny Burtonwood (127th 39:35) formed the rest of the ladies squad.

407A6016

On the same course in the Vet 70 race, Bob Massey was 7th (34:46) and John Winters was 10th (46:46) with the team finishing 3rd.

407A6651

407A6307Finishing 21st in the Men’s race over 10Km, the BWFAC team were Mark Warner (103rd 44:17), Paul Sparrow (108th 44:40), Nick Hume (146th 47:23), Peter Bradburn (157th 48:43), Paul Eaton (207th 55:24), Simon Scarr (211th 57:02) and Alan Wilkinson (225th 67:56), with the Vet 40 team 13th and Vet 50s 9th.

Despite the monsoon conditions at the elite Podium 5Km A Race in Barrowford, Luke Minns posted a PB 15:40 to finish in 25th place.

Peter Singleton was 70th (37:01) in the Kendal Winter League Sedbergh School Fell Race over 6.4Km with a 145 metre climb.

Caroline Betmead was first woman at the Lytham Hall parkrun in 20:12, while at the Fleetwood Promenade parkrun, Peter Gibson posted 23:45 and Ellen McLachlan 24:56.

At the Blackpool parkrun, Steve Dunn posted 19:55, Nicola Unsworth 22:17 (PB), Rick Pinches 24:32, David Twizell 25:02, Malcolm Beech 26:06 (PB), David Heaton 33:36 and Fiona Little 38:44. Also running were Amanda Fuller 26:21, Mark Warner 29:59 and Bob Massey 38:48, who also later ran in the Mid Lancs Cross Country fixture at Cuerden Valley.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

2 March 2019

Junior News

The final Mid Lancs Cross Country meeting of the season was held at Cuerden Valley Country Park. Although blustery, apart from one short shower of rain, the weather conditions were on the whole, relatively kind. The park is hilly providing a good test of cross country ability and for the young runners, it was a tough test.

Version 2The Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC Under 11 Girls team team have enjoyed an excellent season, led by Gracie Scott, who was 4th (6:16) on the 1.8Km course. Ella-May Leonard was 22nd (7:08), with Polly Kershaw 30th (7.18), Jemima Bradburn 39th (7:26) and Aimee Harling 43rd (7:33). The team finished sixth overall and fifth in the final league standings. This is an excellent result as the majority of the girls in the team are only 8 years of age and competing against girls that are in some cases more than two years older. Gracie Scott will pick up the individual Under 11 Girls Bronze Medal at the Mid Lancs Awards Presentation next month.

In the U11 Boys race, the team of Alfie Hall 35th (6:33), Jack Balshaw 36th (6:34) and Billy Kershaw 68th (7:17), finished 10th overall and 9th in the final league standings.

407A4451

The Under U13 Girls race was over 2.7Km, with Betty Kershaw 13th (11:25), Louisa Bradburn 31st (12:10), Olivia Sellers 38th (12:30), Holly Tickle 46th (13:24) and Naomi Wrigley 52nd (14:28). The team finished seventh overall and sixth in the league standings.

407A5326In the U13 Boys race over 3.6Km, Rafael Eaton was 4th (13:11), while in the U15 Boys race over 3.7Km, Max Swarbrick was 12th (13:22) and Luke Rawcliffe 20th (13:57), after sprinting in against Sé Loughlin of Liverpool Pembroke Sefton who finished 21st. Lucy Tickle started in the U15 Girls race, as did Danielle Whipp in the U17 Women’s race, however both girls had nasty falls and were unable finish. Latest news is that both girls are recovering well.

Under 11 Girl, Ella-May Leonard ran the next morning in the Park View 2Km junior parkrun, and still full of energy, posted 8:48, just a few seconds outside of her best, finishing first girl.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

1 March 2019

NORTH EAST COUNTIES TO HOST NA 10,000m CHAMPIONSHIPS

As you may have seen on our website we have announced that Northern Athletics are collaborating with the North East Counties to stage the Northern 10K track championship within the North East Counties event on the 24th April.

After its absence in 2018 and a few years of looking for a suitable home we hope that this collaboration will be a long term arrangement for the fixture. Over the last few years the provision of quality 10,000m races has seen a massive decline and although NA has tried to ensure that a Championship event has always been available it hasn’t always been possible.

The invitation from NECAA to host the event is the perfect fit. The race has already proved popular with the North East distance athletes and the introduction of an NA Championship will hopefully widen the appeal even further.

Since launching our NA affiliation scheme (now supported by 190 clubs) NA are keen to introduce new ideas and re-launch some events which have had to be shelved in the past. This is the ideal opportunity to host what should be a good quality 10K track race and we hope that athletes from throughout the North will take advantage of the opportunity and the welcome that is always to be found in the North East. Thanks to Keith Willshire and the NECAA for organising and hosting the race.

The event is scheduled for Wednesday 24th April at Monkton Stadium, Jarrow starting at 18.00.

An entry form can be downloaded here or online entry is available at http://www.race-results.co.uk

___________________________________________________________________________________________

1 March 2019

Jasmine Carey’s early season Pole Vault success continued, as she added to her Northern Indoor Gold by winning a Silver Medal in the U17W Vault with a PB 3.65 metres at the England U15, U17 and U20 Indoor Championships, held in Sheffield.

At the English National Cross Country Championships held at Harewood Park near Leeds, Jess Rogers was 63rd (24:24) in the 6Km Junior Womens race, while Claire Irons was 968th (53:25) in the 8Km Senior Women’s race.

52674324_2295926707084845_1566469779391250432_n

The main event for the BWFAC road runners was the Lostock 6 Mile race, which was the third designated fixture of the Club Road Championship. Bev Wright was 56th (41:06), 3rd female and collected the FV55 prize. The other BWFAC runners were Chris Rawcliffe (115th 44:27), Laura Lawler (120th 44:50), Brandon Willoughby (142nd 46:00), Andrea Smith (143rd 46:05), Simon Scarr (170th 47:30), Fran Connolly (207th 49:43), David Twizell (219th 50:12), Amanda Fuller (269th 53:05), Bob Massey 325th 56:07), Bethany Corry (342nd 57:10), Isabel McNamee (369th 59:15), Cheryl Rockwood (373rd 59:30), Julie Sinclair (385th 60:44), Jennifer Burtonwood (386th 60:51) and Fiona Little (428th 77:47).

52846299_925144671027439_4766660052058636288_oLast weekend saw the Stanley Park 10k take place on Saturday and Sunday. At the Saturday event, 16 year old Ethan McEvoy produced an impressive 10km debut finishing 4th in 37:24. He improved this on the Sunday finishing the same course in 36:57 and 6th place. Also running on the Saturday was Malcolm Beech aged 68 who achieved a PB 54:58. On Sunday, Ian Dawson finished 40th in 43:45, with Beverley Gigli 259th in 60:08.

Nicola Unsworth travelled to Malta to compete in the GIG Malta Half Marathon, however whilst Blackpool was bathed in Maltese weather, Malta suffered storm force winds and driving rain resulting in the race being cancelled. However, with all entrants received their finishing medal and event t-shirt, BWFAC’s Nicola Unsworth decided she could only earn the right to wear these by running the 13.1 miles the following day.

At Lytham Hall parkrun, Luke Rawcliffe was 5th in a PB of 19:03 while Lucy Tickle posted 22:33, Michelle Tickle 23.09, Amanda Fuller 27:13, Simon Scarr 27:14 and Howard Henshaw 33:22. At the Blackpool parkrun, Peter Bradburn posted 21:18, Anthony Blight 22:37, Louisa Bradburn 23:37 (PB), Peter Gibson 24:34, Rick Pinches 25:12, Basia Pawelczak 25:25 (PB), Ellen McLachlan 26:26 and Wayne Norris 29:06, while at Fleetwood Promenade parkrun Ella-May Leonard aged 8 ran a 23:00 PB. Mark Warner did a little parkrun tourism at Ormskirk with his son George recording 30:05.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

22 February 2019

The nomination criteria for Athlete of the Month has been updated and can be viewed on the ‘Recognition’ section of the website here.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

22 February 2019

At the British Universities & Colleges Indoor Championships held in Sheffield, disability T37 athlete George Fox was 5th overall with a PB 7.96 in a mixed ability 60 metre para final, and based on a points system for the level of ability, George won the silver medal. In the women’s Pole Vault, Fiona Hockey was 10th with 3.60m.

The main local road race was the Great North West Half marathon held along Blackpool Promenade. Natasha Armstead, who has been training with BWFAC, was 182nd in 1:43:12, while Laura Lawler was 234th and 4th FV50 in 1:44:58, with Gina Whiteley 470th in 1:58:23 and Rick Pinches, who used it as part of his training for the London Marathon, was pleased with 2:01:03 (533th).

IMG_9804

At the Blackpool parkrun, former BWFAC athlete Tom Cunningham, back on a visit, was first in 17:01. The times of the BWFAC runners were as follows: Steve Dunn 20:03, Peter Bradburn 21:09, Nicola Unsworth 21:56, Anthony Blight 22:39, Amanda Fuller 25:44 (PB), Derek Crane 25:44, Julie Sinclair 28:02 (PB), Mark Warner, who ran with his son George, 32:13, and Rick Pinches completed the course as the tail-walker.

After the cancellation of Lytham Hall and Fleetwood Promenade parkruns because of the previous week’s stormy weather, they were both back on. At Lytham, BWFAC parkrunners were Seniors Caroline Betmead 20:57, Michelle Tickle 22:27 and Simon Scarr 24:27; while at Fleetwood parkrun, Ian Dawson was 3rd in 18:41, with Peter Gibson posting 23:48, David Twizell 25:13 and Malcolm Beech 26:55.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

19 February 2019

Dates for your diary…

Bury AC 10K Track Race for Seniors and U20s only on Wednesday 15 May 2019 at 7pm. Please click on the link below for more details…

Bury AC 10K Track Race – Entry Form

Lancaster & Morecambe AC Open Meeting

The second annual Lancaster & Morecambe AC Open Meeting is being held on Monday 6 May 2019 and entries are now open for athletes to sign up.

Athletes can sign up by going to:
https://sites.google.com/site/lmacopenmedalmeeting/home/enter-here

If you have any queries please contact the Meeting Manager, Conor Bennett, at conor.athletics@gmail.com

6 & 7 April 2019 – Lancs AA Combined Events Championships at Hyndburn

6 April 2019 – Lancashire Fell Championships, Pendle

1 March 2019 – Entries open for Lancashire Track & Field Championships taking place Saturday 11 & Sunday 12 May 2019.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

18 February 2019

The fifth Sale Harriers Winter Indoor Track & Field series meeting was held at Manchester Regional Centre on the SportCity complex. Competition was quieter than at the previous four meetings, possibly due to the major Indoor Athletic Championships having now been completed.

407A2576

Just five Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC junior athletes competed. Alex Slater (U17) again had a good meeting, despite both his events taking place at the same time. In the Shot Putt, Alex probably had his longest throw in the warm-up, however he produced a 2cm PB on his last throw of 11.18m. Slater went straight to the High Jump, already at 1.60m, which he cleared and was then successful at 1.65m. Unfortunately he was unsuccessful at 1.73m, which would have been a new PB.

Having not had the facilities to practise his long jump over the winter months and having grown significantly since last season, Scott Sinclair (U17) struggled with his run-up and was left disappointed with 5.38 metres.

In the 60 metre sprints, Bradley Parsons (U20) posted 7.58, Daisie-Mae Keane (U15) 8.99 and Chloe Parsons (U17) 9.03. Gabriella Bell (U15) posted PBs of 9.16 and 30.94 in both the 60 and 200 metres.

BWFAC Athletes of the Month for January are Imogen Reader for her impressive progress in sprinting having reached the semi-finals of the 60 and 200 metres at the Scottish Indoor Championships, and Seb Holt for his progress particularly in the Pole Vault, posting at PB of 2.11 metres at January’s Vault Manchester.

At the Park View junior parkrun, Ella-May Leonard and Aimee Harling were first and second girls in 8:42 and 9:05 respectively, with Maximus Nelson posting 8:46.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

15 February 2019

Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC currently requires new coaches and volunteers to continue the development and growth of Junior athletes. Anyone who is interested in completing a coaching course with BWFAC, should get contact the Club via its website http://www.bwfac.co.uk All that is required is that you can dedicate a minimum of two hours per week and the club’s coaches will mentor you through your England Athletics Level One course and assist with Course Fees depending upon your commitment to BWFAC over a period of time.

The penultimate Mid Lancs Cross Country League was held in the fields around Leigh Sports Village. The BWFAC Women’s team on the 6Km course were led to 10th place overall by Jess Rogers, who finished 6th and 2nd Under 20 (21:02), with Michelle Tickle 42nd (24:09), Laura Lawler 53rd (24:49) and Andrea Smith 66th (25:29).

407A9027.jpg

Luke Minns battled it out with Wesham’s Rob Danson during the first half of the 10K Men’s race. Danson won in 32:02, with Minns 2nd in 32:23. Together with John Wright 56th (38:01), Nick Hume 151st (43:44), Paul Plummer 176th (45:12), Paul Eaton 200th (47:22), Simon Scarr 232nd (51:13), Rick Pinches 243rd (54:38) and Alan Wilkinson 248th (57:44).

Version 2

407A9606.jpg

Having won medals in the Northern and Scottish Championships during the previous two weekends, Katy Wyper travelled to Birmingham for the British Championships reaching the semi-final of the 60 metres, where she finished 5th in 7:55 and only just missing out on the final.

The Muddy Shoes 11 Mile held in the fields around Caldervale, saw Ian Dawson complete the route in 8th (1:35:44), with Anthony Blight 20th (1:57:19) and Kevin Woods 22nd (1:57:54). Peter Singleton was 87th in 32:39 at the Barbondale Fell Race (part of the Kendal Winter League) over 2 miles and 1175 feet.

Ellen McLachlan was 104th in 50:13 at the Lancaster Valentine 10K. While at the Action For Children 5Km evening race held on the Palatine Leisure Centre one kilometre cycle track, Rick Pinches ran 24:54.

At the BWFAC February Monthly Handicap, Nick Hume posted 26:05, Graham Davies 32:24, Malcolm Beech 32:24, Gina Whiteley 29:26, Tony Airnes 32:29, Peter Gibson 29:45 and Tony Croft 37:52.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

12 February 2019

Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC junior members competed at the penultimate fixture of the Mid Lancs Cross Country League was held in the fields around Leigh Sports Village. Storm Eric was still blowing and before running some of the Junior runners helped (with difficulty) successfully to put up the BWFAC tent before the competition began.

407A7912

On the 2.3Km course, the Under 11 Girls team lead by Gracie Scott, who battled it out at the front of 78 girls, finishing 3rd in 8:13, with Jess Ramsden (22nd 9:17), together the youngest members, aged just 8, Aimee Harling (33rd 9:32), Polly Kershaw (34th 9:33) and Jemima Bradburn (56th 10:17), finished seventh. In the Boys race, over the same course, Otis Leah was 35th (8:52) and Billy Kershaw 47th (9:03). Also over 2.3Km, in the U13 Girls race, Betty Kershaw was 14th (8:17), with Louisa Bradburn 25th (8:39) and Naomi Wrigley 48th (10:55), with the team finishing fifth.

In the other Junior races Rafael Eaton was 3rd (9:28) in the U13 Boys race, Lucy Tickle 19th (11:08) in the U15 Girls race, both over 3Km, with Danielle Whipp 8th (14:15) in the 4Km U17 Women’s race and Jack Tickle 13th (19:44) in the 6Km U17 Men’s race.

The next day, the Park View 2Km junior parkrun celebrated its second Birthday, where Aimee Harling was again running and for the second week running was first Girl and set a further PB of 8:52. First overall was BWFAC’s Forest Leah in 7:48.

At the latest Sale Harriers Open Indoor meeting, held at Sportcity in Manchester, 10 T&F BWFAC young athletes tested out how their training was progressing.

51885756_10214960931197373_7106281256773484544_o

Alex Slater (U17), was pleased with good solid performances in the High Jump, where he was pleased with 1.60m and was 2nd in the Shot Jump with 10.10m. Also in the High Jump, Leah Howard (U17) was 3rd with 1.50m, while Chloe Norman posted 1.35m.

In the Long Jump Natalia Luczak cleared 4.70m, Leah Howard 4.42m and Chloe Norman 4.11m. Howard also posted 10.14 in the 60m Hurdles.

Version 2In the sprints the following times were set: George Fox (U23) 60m 7.97 PB; Chloe Norman (U20) 200m 30.14; Georgia Norman (U17) 60m 8.86 PB, 200m 29.49; Natalia Luczak (U17) 200m 29.49; Matthew Poole (U15) 60m 7.83; Iona Cossens (U15) 8.76, 200m 29.82; Holly Brooke (U15) 60m 9.00, 200m 31.24; Joanne Upton Fletcher (U15) 200m 29.48.

The previous Wednesday Jessica Ramsden was 32nd in 22:12 and teammate Ella-May Leonard was 34th in 22:52 At the the Action for Children 5Km evening race held on the Palatine Leisure Centre one kilometre cycle track.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

10 February 2019

The inter club fell race on 6 June 2019 Henderson End FR (BM) has been
renamed. Organised by Lostock AC it is now on the FRA website as Leo
Pollard Memorial Race. Hope that avoids any confusion.

It is also worth reminding everyone, especially those not
used to fell races, that you should see the FRA website for complete
information about race rules and kit requirements. Some info below!

FRA Requirements for Runners 2019

___________________________________________________________________________________________

10 February 2019

North West Regional Council update and elections

Dear All,
The structure, rules and articles governing Regional Councils remain
unchanged after the recent EA EGM, with a large part of the credit due
to clubs, counties and individuals in this region standing up and
playing their part. Thank you all, it is much appreciated. I also think
it is a positive trend within the sport that more and more people
involved in the grassroots, from all parts of this diverse sport, are
wanting to play a more active role in helping it survive and thrive
into the future. I’ll do all I can to encourage that.
The most immediate consequence is that the normal round of elections
will now take place for people to get involved with our council.
Initial details are contained in this broadcast;

https://www.englandathletics.org/about-us/news/regional-council-elections-2019/

More detail about what it entails, how it works and what you can do are
here;
https://www.englandathletics.org/about-us/board-and-national-council/regional-councils/

And I’ve copied below a response I made to someone asking specifically
about the meetings we hold which contains some more information about
those;
“Our meetings in the North West occur 5 times a year (2 months or more
between them). They are held in the evening on a Wednesday and formally
start at 7pm in order to give as many people as possible the chance to
get there from work. I put on a warming meal of hot-pot, curry or stew
from 6:30pm so people are fed properly. Tea and coffee are always
available throughout the meetings. Since I became chair I’ve made it my
policy to rotate the venue among all possible Counties in the region
and normally though not always our meetings are held at clubs. It did
not used to be like that but it gets people to visit places they might
not normally get to and makes our council visible to a wider section of
the sport. That’s important to me. We’ve visited clubs in Warrington,
Trafford, Blackpool, Ormskirk, Wigan and Bury in the last few years and
will continue to do so.”
If you would like to host a Regional Council meeting please get in
touch with me.
The North West Regional Council has 3 posts filled leaving 3 to be
filled at this election. Thankfully one of those three vacancies, Mike
Dooling, a valuable volunteer on this council for the last 4 years,
wants to stand again for the last 4 year term allowed by the rules and
I heartily support this decision as he brings such a wealth of
experience, knowledge of the Merseyside County scene and the English
Schools Association setup that I hope you all vote for him to return.
After the election results there will be a small number of non-voting
co-opted posts filled to complement the areas of expertise which exist
at that point on the council. My intention is that at the end of this
short process every possible County, every branch of our sport (Road
running, T&F, XC etc) and every volunteer role we have (officials,
coaches etc) will be represented. I’ll report back at the end with our
success in achieving this aim.
If you wish to be elected you need to submit the form in the link
below;
https://d192th1lqal2xm.cloudfront.net/2019/01/ea-regional-council-nomination-form-2019.pdf

complete with support from 3 affiliated clubs. Anyone can stand for
election to your Regional Council, we have no barriers to entry on
gender, racial, religious or sexuality grounds, and I’d particularly
urge athletes, coaches, supporters of Road Running, members involved
with Disability Athletics and members involved with the social
deprivation and mental health aspects of the benefits our sport can
deliver to consider standing as we want to make sure those voices are
heard loud and clear on our council over the next few years.
Please include a brief statement of your objectives and skills because
this will be circulated and form the basis for people in the region to
make up their minds who to vote for. Include a picture if possible.
This form must be received by the end of February 2019. Votes will be
collected during March and the result announced by the end of that
month. Good luck to us all as we build a council strong enough to face
the challenges of the next few years.
I’ll be in touch again throughout this exciting process but if you have
any problem with the form, want to chat about whether to stand for
election or any further questions, suggestions or observations please
use the contact details below at any time to have a chat.
Regards
Allan Wort
North West Regional Council chair
Mobile; +44 (0) 7884 188008
Email; ajw01@cyteenfoundation.com
Skype; allan.wort

____________________________________________________________________________________________

10 February 2019

One of the toughest local road races is the Blackburn Winter Warmer 10Km, starting on the Witton Park track and early on, included a stiff climb up Buncer Lane. BWFAC’s Peter Bradburn was 105th (44:58), with Nicola Unsworth 169th (48:13).

The Southport Mad Dog 10Km has become a very popular race, with over 3000 finishing. The BWFAC runners were Simon Scarr (589th 49:57), Amanda Fuller (734th 53:18), Clare Clarke (967th 53:52), Nickola Walker (2226th 67:43), Laura Raynor (2280th 66:00) and Fiona Little (2857th 81:48).

IMG_9366Last weekend’s icy weather put paid to the Lytham Hall and Preston’s parkruns, however Blackpool parkrun’s 2nd Birthday was able to go ahead after icy patches were cleared. BWFAC’s runners ‘enjoying the party’ were Mark Warner 19:32 PB, Steve Dunn 20:12, Paul Eaton 22:18, Michelle Tickle 22:46, Anthony Blight 23:28, Malcolm Beech 26:46, Bethany Corry 29:01, Bob Massey 29:10, Isabella McNamee 30:30 and George James 31:45.

At the Fleetwood Promenade parkrun, Simon Scarr ran 23:14, Peter Gibson 24:14 and Ellen McLachlan 27:40.

At the Inter Varsity meeting held at Lee Valley, Fiona Hockey was 1st with 3.40m in the Pole Vault.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

10 February 2019

There was action on the Track, Country and Road for junior athletes and runners of Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC last weekend.

Three BWFAC junior athletes competed in the North of England Under 15 & 13 Indoor Championships held at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield, with all events taking place over just one day.

Connor Norman (U13B) enjoyed a successful Championships, competing in the 60 metres heats and recording 8.92 to qualify for the Final, where he finished seventh (9.06). In the 200 metres heats he qualified with an electronic PB of 28.90 for the semi-finals, finishing third with 29.24 and qualifying for the Final. In the Final, which was his 5th race of the day he was sixth in 30.26.

51255430_1001453510043768_6147160852794441728_nKeira Tomes (U13G) was entered in three competitions, recording 9.39 in the 60 metre heats. In the High Jump she reached 1.30m, just 3cm below her PB. Frustratingly, Keira had to leave the competition, whilst in fifth place, to compete in the 200 metre heats, where she qualified for the semi-finals with a PB 31.41. Afterwards Keira discovered that the High Jump Bronze was won with 1.35m, which she would have had a good chance of clearing, but of course we will never know!

Gabriella Bell (U15G) recorded 9.42 and 32.00 in the 60 and 200 metre heats respectively.

The Lancashire Schools Cross Country Championships were held at Witton Park in Blackburn. It was glorious sunny day and underfoot the ground was firm, with a little patchy snow, which made for excellent conditions for running. Six BWFAC runners represented their individual school districts competed.

There were many high class races, however the most exciting contest took place in the Junior Boys Race, which closed the meeting. BWFAC’s Luke Rawcliffe representing Fylde Schools went head to head with Tobias Swarbrick representing Lancaster Schools. Over most of the 3.9Km course, there was never more than a metre between both boys, as they ran shoulder to shoulder, ahead of pack. They were still locked together as they entered the finishing straight, with no quarter being given. At the line, Luke Rawcliffe just edged it from Tobias Swarbrick by inches, with both recording 14:20 and finishing first and second. Fylde Schools also won the Team event and both boys qualified to represent Lancashire in the English Schools Cross Country Championships.

407A6361

Also in the race was Rafael Eaton representing Wyre Schools, who was 15th in 15:29.

In the younger age category races, Holly Tickle was 21st (10:05) in the Year 7 race over 2Km, with Betty Kershaw 18th (14:59) in the Junior Girls race over 3.2Km. While in the Intermediate races, Max Swarbrick in the Boys race over 5.5Km was 31st (21:45) and Lucy Tickle, who has just returned to running after a foot injury, was 33rd (18:27) in the Girls race over 3.9Km.

407A5842407A4498

The next day also at Witton Park the Winter Warmer 10Km and Junior 2Km races were held. In the 2Km race, four BWFAC Girls competed. Gracie Scott was 12th overall, 3rd girl & 2nd in the 11 to 13 girls category (8:20), with Louisa Bradburn 18th, 5th girl & 4th 11 to 13 girl (8:46), Jessica Ramsden 28th, 8th girl & 5th 11 to 13 girl (9:10) and Jemima Bradburn 41st, 18th girl & 10th 8 to 10 girls category (9:49).

At the 3-1-5 Lancaster 5Km race Naomi Wrigley aged 13 was 43rd in 31:41. Aimee Harling aged 9 posted a PB of 9:03 and was first Girl in the 2Km Park View junior parkrun.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

3rd February 2019

For details of our forthcoming BWFAC Winter Warm-Up please click on the following link…https://bwfac.co.uk/bwfacwinterwarmup2019/

____________________________________________________________________________________________

3rd February 2019

It was a busy two days last weekend for Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC athletes and runners, with action across Britain.

IMG_8823The North of England Cross Country Championship was held on Pontefract Race Course in Yorkshire. Three BWFAC runners ran in the Women’s race over 8.05Km, with Michelle Tickle 201st (38:29), Laura Lawler 243rd (40:12) and Basia Pawelczak 254th (40:52). Also at Pontefract was senior coach of BWFAC, Stan Taylor in his capacity as President of Northern Athletics.

There were two local road races. There were 50mph cold northerly winds to battle on the Promenade between St Anne’s and Lytham for 335 runners in the St Anne’s 10 Miler. The BWFAC Women’s team of Nicola Unsworth (89th 1:22:01), Gina Whiteley (123rd 1:27:16) and Ellen McLachlan (169th 1:29:08) were second. Also running was Rick Pinches (169th 1:32:38).

At the Hunter 10Km, Fran Connolly was 236th (54:35), with Julie Sinclair (317th 61:16), Isabel McNamee (344th 63:08) and Jennifer Burtonwood (373rd 67:08).

_________________________________________________________________________________________

2nd February 2019

Junior News

Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC juniors were involved in track & field action in both Glasgow and Manchester, whilst outdoors, BWFAC were represented in cross country in Pontefract and at parkrun on the Fylde.

Five BWFAC first year Under 17 Women made the journey to compete in the Scottish Senior and Under 17 Indoor Championships held at the magnificent Emirates Arena.  They no doubt took inspiration from Senior BWFAC athlete, Katy Wyper, who was also competing and won Silver and Bronze Medals in the 200 and 60 metres Championship races.

Imogen Reader qualified from the 60 metre heats with a 8.44 PB for the semi-finals, where she recorded 8.52.  In the 200m (27.54) Reader again qualified for the semi-finals where she was 5th (27.61).  Mary-Jayne Broomhead qualified from the 60 metres heats (8.33) for the semi-finals, where she was 6th (8.28) and in the 200m heats, Broomhead recorded 27.80 in her heat.  Ellie Owens recorded recorded 8.44 in the 60m heats and 28.12 in the 200m heats, while Nekkisha Wilson posted 29.83 in the 200m heats.

Leah Howard was pleased to post a PB of 9.98 in the heats of the 60m Hurdles.  In the High Jump Howard was 15th with 1.48m and Long Jump 21st with 4.39m.

Nine of the BWFAC Pole Vaulting squad were part of the 112 keen vaulters of all ages, from Under 11 to Vets that gathered to compete at Sportcity Indoor Athletic Arena in the annual Vault Manchester competition, less than 100 metres from the Etihad Stadium, where Manchester City were playing Burnley in the FA Cup.